Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc
To provide quality-focused, cost-effective and family-based health services with dignity and respect to all people without regard to their finances, culture, or lifestyle and to provide the information and support to promote their participation in health care decisions.
Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc at a glance
In short: Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc gave $329K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $329K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $328,883
- +23.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $328,883
- +23.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $328,883
- Total assets
- $45,898,703
- +12.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oklahoma State University ($329K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $138K (2019) to $346K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $329K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | Support | $328,883 |
Ready to take the next step with Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,898,703 | $30,298,830 | $25,395,778 | $328,883 | 1 | $1,241,223 |
| 2024 | $40,647,242 | $27,954,882 | $23,255,874 | $265,450 | 1 | $1,034,056 |
| 2023 | $35,030,606 | $26,521,801 | $20,252,428 | $267,267 | 1 | $290,549 |
| 2022 | $28,114,771 | $20,830,547 | $16,776,516 | $346,359 | 1 | $9,171 |
| 2021 | $25,144,781 | $17,175,017 | $14,929,662 | $211,669 | 1 | $98,338 |
| 2020 | $21,626,823 | $15,156,025 | $14,978,330 | $153,529 | 1 | $125,272 |
| 2019 | $21,542,662 | $15,298,140 | $14,553,737 | $137,790 | 2 | $84,212 |
About Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc
Based on IRS filings
Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $329K. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc is led by M Susan Savage, CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
M Susan Savage
CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$170K (2019) → $211K (2025)
Johnnetta Johnson
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce D Dart PhD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Oldham
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glenda Love-Williams
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Rodriguez-Quiroz
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liz Lazar
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Owens
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradford Crow D HSC MBA
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darrell Knox
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Thomas
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Jaynes
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Ford
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julia Profit-Williams
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sha-Rhonda Morton
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$211K (2019) → $248K (2025)
Susan Mehnert-Kay
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$261K (2019) → $310K (2025)
Kyla Lussier
Psychiatrist
Physician → Psychiatrist, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$196K (2020) → $230K (2025)
Sylvia Hensley
CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$163K (2022) → $195K (2025)
Ezekiel Onigbinde
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$224K (2023) → $245K (2025)
Heather Mercer
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$226K (2025)
Excell La Fayette Jr.
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Ross
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Edward Thomas (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Philip Hixon (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Teresa Baker (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Bradford Crow (2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas Williams (2024) — Dentist
- Former: Brad Crow (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Laura Ross-White (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Pamela Jarrett (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Abel Lee Lau (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Calysta Beatty (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Norris Minor (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Brenda Barre (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Matthew Vianes (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ralph Kevin Payne (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Saunya Moore (2019–2021) — CFO
- Former: Louis Mulkey (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Steve Martin (2019) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $310K, to Susan Mehnert-Kay (Physician). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc
How much does Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc give each year?
Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc gave $329K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $265K across 1 grant.
How large is Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc?
Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc reported $45.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $30.3M.
What is Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc?
Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Tulsa, OK. It holds $45.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc operate?
Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc's EIN?
Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1177858. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?