Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation
Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Englewood, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $95K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $110K. Net investment income was $25K.
Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation gave $110K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $109,595
- -30.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $18,266
- +15.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $95,012
- -35.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Congregation Ahavath Torah ($13K). Together the top 5 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 48 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2019) to $232K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $110K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various Various, NJ | Charitable | $57,878 |
| Congregation Ahavath Torah Englewood, NJ | Charitable | $13,081 |
| Sinai School Paramus, NJ | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Chai Lifeline New York, NY | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Sharsheret Teaneck, NJ | Charitable | $10,000 |
| US Friends of Yad Ezrah Suffern, NY | Charitable | $8,636 |
Ready to take the next step with Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $95,012 | $68,671 | $110,711 | $109,595 | 6 | $109,595 | $25,368 | $6,073 |
| 2024 | $146,132 | $135,756 | $160,551 | $158,357 | 10 | $159,424 | $80,052 | $8,832 |
| 2023 | $171,238 | $83,276 | $172,303 | $168,430 | 6 | $170,335 | $4,272 | $12,915 |
| 2022 | $249,507 | $60,599 | $232,393 | $232,318 | 15 | $232,318 | $5,058 | $17,090 |
| 2021 | $457,469 | $306,719 | $80,149 | $79,168 | 11 | $79,452 | $3,525 | $11,500 |
| 2020 | $231,212 | $53,097 | $57,091 | $52,891 | 8 | — | $29,690 | $11,244 |
| 2019 | $250,469 | $254,349 | $3,600 | $3,600 | 1 | — | $5 | $1,030 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Hillel David Parker
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Parker
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jeremy Parker
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Naava Parker
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Sabina Lang
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation
How much does Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation give each year?
Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation gave $110K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $158K across 10 grants.
What is Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $18,266, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation give grants?
Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (17%).
Does Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (6 grants).
Who are Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Congregation Ahavath Torah ($13,081), Sinai School ($10,000) and Chai Lifeline ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation?
Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation reported $95K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $110K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation's EIN?
Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3589467. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
David & Esther Muschel Foundation
Englewood, NJ
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
46
Total Given
$70K
The Frieman Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$104K
Grants
93
Total Given
$314K
Greater Miami Jewish Federation Inc
Miami, FL
The Greater Miami Jewish Federation funds human services, Jewish education and identity, community-building, and overseas programs, primarily supporting Jewish communities and people in need in Miami, Israel, and elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,348, while its competitive Jewish Incubator Grants generally range from $2,500 to $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$549.5M
Grants
386
Total Given
$59.4M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish community life and other charitable causes, including education, social services, emergency aid, and community initiatives, locally, nationally, and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, though amounts varied widely and most giving is recommended by fundholders. It offers applications for specific grant opportunities, but its general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
Cross River Community Foundation
Fort Lee, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits in education, health and human services, economic development, community enrichment, and technology, with 2024 grants typically around $5,000 (the median), though awards varied widely. Most grant dollars went to organizations in New York and New Jersey. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$721K
Grants
246
Total Given
$6.1M
The Kahan Family Foundation
Washington, DC
The Kahan Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those working in education, housing, legal advocacy, and services for people with disabilities, with most 2024 grant dollars going to New York recipients. Its 56 grants in 2024 ranged from $106 to $37,500, with a median of $1,800. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
56
Total Given
$219K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Naava & Jeffrey Parker Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?