Morrison Education Group Inc
Sun valley academy has made a commitment to provide each student with a quality education through high standards and high achievement. We foster a school culture in which teachers, students, and parents are active participants. Our pursuit of academic excellence is enhanced by family partnerships and the development of leadership skills. This dynamic combination motivates students to embrace life-long learning and to become productive members of our community. Sun valley academy empowers every student, every day, through high standards and high achievement.
Morrison Education Group Inc at a glance
In short: Morrison Education Group Inc gave $600K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $600K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $600,000
- -47.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $600,000
- +5.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $600,000
- Total assets
- $54,566,768
- -9.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Morrison Education Group Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sun Valley Academy - Glendale ($600K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $600K (2025) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $600K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Valley Academy - Glendale Glendale, AZ | — | $600,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Morrison Education Group Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $54,566,768 | $4,944,219 | $7,124,476 | $600,000 | 1 | $437,759 |
| 2024 | $60,440,316 | $3,753,504 | $4,514,676 | $1,134,528 | 2 | $500,695 |
| 2023 | $26,351,777 | $10,255,027 | $10,278,270 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $26,951,519 | $8,717,931 | $9,240,726 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $27,508,190 | $7,598,918 | $8,297,418 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $29,767,863 | $5,182,844 | $5,249,783 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $11,875,586 | $4,117,185 | $3,657,458 | — | — | — |
About Morrison Education Group Inc
Based on IRS filings
Morrison Education Group Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $54.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $600K. Net investment income was $438K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Morrison Education Group Inc's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Juniper Dery-Chaffin
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
April Beaty
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Rodney Jenkins
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tanae Morrison
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$134K (2019) → $189K (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Leanette Henagan (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Rachel Johnson (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Natasha Carr (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $189K, to Tanae Morrison (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Morrison Education Group Inc
How much does Morrison Education Group Inc give each year?
Morrison Education Group Inc gave $600K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 2 grants.
How large is Morrison Education Group Inc?
Morrison Education Group Inc reported $54.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.9M.
What is Morrison Education Group Inc?
Morrison Education Group Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $54.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Morrison Education Group Inc operate?
Morrison Education Group Inc has awarded grants in Arizona.
What is Morrison Education Group Inc's EIN?
Morrison Education Group Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0243106. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
Live grants for the work Morrison Education Group Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Morrison Education Group Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona
I Am a Leader Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
I AM A LEADER FOUNDATION supports U.S. public K–12 schools implementing The Leader in Me, with a focus on underserved urban and rural schools; schools must commit to the program and contribute $5,000–$6,000 toward annual costs. Recent reported giving ranged from $42,526 across 11 grants in 2023 to $548,489 across 62 grants in 2022, with no grants listed for 2024; individual award sizes aren’t provided. Its 2024 filing says it accepts unsolicited online applications, but its website describes applications as invitation-only and advises schools to contact a local FranklinCovey representative.
Assets
$325K
Grants
11
Total Given
$43K
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Morrison Education Group Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Morrison Education Group Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?