The Summit Corporation logo

The Summit Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 73-0762818 Website

N/A

The Summit Corporation at a glance

In short: The Summit Corporation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$10,354
+93.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$10,354
Median grant
$10,354
Total assets
$14,937,717
-6.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Summit Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Tulsa Ballet: $10KTulsa Ballet$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Tulsa Ballet ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Tulsa

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $10K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tulsa Ballet Tulsa, OKBallet Event$10,354
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Summit Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$14,937,717$8,278,577$8,894,473$10,3541$59,607
2023$16,026,605$7,354,493$8,251,039$5,341Total only$-254,533
2022$18,798,853$7,146,294$7,820,175——$13,844
2021$9,411,261$5,233,596$5,761,648——$15,002
2020$7,944,409$3,270,572$4,297,878——$34,771

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About The Summit Corporation

Based on IRS filings

The Summit Corporation is a public charity, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $14.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $60K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Summit Corporation is led by R Jared Jordan, CEO on every filing since 2020; 4 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • R Jared Jordan

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2020) → $243K (2024)

  • Gregory Oliphant

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacqueline Price

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Oonk

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russ Farthing

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russ Peevy

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Siegmund Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Duncan

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Bush

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Williams

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Shaffer

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timberly Harding

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Lyle

    Executive Chef

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2020) → $201K (2024)

  • April Stanton

    Controller

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2024)

  • Derrick Shanklin

    General Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2024)

  • Marc Maun

    Ex-Officio

    2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2021

    1st Vice President → Ex-Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Beth Nesser-Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Anne Adams-1st VP (2023–2024) — President · Filing note: Thru mar
  • Former: Bruce Roach-Director (2024) — Mar Secretary · Filing note: Until
  • Former: Hillary Sutton-President (2024) — Mar Ex-Officio · Filing note: Thru
  • Former: Jeromie Tucker-Treasurer (2024) — Mar 2nd Vice President · Filing note: Until
  • Former: Mark Phillips-2nd VP (2024) — Mar 1st Vice President · Filing note: Thru
  • Former: Stuart Hawley (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mary Beth Nesser (2021–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Bruce Roach (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Hillary Sutton-1st VP (2022–2023) — Mar President · Filing note: Thru
  • Former: Jeromie Tucker-Secr (2023) — Treasurer · Filing note: Until mar
  • Former: Marc Maun-Pres (2023) — Ex-Officio · Filing note: Thru mar
  • Former: Mark Phillips-Treasurer (2023) — Mar 2nd Vice President · Filing note: Thru
  • Former: Keith Wilkes (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: R Scott Vaughn (2020–2022) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Anne Adams-Treas (2022) — 2nd Vice President · Filing note: Until mar
  • Former: Jeromie Tucker (2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Kevan Buck-Pres (2022) — Ex-Officio · Filing note: Thru March
  • Former: Marc Maun-1st VP (2022) — President · Filing note: Thru mar
  • Former: Mark Phillips-Secr (2022) — Treasurer · Filing note: Until mar
  • Former: Amy Fogleman Koontz (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Anne Adams (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Byron Bighorse (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Hillary Sutton (2020–2021) — 2nd Vice President
  • Former: Kevan Buck (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Mark Phillips (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: T Carley Williams (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: C Bretton Crane (2020) — Ex-Officio

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

R Jared Jordan — CEO: $243KR Jared JordanCEO$243KWilliam Lyle — Executive Chef: $201KWilliam LyleExecutive Chef$201KDerrick Shanklin — General Manager: $120KDerrick ShanklinGeneral Manager$120KApril Stanton — Controller: $108KApril StantonController$108K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $243K, to R Jared Jordan (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Summit Corporation

How much does The Summit Corporation give each year?

The Summit Corporation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $5K in grants paid.

How large is The Summit Corporation?

The Summit Corporation reported $14.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.3M.

Where does The Summit Corporation operate?

The Summit Corporation has awarded grants in Oklahoma.

What is The Summit Corporation's EIN?

The Summit Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0762818. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 12, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Summit Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Summit Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Summit Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?