Mosaic Medical Center Maryville

Public charity · Grantmaker Saint Joseph, MO EIN: 83-2249459

To put the needs of the patient first by empowering a culture where caregivers bring their best, ensuring a healthier future for generations to come.

Mosaic Medical Center Maryville at a glance

In short: Mosaic Medical Center Maryville reported $32K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$32,461 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+127.8% vs 2024
Total assets
$60,030,049
+21.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$101,943,790
+16.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$54,034
+198.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$100,484,710
+8.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Mosaic Medical Center Maryville funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Maryville

How Mosaic Medical Center Maryville gives

  • Giving fell 86% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300KTotal only2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2019) to $213K (2020). In 2025 it reported $32K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northwest Missouri State University Maryville, MOGeneral Support$14,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mosaic Medical Center Maryville?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$60,030,049$101,943,790$100,484,710$32,461Total only$54,034
2024$49,419,939$87,909,939$92,618,794$14,2501$18,103
2023$51,033,011$91,746,203$91,433,911$41,105Total only$-22,110
2022$46,080,552$97,392,857$89,130,160$33,343Total only$24,500
2021$38,239,596$87,440,620$84,327,674$100,0001—
2020$31,593,665$74,184,058$82,212,681$213,0001—
2019$35,121,305$39,807,450$15,640,511$2,000Total only—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Mosaic Medical Center Maryville

Based on IRS filings

Mosaic Medical Center Maryville is a public charity focused on Health, based in Saint Joseph, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $60.0M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $32K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $54K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mosaic Medical Center Maryville is led by Mark Laney MD, Former Director & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark Laney MD

    Former Director & CEO

    Director & Mosaic Health System CEO → Director & CEO, 2021

    Director & CEO → Former Director & CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • R S Koelliker

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2025)

  • Matt Baker

    Director & Chair

    Director → Director & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Pulido

    Former Secretary, Director & Chair

    COO, Secretary, Director & Chair → Former Secretary, Director & Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Davin J Turner DO

    Director & Vice Chair

    Director & Vice Chair → Former Director & Vice Chair, 2022

    Former Director & Vice Chair → Director & Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Serena Naylor

    Director & Vice Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gene A Claycomb

    Director

    Director & Vice Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John M Poore

    Director

    Director & Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Blackford

    Former President

    President → Former President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2020) → $566K (2025)

  • Benjamin Kinderknecht DO

    Staff Physician

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $423K (2021) → $473K (2025)

  • John Terry T Symonds DO

    Staff Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $452K (2022) → $589K (2025)

  • Lorraine Dodson MD

    Staff Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $447K (2022) → $652K (2025)

  • Timothy J Monahan MD

    Staff Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $714K (2023) → $719K (2025)

  • Bryan Green

    Staff Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $416K (2025)

  • Michael R Rinard

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Drew M Keesbury

    CFO & Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Thomas Bieterman (2022–2024) — Former CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: William J Kinderknecht DO (2022–2024) — Staff Physician
  • Former: Dwain Stilson (2019–2023) — Former CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Karen S Miller (2022–2023) — Former CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Jack Forest DO (2020–2022) — Staff Physician
  • Former: Michael Poore (2022) — Director & Chair
  • Former: Shirley Harris MD (2020–2021) — Staff Physician
  • Former: Amrit Singh MD (2021) — Staff Physician
  • Former: William Humphreys MD (2021) — Staff Physician
  • Former: Brady D Dubois (2019–2020) — Former President & Director
  • Former: Darren Wrede DO (2020) — Staff Physician
  • Former: Kristyn Menendez MD (2020) — Staff Physician
  • Former: Rolando Breier MD (2020) — Staff Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Timothy J Monahan MD — Staff Physician: $719KTimothy J Monahan MDStaff Physician$719KLorraine Dodson MD — Staff Physician: $652KLorraine Dodson MDStaff Physician$652KJohn T Symonds DO — Staff Physician: $589KJohn T Symonds DOStaff Physician$589KNathan Blackford — Former President: $566KNathan BlackfordFormer President$566KBenjamin Kinderknecht DO — Staff Physician: $473KBenjamin Kinderknecht DOStaff Physician$473KBryan Green — Staff Physician: $416KBryan GreenStaff Physician$416KR S Koelliker — President: $192KR S KoellikerPresident$192K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $719K, to Timothy J Monahan MD (Staff Physician). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mosaic Medical Center Maryville

How much does Mosaic Medical Center Maryville give each year?

Mosaic Medical Center Maryville reported $32K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $14K across 1 grant.

How large is Mosaic Medical Center Maryville?

Mosaic Medical Center Maryville reported $60.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $101.9M.

What is Mosaic Medical Center Maryville?

Mosaic Medical Center Maryville is a public charity focused on Health, based in Saint Joseph, MO. It holds $60.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Mosaic Medical Center Maryville operate?

Mosaic Medical Center Maryville has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Mosaic Medical Center Maryville's EIN?

Mosaic Medical Center Maryville's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2249459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mosaic Medical Center Maryville's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mosaic Medical Center Maryville's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mosaic Medical Center Maryville down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?