Moravian Care Foundation
In the spirit of christ's love, moravian care ministries dba: auburn homes and services enriches the lives of those we serve through (w)holistic care and ministry strengthened by community relationships.
Moravian Care Foundation at a glance
In short: Moravian Care Foundation reported $300 in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $300 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -86.5% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $2,051,363
- +0.1% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $76,951
- -15.8% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $5,379
- -19.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $75,283
- -43.6% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Moravian Care Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Moravian Care Foundation gives
- Giving grew 283% from 2019 to 2022. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $300 (2024) to $38K (2022). In 2024 it reported $300 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Auburn Manor Chaska, MN | General Support | $22,066 |
| Auburn Home in Waconia Waconia, MN | General Support | $16,287 |
Ready to take the next step with Moravian Care Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,051,363 | $76,951 | $75,283 | $300 | Total only | $5,379 |
| 2023 | $2,048,974 | $91,415 | $133,407 | $2,224 | Total only | $6,713 |
| 2022 | $2,078,280 | $227,883 | $203,438 | $38,353 | 2 | $11,918 |
| 2021 | $2,230,662 | $225,070 | $195,402 | $27,339 | 1 | $38,883 |
| 2020 | $2,157,740 | $134,586 | $188,156 | $6,448 | 1 | $13,659 |
| 2019 | $2,141,697 | $170,388 | $171,775 | $10,019 | 1 | $18,962 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Moravian Care Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Moravian Care Foundation is a public charity, based in Chaska, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $300 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $5K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Moravian Care Foundation is led by Bruce Shogger, Chair on every filing since 2023; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bruce Shogger
Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Beimer
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Nelson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Sandu
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Newswanger
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arvin Zwart
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Hokeness
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Battis
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Michael J. Senden (2019–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Doug Iddings (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Gary Burau (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Omann (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Michelle Kraus (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ron Cossette (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Ron Kolb (2019–2022) — Treasurer & Secretary
- Former: Tony Rand (2019–2022) — Controller
- Former: Bob Lindall (2022) — Director
- Former: Curtis Engels (2022) — Controller
- Former: Vicki Mitchell (2022) — Director
- Former: Roger Sauerbrey (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Suzan Peterson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Genie Dueber (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Moravian Care Foundation
How much does Moravian Care Foundation give each year?
Moravian Care Foundation reported $300 in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $2K in grants paid.
How large is Moravian Care Foundation?
Moravian Care Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $77K.
Where does Moravian Care Foundation operate?
Moravian Care Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Moravian Care Foundation's EIN?
Moravian Care Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1773220. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Moravian Care Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
The Nash Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
92
Total Given
$205K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Moravian Care Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Moravian Care Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?