Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing
Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $334K in total assets. In 2025, it made $275 in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $16K.
Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing at a glance
- Total assets
- $334,295
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $16,413
- +3.9% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $275
- -73.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $447
- -69.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 12 (42%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing gives
- Giving fell 51% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 2% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2023) to $6.3M (2021). In 2023 it made 4 grants totaling $150K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Methodist Women New York, NY | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Dakotas Conference UMC Mitchell, SD | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Cal-Pac Conference UMC Pasadena, CA | General Operating | $40,989 |
| Desert Southwest Conference UMC Phoenix, AZ | General Operating | $9,011 |
Ready to take the next step with Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $334,295 | $16,413 | $447 | — | — | $275 | $16,413 | $15,743 |
| 2024 | $318,329 | $15,797 | $1,485 | — | — | $1,025 | $15,797 | $15,048 |
| 2023 | $302,661 | $19,252 | $151,025 | $150,000 | 4 | $151,025 | $19,252 | $18,544 |
| 2022 | $433,574 | $10,456 | $322,434 | $292,000 | 4 | $294,888 | $5,393 | $34,653 |
| 2021 | $748,550 | $1,825,283 | $6,549,674 | $6,261,769 | 4 | $6,391,077 | $1,666,162 | $351,179 |
| 2020 | $5,474,863 | $62,610 | $398,750 | $306,999 | 4 | — | $96,088 | $299,614 |
| 2019 | $5,810,279 | $153,668 | $1,203,343 | $1,058,003 | 4 | — | $145,699 | $316,884 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Mufg Union Bank N A (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Albert Wright Trust (2020) — Former Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing
How large is Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing?
Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing reported $334K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $275 in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing operate?
Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing has awarded grants in Arizona, California, New York, South Dakota.
What is Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing's EIN?
Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6118851. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 28, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lynch Georgia Residuary Tr-Closing down — hundreds of funders to go?