BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation
BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation is a private foundation, based in Tucson, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $74K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 8 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $944.
Key facts about BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation
In short: BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation gave $6K across 8 grants in 2026 (avg $750), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 74-2437013
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $6,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 8
- Average grant
- $750
- Median grant
- $750
- Total assets
- $74,258
- Primary geography
- Arizona (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$74K
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$6K
-10.4% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$750
-10.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−5%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 180% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $7K (2025). In 2026 it made 8 grants totaling $6K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Hayden Picton ($1K). Together the top 8 received $6K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hayden Picton Oro Valley, AZ | For Tuition | $1,000 |
| Danna Arvizu Velazquez Tucson, AZ | For Tuition | $900 |
| George Li Tucson, AZ | For Tuition | $900 |
| Christian Kirkland Oro Valley, AZ | For Tuition | $800 |
| Syed Shah-Batiz Marana, AZ | For Tuition | $700 |
| Derek Campa Nogalas, AZ | For Tuition | $600 |
| Emily Huynh Tucson, AZ | For Tuition | $600 |
| Nerissa Felix Tucson, AZ | For Tuition | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $74,258 | $73,772 | $75,272 |
| Revenue | $8,286 | $4,867 | $6,330 |
| Expenses | $7,799 | $8,092 | $7,801 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | $6,565 |
| Net Investment Income | $944 | $1,353 | $859 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,644 | $3,651 | $3,643 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation is led by Robert Holyoak, Acting Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Robert Holyoak
Acting Chairman
Chairman → Acting Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Aceves
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Jablonski
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Burns
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Winters
Director
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Sanford
Advisor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Gnushke
Treasurer
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Paul Cracen (2020–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation
How much does BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation give each year?
BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation gave $6K across 8 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $7K across 8 grants.
What is BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation's typical grant size?
BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $750, and its average grant was $750, across 8 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation give grants?
BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation gives mostly in Arizona: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tucson, AZ (4 grants) and Oro Valley, AZ (2 grants).
Does BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "For Tuition" (8 grants).
Who are BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation's largest grantees?
BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Hayden Picton ($1,000), Danna Arvizu Velazquez ($900) and George Li ($900), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation?
BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation reported $74K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $8K.
How much is BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2026, BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation's EIN?
BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2437013. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds U.S.-focused social science research on issues including work, race and immigration, decision-making, and inequality, primarily through grants to researchers and institutions. Recent grants had a median of $37,500, while program awards can reach $200,000; it supports work focused on the United States. It accepts applications through program-specific online processes, with eligibility and deadlines varying by grant.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
Hispanic Scholarship Fund
El Segundo, CA
HSF funds scholarships and higher-education support, with reported grants primarily supporting scholarships at colleges and universities; its student awards range from $500 to $5,000. It funds recipients across the United States, with the largest shares of recent grant dollars going to California, New York, Georgia, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$198.0M
Grants
316
Total Given
$29.1M
Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy Inc
Washington, DC
AURA funds astronomical research, telescope and observatory-related research and development, and mission-related activities that lack federal support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,006 to $3.19 million, with a median of about $152,000, and went largely to US institutions, especially in California, Arizona, and Massachusetts. AURA’s policy allows authorized leaders to solicit non-federal funding, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$146.6M
Grants
166
Total Given
$64.7M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Georgetown University
Washington, DC
Georgetown University’s reported grants support education, research, health, and nonprofit work, with many of its largest awards designated as subawards. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,076 to $2,119,830, with a median of $58,829; recipients were located across the U.S., but no geographic funding policy is stated. The profile does not state whether Georgetown accepts unsolicited requests, and its described internal research grants are only for eligible Georgetown faculty.
Assets
$6.9B
Grants
191
Total Given
$27.9M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
Carnegie Mellon University’s reported grants primarily support education and research, with 2025 awards ranging from about $5,000 to $6.1 million and a median of $68,400. Grants went across the U.S., with the largest shares in Pennsylvania, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether CMU accepts unsolicited requests; its described proposal process is for internal university submissions.
Assets
$7.6B
Grants
203
Total Given
$49.5M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Gordon E and Betty I Moore Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The foundation funds scientific research, environmental conservation, and work supporting the San Francisco Bay Area, alongside initiatives in regions such as the Andes-Amazon and Arctic Ocean. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $50 to $20 million. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its Andes-Amazon and Wildfire Resilience initiatives, but invites brief inquiries of about 100 words.
Assets
$11.5B
Grants
920
Total Given
$403.0M
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Cornell’s grantmaking primarily supports research, including work by universities and research organizations, alongside its broader land-grant mission to serve New York State. In 2025 it reported 338 grants, with a median of $96,461 and awards ranging from $5,043 to $5.66 million; 24% of grant dollars went to New York recipients, with others distributed across several states. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.8B
Grants
338
Total Given
$126.7M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
More Funders in Arizona
BPOE No 385 Scholarship Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?