American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey
Veterans organization to serve the social and recreational needs of its members as well as the patriotic needs of the community. The organization serves approximately 500 members and a community of 19,000.
Key facts about American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey
In short: American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey reported $12K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-0627410
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $12,460 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $135,637
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$136K
+16.4% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$12K
+379.2% YoY
Revenue
$218K
+10.1% YoY
Net Investment Income
—
About American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey
Based on IRS filings
American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey is a nonprofit organization, based in Albert Lea, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $136K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $12K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Ready to take the next step with American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $135,637 | $116,527 | $123,508 |
| Revenue | $218,222 | $198,164 | $197,539 |
| Expenses | $188,909 | $206,674 | $231,772 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Les Shaunce
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sid Troutner
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Godeke
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ole Olson
Commander
1st Vice Commander → Commander, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Norby
Adjunct
Adjuant → Adjunct, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Babb
Finance Officer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Ragatz
2nd Vice
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Kurt Freitag (2022–2024) — 1st Vice
- Former: Steve Olson (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jon Olson (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Stephanie Lee (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Arlyn Anderson (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Gilbert (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Hockinson (2021–2022) — 1st Vice Commander
- Former: Albert Allen (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Anderson (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Henry Carlson (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Olson (2021) — Commander
- Former: Troy Ranum (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey
How much does American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey give each year?
American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey reported $12K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid.
How large is American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey?
American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey reported $136K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $218K.
Where does American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey operate?
American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey's EIN?
American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0627410. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
This Minneapolis-based foundation supports nonprofits across its service territories in Minnesota, Colorado, Wisconsin, and Texas, with broader reach to all 50 states, focusing on STEM education, community vitality, and environmental sustainability. Typical grants range from $5 to $817,143, with a median award of around $500 and average grant of $4,000, though the foundation distributed between $7.5 and $14.9 million annually in recent years. Applicants should watch for spring funding openings and visit the foundation's website for specific focus area requirements and deadlines.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
One of the oldest and largest community foundations in the United States, the Minneapolis Foundation drives collective action to address civic, social, and economic needs through grantmaking, research, and advocacy. The Foundation administers over 1,500 charitable funds and distributes millions of dollars in grants annually through initiatives like the Building Forward Fund and Fund for Safe Communities. Its grantmaking focuses primarily on Minneapolis and surrounding Minnesota communities.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St Paul, MN
Minnesota's largest statewide community foundation, this organization distributes over $106 million annually across more than 9,000 grants to nonprofits working in community connectedness, economic opportunity, education, health, housing, and human services. Typical grants range from $5,000 to $1,000,000, with a commitment to directing the majority of funding to marginalized communities and at least 25 percent to social justice initiatives. The foundation serves Minnesota statewide with particular emphasis on the East Metro area (Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties).
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,445
Total Given
$192.6M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
—
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust supports people and communities through grants for work benefiting residents of Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin; its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000, with amounts ranging from $3,500 to $1.4 million. It does not accept unsolicited direct requests, but some Community Responsive Fund grants are available through selected intermediary partners.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Land O'Lakes Foundation
St Paul, MN
Land O’Lakes Foundation funds hunger relief, education, and community vitality, especially projects connected to Land O’Lakes member-owner and dairy-farming communities. Its 2024 median grant was $1,000, though awards ranged widely; funding is concentrated in Minnesota and also reaches communities across its member footprint, including the East and West regions and California. It offers multiple programs with program-specific guidelines, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1,035
Total Given
$3.4M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
American Legion Post 56 Leo Carey down — hundreds of funders to go?