Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust
Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust is a private foundation, based in Glenview, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $46K in total assets.
Key facts about Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust
- EIN
- 36-6779202
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Total assets
- $45,867
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$46K
-5.7% YoY
Revenue
$2K
-24.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
—
Expenses
$3K
-59.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 172% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $45,867 | $48,621 | $55,620 |
| Revenue | $2,019 | $2,684 | $4,725 |
| Expenses | $3,390 | $8,264 | $8,518 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $1,207 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,566 | $2,909 | $3,159 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust is led by Jane Murphy, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jane Murphy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust
How large is Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust?
Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust reported $46K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $2K.
Where does Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust operate?
Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust has awarded grants in Virginia.
How much is Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust's EIN?
Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6779202. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Arthur J Gallagher Foundation
Rolling Meadows, IL
The Arthur J Gallagher Foundation funds education, philanthropy and voluntarism, and human services, with a primary focus on Illinois, California, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $100,000, with a median of $250. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
2,692
Total Given
$1.6M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
Baxter International Foundation
Deerfield, IL
Baxter International Foundation funds healthcare access for underserved people, community programs, and STEM and other healthcare innovation, supporting nonprofits worldwide and especially in communities where Baxter operates. Its 2024 median grant was $212, though awards varied widely; it makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.5M
Grants
1,300
Total Given
$13.7M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Murphy Surgery & Educational Research Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?