Mookerji Foundation
Mookerji Foundation is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $514K. Net investment income was $485K.
Mookerji Foundation at a glance
In short: Mookerji Foundation gave $514K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $103K), top state California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $513,500
- +9.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -44.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $102,700
- +97.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $87,000
- Total assets
- $9,389,113
- +4.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (49% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who Mookerji Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Birla Institute of Technology & Science ($250K). Together the top 5 received $514K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 35 (69%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Mookerji Foundation gives
- Giving grew 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $310K (2020) to $514K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $514K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Birla Institute of Technology & Science Sunnyvale, CA | Unrestricted | $250,000 |
| Fidelity DAF Cincinnati, OH | Unrestricted | $164,000 |
| Sewa International Houston, TX | Unrestricted | $87,000 |
| Spruill Center for the Arts Dunwoody, GA | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Tie Atlanta Foundation Atlanta, GA | Unrestricted | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Mookerji Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,389,113 | $1,209,881 | $607,805 | $513,500 | 5 | $513,500 | $484,786 | $579,882 |
| 2023 | $8,957,819 | $345,926 | $571,632 | $468,200 | 9 | $468,200 | $171,909 | $505,826 |
| 2022 | $9,147,842 | $256,590 | $455,160 | $363,751 | 7 | $363,751 | $172,280 | $505,544 |
| 2021 | $9,298,247 | $2,817,928 | $402,220 | $384,215 | 8 | $384,215 | $256,855 | $449,288 |
| 2020 | $6,948,146 | $224,646 | $325,828 | $309,750 | 6 | — | $215,221 | $373,656 |
| 2019 | $7,040,170 | $369,289 | $363,538 | $319,350 | 7 | — | $325,101 | $366,823 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mookerji Foundation reported a distributable amount of $580K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mookerji Foundation is led by Sophie D. Mookerji, President, Secretary & Director on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sophie D. Mookerji
President, Secretary & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Mookerji Foundation
How much does Mookerji Foundation give each year?
Mookerji Foundation gave $514K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $468K across 9 grants.
What is Mookerji Foundation's typical grant size?
Mookerji Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $87,000, and its average grant was $102,700, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mookerji Foundation give grants?
Mookerji Foundation's top state is California, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Ohio (32%) and Texas (17%).
Does Mookerji Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Mookerji Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Mookerji Foundation's largest grantees?
Mookerji Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Birla Institute of Technology & Science ($250,000), Fidelity DAF ($164,000) and Sewa International ($87,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Mookerji Foundation?
Mookerji Foundation reported $9.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $514K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $580K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Mookerji Foundation's EIN?
Mookerji Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1678866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 18, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mookerji Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The John and Rosemary Brown Family
Atlanta, GA
The John and Rosemary Brown Family funds charitable organizations working in areas including food assistance, homelessness, education, health, and community support, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
123
Total Given
$6.0M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mookerji Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mookerji Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?