Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust

Public charity · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 75-6020383

Administer the endowment care funds of mount olivet cemetery.

Key facts about Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust

In short: Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust gave $408K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $408K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
75-6020383
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$407,712
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$407,712
Median grant
$407,712
Total assets
$18,708,327
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$18.7M

+10.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$408K

+5.8% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$408K

+5.8% YoY

About Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust

Based on IRS filings

Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust is a public charity, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $408K. Net investment income was $609K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Fort Worth

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $345K (2023) to $408K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $408K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Mount Olivet Cemetery Association: $408KMount Olivet CemeteryAssociation$408K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mount Olivet Cemetery Association ($408K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mount Olivet Cemetery Association Fort Worth, TX—$407,712

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$18,708,327$16,863,085$14,636,000
Revenue$1,069,389$969,917$865,645
Expenses$460,630$430,844$381,363
Net Investment Income$609,469$562,264$475,256

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust's only listed officer is Wellsfargobank NA, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wellsfargobank NA

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $36K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Wells Fargo Bank (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Wells Fargo Bank-See Schedule O (2019–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wellsfargobank NA — Trustee: $36KWellsfargobank NATrustee$36K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $36K, to Wellsfargobank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust

How much does Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust give each year?

Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust gave $408K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $385K across 1 grant.

How large is Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust?

Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust reported $18.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

Where does Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust operate?

Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust has awarded grants in Texas.

What is Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust's EIN?

Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-6020383. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Greenwood Endowment Care Trust

Saint Louis, MO

Administer the endowment care funds of greenwood memorial park.

Assets

$27.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$597K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, medical centers, and research institutes. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

Mount Olivet Endowment Care Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?