Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau
The mission of the NCVB is to maximize the economic contribution of the hospitality industry to the total community by developing and marketing Nashville as a premier domestic and international destination for visitors. This is the second largest industry in Nashville, employing over 100,000 people and bringing over $11 billion into the local economy each year.
Key facts about Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau
In short: Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau gave $1.8M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $356K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 02-0700616
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,780,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $356,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $31,029,630
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$31.0M
+13.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.8M
-40.9% YoY
Grant Count
5
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$356K
-52.7% YoY
How Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau gives
- Giving grew 2133% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau
Based on IRS filings
Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $31.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $341K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $3.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $1.8M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Country Music Association ($1.0M). Together the top 5 received $1.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 16 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Country Music Association Nashville, TN | To assist with the production of the CMA Music Festival which brings thousands of visitors to Nashville each year | $1,000,000 |
| Music City Bowl Inc Nashville, TN | To assist with the production of the Music City Bowl college football game which takes place in Nashville each December and brings thousands of visitors to the city | $750,000 |
| Andrew Jackson's Hermitage Hermitage, TN | Capital maintenance of this historic President's home, a popular visitor attraction | $10,000 |
| Fountains of Musica Nashville, TN | Capital maintenance of this public art project | $10,000 |
| Destinations International Foundation Potomac Falls, VA | Donation to an industry-wide effort to bring relief to victims of the Los Angeles wild fires | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31,029,630 | $27,351,330 | $22,518,813 |
| Revenue | $74,261,483 | $49,275,633 | $44,006,602 |
| Expenses | $73,056,793 | $47,505,724 | $43,393,489 |
| Net Investment Income | $340,508 | $223,877 | $137,190 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau is led by Deana Ivey, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deana Ivey
CEO
Executive Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer → President, 2021
President → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$407K (2020) → $776K (2025)
Ken Levitan
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Ramirez
Sales Director
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$174K (2020) → $195K (2025)
Lowell Canaday
Regional Sales Director
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$180K (2024) → $202K (2025)
Adrienne Siemers
Chief Sales Officer
Senior Vice President - Sales → Chief Sales Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$239K (2020) → $309K (2025)
Jeff Mefford
CFO
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$261K (2020) → $347K (2025)
Mary Arnold
Chief Public Affairs Officer
Senior Vice President → Chief Public Affairs Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$186K (2020) → $254K (2025)
William Wright
Senior Vice President Sales
Vice President → Senior Vice President Sales, 2021
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$216K (2020) → $251K (2025)
Corey Hopwood
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$121K (2021) → $226K (2025)
Heather Middleton
Chief Marketing Officer
Senior Vice President Marketing → Chief Marketing Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$134K (2021) → $266K (2025)
David Spencer
Senior Vice President
Vice President Events → Senior Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$144K (2022) → $204K (2025)
Marie Sueing
Chief Community Engagement Officer
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$166K (2024) → $184K (2025)
Kevin Lavender
Board Member
Board Member → Board Chairman, 2022
Board Chairman → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Whitney
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Max Goldberg
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Fisher
Board Member
Board Chair → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Trahern
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Burke Nihill
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leesa LeClaire
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Martin
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Jahangir
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Weprin
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claire Tucker
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Kreulen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howie Nuchow
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Sternagel
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly Shehan
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becky Gardenhire
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ian Ayre
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Chambers
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Fioravanti
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Sanders
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Phillips
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Christopher Spyridon (2020–2024) — Former CEO
- Former: Eddie George (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ellen Pryor (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Esposito (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Green (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Maneet Chauhan (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Pride Haggerty (2021–2024) — Vice President - Regional Sales
- Former: Sherry Franklin (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kimberly Lewis (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick Chaffin (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Alberto Gonzales (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Schult (2023) — Chief Marketing Officer
- Former: Brian Tibbs (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Robert Bone (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ed Hardy (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ronnie Smith (2020–2021) — Past Chairman
- Former: Jim Gingrich (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Andrea McFadden (2020) — Sales Director
- Former: Eric Opron (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Howard Kittell (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joelle Phillips (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Perlin (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Scott McDaniel (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Shannon Bowles (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $776K, to Deana Ivey (CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau
How much does Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau give each year?
Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau gave $1.8M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.0M across 4 grants.
What is Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau's typical grant size?
Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $356,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau give grants?
Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau gives mostly in Tennessee: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (3 grants).
Does Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau's largest grantees?
Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau's largest 2025 grantees include Country Music Association ($1,000,000), Music City Bowl Inc ($750,000) and Andrew Jackson's Hermitage ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau?
Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau reported $31.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $74.3M.
What is Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau?
Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $31.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau's EIN?
Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0700616. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Spencer Educational Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Spencer Educational Foundation supports scholarships, grants, internships, experiential learning, and curriculum development that prepare future risk management and insurance professionals. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,000 to $82,500, with a median of $10,000, and its programs serve eligible organizations in the United States and Canada.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
122
Total Given
$2.0M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
The Commonwealth Fund
New York, NY
The Commonwealth Fund supports health care research, policy, and projects that improve access, care quality, affordability, and equity, primarily through grants to health care-focused organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $75 to $2.35 million, with a median of $15,000; it funds work in the United States and supports international learning and exchange. It accepts letters of inquiry through its online portal on a rolling basis and responds to unsolicited proposals, generally from tax-exempt charities.
Assets
$922.7M
Grants
534
Total Given
$31.3M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biological and biomedical research, science education, and public engagement, primarily through researcher and fellowship programs; its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000. Its 2025 grant dollars were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most opportunities have program-specific eligibility and a formal invitation and review process.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
James R Meadows Jr Foundation
Nashville, TN
The James R. Meadows Jr. Foundation supports organizations working in higher education, youth programs, child welfare, poverty relief, environmental protection, and civil rights. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $210,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Tennessee, with smaller amounts awarded in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
43
Total Given
$1.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
More Funders in Tennessee
Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau down — hundreds of funders to go?