Nashville Public Education Foundation logo

Nashville Public Education Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 48-1266314 Website

The Nashville Public Education Foundation supports teachers and leaders to build schools where all kids thrive. The foundation does this by advocating for change, supporting mnps as a consulting partner, promoting excellence and innovation, and convening stakeholders to drive community solutions.

Nashville Public Education Foundation at a glance

In short: Nashville Public Education Foundation gave $15K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$15,000
+200.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+200.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$2,332,574
-7.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Nashville Public Education Foundation

Who Nashville Public Education Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Creative Girls Rock: $5KCreative Girls Rock$5KWhitsett Elementary School: $5KWhitsett Elementary School$5KCosecha Community Development: $5KCosecha Community Development$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Creative Girls Rock ($5K). Together the top 3 received $15K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 16 (81%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

NashvilleAntiochBrentwoodCarmelClarksville

How Nashville Public Education Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 85% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K9 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $372K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $15K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Creative Girls Rock Nashville, TNSupport of music programs and united way employee giving gifts$5,000
Whitsett Elementary School Nashville, TN2024 Public Schools Hall of Fame Honoree$5,000
Cosecha Community Development Nashville, TNSupport of music programs and united way employee giving gifts$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Nashville Public Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,332,574$1,706,515$1,906,961$15,0003$50,968
2024$2,518,832$1,409,330$1,381,828$5,0001$3,703
2023$2,459,723$1,605,587$1,723,618$107,9211$5,166
2022$2,595,501$1,186,045$1,647,218$97,6332$4,182
2021$3,074,557$2,525,842$1,813,960$372,0999$13,870

About Nashville Public Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Nashville Public Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $51K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Nashville Public Education Foundation is led by Katie Cour, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 3 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Katie Cour

    President & CEO

    CEO → President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $85K (2021) → $191K (2025)

  • Ralph Davis

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Cook

    Director

    Board Secretary → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Wynn

    Director

    Chair → Executive Committee at Large, 2023

    Executive Committee at Large → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gail Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry B. Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meg Harris

    Director

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert E. McNeilly III

    Director

    Board Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas J. Sherrard

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wanda Lyle

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Gaskin Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Byron Trauger

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Judd

    Senior Vice President Outreach & Development

    Vice President Outreach & Development → Senior Vice President Outreach & Development, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2022) → $132K (2025)

  • Regina Riley

    Vice President Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $74K (2025)

  • Alfonzo Alexander

    Immediate Past Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harry Allen

    Board Treasurer

    Director → Board Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheila Calloway

    Board Secretary

    Director → Board Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Heard

    Executive Committee- at Large Member

    Immediate Past Chair → Executive Committee at Lar, 2024

    Executive Committee at Lar → Executive Committee- at Large Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Chinn

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Annette Eskind (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Dj Wootson (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Janet Miller (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Regina Riley Start (2024) — Vice President of Operations
  • Former: Bryon Trauger (2021–2023) — Executive Committee at Large
  • Former: Ron Corbin (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Hill (2022–2023) — Vice President Policy & Programing
  • Former: Damon Hininger (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gregory L. Burns (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Howard Gentry (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Joey Hatch (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Juli Mosley (2021–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Katie Cour — President and CEO (End 7/25): $191KKatie CourPresident and CEO (End 7/25)$191KMelinda Judd — SVP Outreach and Development: $132KMelinda JuddSVP Outreach and Development$132KRegina Riley — VP Operations: $74KRegina RileyVP Operations$74K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $191K, to Katie Cour (President and CEO (End 7/25)). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Nashville Public Education Foundation

How much does Nashville Public Education Foundation give each year?

Nashville Public Education Foundation gave $15K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

What is Nashville Public Education Foundation's typical grant size?

Nashville Public Education Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Nashville Public Education Foundation give grants?

Nashville Public Education Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (3 grants).

Does Nashville Public Education Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Nashville Public Education Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Nashville Public Education Foundation?

Nashville Public Education Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

What is Nashville Public Education Foundation?

Nashville Public Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Nashville Public Education Foundation's EIN?

Nashville Public Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1266314. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Nashville Public Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

City Fund

Beaverton, OR

City Fund supports city-based nonprofits and local leaders working to improve public education, expand access to high-quality public schools, and advance policies that support them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $10.4 million, with a median of $145,000, and supported work in cities across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$59.7M

Grants

121

Total Given

$109.3M

The Patricia Schaefer Foundation Tr

Fort Wayne, IN

The Patricia Schaefer Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including arts and culture, animal services, food and social services, and community grantmaking, primarily in Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median grant of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$90.8M

Grants

34

Total Given

$2.9M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

New Schools Fund

Oakland, CA

NewSchools funds early-stage K–12 education organizations and initiatives focused on innovative schools, learning solutions, teaching, learning differences, and diverse leaders and racial equity, with its general opportunity open to applicants nationwide. General grants are typically $150,000–$250,000 for one year; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$70.9M

Grants

102

Total Given

$19.4M

The Education Trust Inc

Washington, DC

The Education Trust funds U.S. organizations working on education equity, including research, policy, advocacy, and efforts to improve access and outcomes from preschool through college, especially for students of color and students from low-income backgrounds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,250 to $158,333, with a median of $55,150, and went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in California and Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$77.1M

Grants

42

Total Given

$2.2M

Thomas W Briggs Foundation Inc

Memphis, TN

The Thomas W Briggs Foundation supports nonprofits making lasting, measurable impact in Memphis, including work in education, socioeconomic advancement, community pride, and belonging, with priority for underresourced communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $20,000. Applications are by invitation; interested organizations should submit an interest form and discuss their proposal with the foundation before the cycle deadline.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

27

Total Given

$692K

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Nashville Public Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Nashville Public Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?