Mosaic Medical Center Maryville
To put the needs of the patient first by empowering a culture where caregivers bring their best, ensuring a healthier future for generations to come.
Mosaic Medical Center Maryville at a glance
In short: Mosaic Medical Center Maryville reported $32K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $32,461 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +127.8% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $60,030,049
- +21.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $101,943,790
- +16.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $54,034
- +198.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $100,484,710
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Mosaic Medical Center Maryville funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Mosaic Medical Center Maryville gives
- Giving fell 86% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2019) to $213K (2020). In 2025 it reported $32K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northwest Missouri State University Maryville, MO | General Support | $14,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Mosaic Medical Center Maryville?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $60,030,049 | $101,943,790 | $100,484,710 | $32,461 | Total only | $54,034 |
| 2024 | $49,419,939 | $87,909,939 | $92,618,794 | $14,250 | 1 | $18,103 |
| 2023 | $51,033,011 | $91,746,203 | $91,433,911 | $41,105 | Total only | $-22,110 |
| 2022 | $46,080,552 | $97,392,857 | $89,130,160 | $33,343 | Total only | $24,500 |
| 2021 | $38,239,596 | $87,440,620 | $84,327,674 | $100,000 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $31,593,665 | $74,184,058 | $82,212,681 | $213,000 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | $35,121,305 | $39,807,450 | $15,640,511 | $2,000 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Mosaic Medical Center Maryville
Based on IRS filings
Mosaic Medical Center Maryville is a public charity focused on Health, based in Saint Joseph, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $60.0M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $32K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $54K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mosaic Medical Center Maryville is led by Mark Laney MD, Former Director & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Laney MD
Former Director & CEO
Director & Mosaic Health System CEO → Director & CEO, 2021
Director & CEO → Former Director & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
R S Koelliker
President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$192K (2025)
Matt Baker
Director & Chair
Director → Director & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Pulido
Former Secretary, Director & Chair
COO, Secretary, Director & Chair → Former Secretary, Director & Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Davin J Turner DO
Director & Vice Chair
Director & Vice Chair → Former Director & Vice Chair, 2022
Former Director & Vice Chair → Director & Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Serena Naylor
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gene A Claycomb
Director
Director & Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John M Poore
Director
Director & Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Blackford
Former President
President → Former President, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$197K (2020) → $566K (2025)
Benjamin Kinderknecht DO
Staff Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$423K (2021) → $473K (2025)
John Terry T Symonds DO
Staff Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$452K (2022) → $589K (2025)
Lorraine Dodson MD
Staff Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$447K (2022) → $652K (2025)
Timothy J Monahan MD
Staff Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$714K (2023) → $719K (2025)
Bryan Green
Staff Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$416K (2025)
Michael R Rinard
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drew M Keesbury
CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Thomas Bieterman (2022–2024) — Former CFO & Treasurer
- Former: William J Kinderknecht DO (2022–2024) — Staff Physician
- Former: Dwain Stilson (2019–2023) — Former CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Karen S Miller (2022–2023) — Former CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Jack Forest DO (2020–2022) — Staff Physician
- Former: Michael Poore (2022) — Director & Chair
- Former: Shirley Harris MD (2020–2021) — Staff Physician
- Former: Amrit Singh MD (2021) — Staff Physician
- Former: William Humphreys MD (2021) — Staff Physician
- Former: Brady D Dubois (2019–2020) — Former President & Director
- Former: Darren Wrede DO (2020) — Staff Physician
- Former: Kristyn Menendez MD (2020) — Staff Physician
- Former: Rolando Breier MD (2020) — Staff Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $719K, to Timothy J Monahan MD (Staff Physician). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mosaic Medical Center Maryville
How much does Mosaic Medical Center Maryville give each year?
Mosaic Medical Center Maryville reported $32K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $14K across 1 grant.
How large is Mosaic Medical Center Maryville?
Mosaic Medical Center Maryville reported $60.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $101.9M.
What is Mosaic Medical Center Maryville?
Mosaic Medical Center Maryville is a public charity focused on Health, based in Saint Joseph, MO. It holds $60.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Mosaic Medical Center Maryville operate?
Mosaic Medical Center Maryville has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Mosaic Medical Center Maryville's EIN?
Mosaic Medical Center Maryville's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2249459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Mosaic Medical Center Maryville funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mosaic Medical Center Maryville's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mosaic Medical Center Maryville's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mosaic Medical Center Maryville down — hundreds of funders to go?