Faith & James Knight Foundationinc
FAITH & JAMES KNIGHT FOUNDATIONINC is a private foundation based in Holmdel, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports 27 grants totaling $197,250 to charitable organizations in New Jersey and other states.
Key facts about Faith & James Knight Foundationinc
In short: Faith & James Knight Foundationinc gave $197K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state New Jersey. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3656542
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $197,250
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $7,306
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (5 of 20, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,410,173
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$197K
+7.5% YoY
Grant Count
27
+17.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-8.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Faith & James Knight Foundationinc reported a distributable amount of $128K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Faith & James Knight Foundationinc open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 20 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $750 first-time, $5K repeat.
- 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 172% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations addressing domestic violence and sexual assault, animal welfare, therapeutic riding, health care, education, hunger relief, and human services. These are areas reflected in the listed grants, not a stated foundation mission.
The grantees describe their own work in varied terms: 180 Turning Lives Around says it empowers survivors and families affected by domestic violence and sexual assault; Cascades Humane Society says it works to promote responsible animal treatment and quality animal care; and Therapeutic Riding Inc says it provides a therapeutic environment for people with disabilities or other challenges. Parker Family Health Center describes its work as providing free care to uninsured Monmouth County residents or people unable to pay for medical care.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $197,250. Grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $1,000. Among the largest were $30,000 to 180 Turning Lives Around for counselor compensation; three grants of $25,000 each to Cascades Humane Society, including one for a new communal cat room and two for general operating expenses; and $18,000 to Sisters Academy of New Jersey for a scholarship.
Ready to take the next step with Faith & James Knight Foundationinc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 49% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey and 44% to recipients in Michigan. Virginia received 5%, while South Carolina and New York each received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $155K (2023) to $197K (2025). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $197K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cascades Humane Society ($75K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $192K.
Grant Size Distribution
121 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 120 grants of 121 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 180 Turning Lives Around Hazlet, NJ | Fund Compensation of Counselor | $30,000 |
| Cascades Humane Society Jackson, MI | Fund New Communal Cat Room | $25,000 |
| Cascades Humane Society Jackson, MI | Fund General Operating Expenses | $25,000 |
| Cascades Humane Society Jackson, MI | Fund General Operating Expenses | $25,000 |
| Sisters Academy of New Jersey Asbury Park, NJ | Fund One Scholarship 2025-2026 | $18,000 |
| Women of AT&T South Jersey Chapter Middletown, NJ | Fund Rise Against Hunger Food Events | $13,000 |
| Therapeutic Riding Inc Ann Harbor, MI | Adopt Two Horses-2025 | $12,000 |
| 180 Turning Lives Around Hazlet, NJ | Fund Naming of Anna's Safe House | $10,000 |
| Parker Family Health Center Red Bank, NJ | Fund Women's Health Program | $10,000 |
| Peta Norfolk, VA | Fund Veterinary Services | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,410,173 | $357,709 | $265,379 | $197,250 | 27 |
| 2024 | $2,317,845 | $463,754 | $241,064 | $183,500 | 23 |
| 2023 | $2,095,160 | $73,557 | $212,260 | $154,500 | 24 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,410,173 | $2,317,845 | $2,095,160 |
| Revenue | $357,709 | $463,754 | $73,557 |
| Expenses | $265,379 | $241,064 | $212,260 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $220,040 | $210,492 | $180,421 |
| Net Investment Income | $323,871 | $433,361 | $43,482 |
| Distributable Amount | $127,940 | $124,160 | $133,866 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert J Gaughran as Trustee/Sec, Cheryl Bliss as Trustee, Lisa Knight as Trustee/Pres, Donna Balon as Trustee/Trea, and Frances Lobl as Trustee, VP.
Faith & James Knight Foundationinc is led by Lisa Knight, Trustee & President on every filing since 2021; all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Knight
Trustee & President
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2025)
Cheryl Bliss
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2025)
Donna Balon
Trustee & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2025)
Frances Lobl
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2025)
Robert J. Gaughran
Trustee & Secretary
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Margot R. McCord (2021–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Robert J Gaughran (Trustee/Sec). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: P O Box 371, Holmdel, NJ 07733
Phone: (732) 676-4100
Frequently asked questions about Faith & James Knight Foundationinc
How much does Faith & James Knight Foundationinc give each year?
Faith & James Knight Foundationinc gave $197K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $184K across 23 grants.
What is Faith & James Knight Foundationinc's typical grant size?
Faith & James Knight Foundationinc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $7,306, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Faith & James Knight Foundationinc that year got $3K on average.
Where does Faith & James Knight Foundationinc give grants?
Faith & James Knight Foundationinc's top state is New Jersey, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (44%) and Virginia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Asbury Park, NJ (5 grants), Hazlet, NJ (4 grants), Jackson, MI (3 grants) and Toms River, NJ (2 grants).
Does Faith & James Knight Foundationinc give general operating support?
Occasionally: 7% of Faith & James Knight Foundationinc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Fund Charitable Mission" (12 grants).
Who are Faith & James Knight Foundationinc's largest grantees?
Faith & James Knight Foundationinc's largest 2025 grantees include Cascades Humane Society ($75,000 across 3 grants), 180 Turning Lives Around ($41,750 across 4 grants) and Sisters Academy of New Jersey ($18,750 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Faith & James Knight Foundationinc?
Faith & James Knight Foundationinc reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $220K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $128K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Faith & James Knight Foundationinc fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations addressing domestic violence and sexual assault, animal welfare, therapeutic riding, health care, education, hunger relief, and human services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Faith & James Knight Foundationinc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Faith & James Knight Foundationinc's EIN?
Faith & James Knight Foundationinc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3656542. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Faith & James Knight Foundationinc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Faith & James Knight Foundationinc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Faith & James Knight Foundationinc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc
Hillside, NJ
The Community Food Bank of New Jersey funds community organizations addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food distribution, nutrition, and related support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,660 to $399,494, with a median of $20,000; nearly all funding went to organizations in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$125.2M
Grants
705
Total Given
$151.0M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
More Funders in New Jersey
Faith & James Knight Foundationinc down — hundreds of funders to go?