MSSL Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Princeton Junction, NJ EIN: 20-2479393

MSSL Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Princeton Junction, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $94K. Net investment income was $4K.

MSSL Inc at a glance

In short: MSSL Inc gave $94K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $31K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$94,125
+527.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+200.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$31,375
+109.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$26,375
Primary geography
District of Columbia (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who MSSL Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Love Futbol Inc: $53KLove Futbol Inc$53KThe JT Dorsey Foundation: $26KThe JT Dorsey Foundation$26K

The largest 2025 recipient was Love Futbol Inc ($53K). Together the top 2 received $79K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

Princeton JunctionEast BrunswickHarrisburgWashington

How MSSL Inc gives

  • Giving grew 371% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $94K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $94K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Love Futbol Inc Washington, DCFinal Distribution to Public Charity$52,750
The JT Dorsey Foundation Harrisburg, PAFinal Distribution to Public Charity$26,375
Various Princeton Junction, NJScholarships$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with MSSL Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025—$3,916$131,757$94,1253$94,855$3,916$5,395
2024$127,905$5,506$47,213$15,0001$36,867$5,506$7,397
2023$184,602$48$1,954,012$15,0001$84,765$48$25,526
2022$2,127,248$33,180$106,169$20,0001$96,532$33,180$106,482
2021$2,203,705$26,367$92,617———$25,867—
2020$2,269,664$55,126$89,984———$55,126—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, MSSL Inc reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

MSSL Inc's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bohdan Porytko

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blake Henry

    Independent

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Hugh

    Independent

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Peter Gooding (2020–2024) — Independent
  • Former: Robin Dean (2020–2024) — Chairman
  • Former: Elsa Shilling (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Shilling (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Nancy Feldman (2020–2022) — Independent

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about MSSL Inc

How much does MSSL Inc give each year?

MSSL Inc gave $94K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 1 grant.

What is MSSL Inc's typical grant size?

MSSL Inc's median grant in 2025 was $26,375, and its average grant was $31,375, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does MSSL Inc give grants?

MSSL Inc gives mostly in District of Columbia: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (28%) and New Jersey (16%).

Does MSSL Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on MSSL Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

What is MSSL Inc?

MSSL Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Princeton Junction, NJ.

How much is MSSL Inc required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, MSSL Inc reported a distributable amount of $5K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is MSSL Inc's EIN?

MSSL Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2479393. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in MSSL Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from MSSL Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

MSSL Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?