Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc
ADVOCACY
Key facts about Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc
- EIN
- 52-1918505
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025
- Total assets
- $405,801
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ · View filing
Total Assets
$406K
+4.5% YoY
Revenue
$111K
-29.9% YoY
Expenses
$94K
+100.3% YoY
About Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Chevy Chase, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $406K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $405,801 | $388,397 | $281,457 |
| Revenue | $111,310 | $158,887 | $160,105 |
| Expenses | $93,906 | $46,881 | $77,689 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $3,139 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 20, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc is led by Robert Linn, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Linn
President
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Dideen
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leon Beresford
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Carey Moore
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Jones
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael S. Fistere
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina Miles
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Helsing
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Duane Webster
Assistant Secretary
Secretary → Assistant Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Moroscak
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Earle O'Donnell
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Reading
Treasurer
Treasury → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: David Paulos (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Richard Giuliani (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: John O'Donnell (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Mark Dietz (2024) — President
- Former: Mark Deitz (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Marvin Address (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kevin Brown (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Sandra Address (2022–2023) — Treasury
- Former: Glen Baker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: James Donovan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Anthong Haramis (2022) — Director
- Former: Christopher Sintelos (2022) — Vice President
- Former: David Chung (2022) — Director
- Former: Donald Heath (2022) — Director
- Former: Robert Holgate (2022) — Director
- Former: Alison Santighian (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Chris Sintetos (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Don Heath (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Allison Helminski (2021) — Director
- Former: Madison Caruth (2021) — Director
- Former: Gregory Wims (2020) — Director
- Former: Jason Aquino (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Paul Starks (2020) — Director
- Former: Thomas McElroy (2020) — Assistant Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc
How large is Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc?
Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc reported $406K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $111K.
What is Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc?
Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Chevy Chase, MD. It holds $406K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc operate?
Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc's EIN?
Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1918505. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
Allegis Group Foundation Inc
Hanover, MD
The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
269
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Maryland
Montgomery County Police Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?