Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc
Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Glenmoore, Pennsylvania. It made 24 grants totaling $124,190 in filing year 2025.
Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc gave $124K across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Missouri. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $124,190
- +11.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,175
- +2.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,045
- Total assets
- $3,055,700
- -0.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (9 of 24, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Missouri (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc
- Contact
Application contact: Stanley Brooks
Mailing address: PO Box 238, Glenmoore, PA 19343-0238
Phone: (484) 716-6667
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grand Foundation ($25K). Together the top 10 received $90K.
Grant Size Distribution
109 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 109 grants of 109 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In filing year 2025, recipients in Missouri received 27% of grant dollars, followed by Colorado (20%), Pennsylvania (13%), Washington, DC (12%), and California (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 24 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. With only 24 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 46% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2022) to $135K (2021). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $124K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Foundation Fraser, CO | unrestricted contributions | $25,000 |
| Stand Up For Cancer Los Angeles, CA | unrestricted contributions | $10,000 |
| World Food Bank Washington, DC | unrestricted contributions | $10,000 |
| Princess Promise McKinney, TX | unrestricted contributions | $10,000 |
| Missouri Academy of Music Columbia, MO | unrestricted contributions | $8,000 |
| Columbia Independant Schools Columbia, MO | unrestricted contributions | $6,000 |
| Ragtime Film Society Foundation Columbia, MO | unrestricted contributions | $6,000 |
| Beth Shalom Congregation Columbia, MO | unrestricted contributions | $5,000 |
| Jamie Raskin Foundation Washington, DC | unrestricted contributions | $5,000 |
| Aviation Explorer Post Moberly, MO | unrestricted contributions | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,055,700 | $196,653 | $203,221 | $124,190 | 24 | $161,915 | $155,347 | $210,571 |
| 2024 | $3,066,438 | $255,665 | $185,820 | $111,100 | 22 | $145,565 | $215,410 | $193,126 |
| 2023 | $2,998,417 | $106,972 | $193,112 | $107,100 | 19 | $153,716 | $67,576 | $178,523 |
| 2022 | $3,085,496 | $87,444 | $187,432 | $100,398 | 21 | $147,798 | $47,810 | $191,189 |
| 2021 | $3,187,721 | $257,104 | $218,900 | $135,318 | 23 | $179,711 | $217,917 | $205,547 |
| 2020 | $3,151,957 | $142,802 | $185,503 | $114,000 | 16 | — | $105,482 | $190,079 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $211K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for varied organizations. For example, Princess Promise describes its work as helping girls in Sierra Leone who have survived severe abuse, neglect, or endangerment reunify with safe family homes and receive continuing support. City Garden Grade School describes itself as a Waldorf-inspired school in mid-Missouri with a curriculum intended to inspire creativity and self-discovery.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 24 grants totaling $124,190. Grants ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a median grant of $3,045. The largest listed grants included $25,000 to Grand Foundation, $10,000 each to Stand Up For Cancer, World Food Bank, and Princess Promise, and $8,000 to Missouri Academy of Music. The listed grants were for unrestricted contributions.
The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. To apply, send a letter on the organization’s letterhead indicating the purpose of the request. The filing lists Stanley Brooks as the contact and states that there are no restrictions on awards.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Stanley Brooks as President, Nancy Brooks as Vice President, and Philip N Brooks as Secretary.
Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc is led by Stanley Brooks, President on every filing since 2020; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stanley Brooks
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $12K (2025)
Nancy Brooks
Vice President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $12K (2025)
Philip N Brooks
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $24K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $24K, to Philip N Brooks (Secretary). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc
How much does Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc give each year?
Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc gave $124K across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $111K across 22 grants.
What is Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $3,045, and its average grant was $5,175, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc that year got $5K on average.
Where does Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc give grants?
Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc's top state is Missouri, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Colorado (20%) and Pennsylvania (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbia, MO (6 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and West Chester, PA (2 grants).
Does Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Grand Foundation ($25,000), Stand Up For Cancer ($10,000) and World Food Bank ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc?
Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $162K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $211K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for varied organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc?
Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc's EIN?
Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0846890. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/allen-and-shirley-speiser-foundation-inc-morg_6ffafb49ee2e4929a3842eb68f7119ce
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_260846890_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/allen-and-shirley-speiser-foundation-inc-morg_6ffafb49ee2e4929a3842eb68f7119ce},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Allen and Shirley Speiser Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?