Morton Cure Paralysis Fund
The Morton Cure Paralysis Fund MCPF is a nonprofit organization committed to finding a cure for paralysis caused by spinal cord injury and other disorders of the central nervous system. MCPF is also a community of people that provides information and emotional support to those affected by paralysis.
Morton Cure Paralysis Fund at a glance
In short: Morton Cure Paralysis Fund gave $300K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $299,914
- -19.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -42.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $74,979
- +40.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $75,000
- Total assets
- $489,988
- -23.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Morton Cure Paralysis Fund
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Morton Cure Paralysis Fund
Who Morton Cure Paralysis Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Case Western Reserve University ($75K). Together the top 4 received $300K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 20 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Morton Cure Paralysis Fund gives
- Giving grew 392% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2021) to $373K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | Spinal Cord Injury Research | $75,000 |
| Ohio State University Columbus, OH | Spinal Cord Injury Research | $75,000 |
| Miami Project Miami, FL | Spinal Cord Injury Research | $75,000 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Spinal Cord Injury Research | $74,914 |
Ready to take the next step with Morton Cure Paralysis Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $489,988 | $464,877 | $615,195 | $299,914 | 4 | $22,896 |
| 2024 | $640,306 | $471,600 | $604,437 | $373,260 | 7 | $26,705 |
| 2023 | $773,143 | $353,404 | $296,488 | $148,523 | 5 | $12,812 |
| 2022 | $716,227 | $314,092 | $235,402 | $60,900 | 2 | $-2,149 |
| 2021 | $637,537 | $328,162 | $76,020 | $55,000 | 2 | $37 |
| 2020 | $385,395 | $162,707 | $348,387 | $115,000 | 4 | $1,995 |
About Morton Cure Paralysis Fund
Based on IRS filings
Morton Cure Paralysis Fund is a public charity focused on Health, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $490K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $300K. Net investment income was $23K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Morton Cure Paralysis Fund is led by Jon Stevens, Chairman & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jon Stevens
Chairman & President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Morton
Vice President & Executive Director
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Hinnenkamp
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Hennessy
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Morton Cure Paralysis Fund
How much does Morton Cure Paralysis Fund give each year?
Morton Cure Paralysis Fund gave $300K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $373K across 7 grants.
What is Morton Cure Paralysis Fund's typical grant size?
Morton Cure Paralysis Fund's median grant in 2025 was $75,000, and its average grant was $74,979, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Morton Cure Paralysis Fund give grants?
Morton Cure Paralysis Fund gives mostly in Ohio: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (25%) and Washington (25%).
Does Morton Cure Paralysis Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Morton Cure Paralysis Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Spinal Cord Injury Research" (4 grants).
How large is Morton Cure Paralysis Fund?
Morton Cure Paralysis Fund reported $490K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $465K.
What is Morton Cure Paralysis Fund?
Morton Cure Paralysis Fund is a public charity focused on Health, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $490K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Morton Cure Paralysis Fund's EIN?
Morton Cure Paralysis Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1611411. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Morton Cure Paralysis Fund funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Morton Cure Paralysis Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The University of Chicago primarily funds education and research, including instruction, scholarships, fellowships, and related services; its grants also support universities and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of about $161,000, and Illinois received the largest share of funding. It does not describe general unsolicited requests; specific opportunities use internal selection or application processes, and the Women’s Board accepts proposals from eligible university-affiliated applicants.
Assets
$15.8B
Grants
201
Total Given
$90.9M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Morton Cure Paralysis Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Morton Cure Paralysis Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?