Morrison Education Group Inc logo

Morrison Education Group Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 27-0243106 Website

Sun valley academy has made a commitment to provide each student with a quality education through high standards and high achievement. We foster a school culture in which teachers, students, and parents are active participants. Our pursuit of academic excellence is enhanced by family partnerships and the development of leadership skills. This dynamic combination motivates students to embrace life-long learning and to become productive members of our community. Sun valley academy empowers every student, every day, through high standards and high achievement.

Morrison Education Group Inc at a glance

In short: Morrison Education Group Inc gave $600K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $600K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$600,000
-47.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$600,000
+5.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$600,000
Total assets
$54,566,768
-9.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Morrison Education Group Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Sun Valley Academy - Glendale: $600KSun Valley Academy - Glendale$600K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sun Valley Academy - Glendale ($600K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

AvondaleGlendalePhoenix

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $600K (2025) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $600K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sun Valley Academy - Glendale Glendale, AZ—$600,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Morrison Education Group Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$54,566,768$4,944,219$7,124,476$600,0001$437,759
2024$60,440,316$3,753,504$4,514,676$1,134,5282$500,695
2023$26,351,777$10,255,027$10,278,270———
2022$26,951,519$8,717,931$9,240,726———
2021$27,508,190$7,598,918$8,297,418———
2020$29,767,863$5,182,844$5,249,783———
2019$11,875,586$4,117,185$3,657,458———

About Morrison Education Group Inc

Based on IRS filings

Morrison Education Group Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $54.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $600K. Net investment income was $438K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Morrison Education Group Inc's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Juniper Dery-Chaffin

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • April Beaty

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Rodney Jenkins

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Tanae Morrison

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2019) → $189K (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Leanette Henagan (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Rachel Johnson (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Natasha Carr (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Tanae Morrison — Executive Di: $189KTanae MorrisonExecutive Di$189K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $189K, to Tanae Morrison (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Morrison Education Group Inc

How much does Morrison Education Group Inc give each year?

Morrison Education Group Inc gave $600K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 2 grants.

How large is Morrison Education Group Inc?

Morrison Education Group Inc reported $54.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.9M.

What is Morrison Education Group Inc?

Morrison Education Group Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $54.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Morrison Education Group Inc operate?

Morrison Education Group Inc has awarded grants in Arizona.

What is Morrison Education Group Inc's EIN?

Morrison Education Group Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0243106. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Morrison Education Group Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona

I Am a Leader Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

I AM A LEADER FOUNDATION supports U.S. public K–12 schools implementing The Leader in Me, with a focus on underserved urban and rural schools; schools must commit to the program and contribute $5,000–$6,000 toward annual costs. Recent reported giving ranged from $42,526 across 11 grants in 2023 to $548,489 across 62 grants in 2022, with no grants listed for 2024; individual award sizes aren’t provided. Its 2024 filing says it accepts unsolicited online applications, but its website describes applications as invitation-only and advises schools to contact a local FranklinCovey representative.

Assets

$325K

Grants

11

Total Given

$43K

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Morrison Education Group Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Morrison Education Group Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?