Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation
Accept contributions and grants for educational and health care purposes.
Key facts about Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation
In short: Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation gave $129K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $64K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-1222797
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $128,847
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $64,424
- Median grant
- $64,424
- Total assets
- $2,196,858
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
-0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$129K
+53.4% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$64K
+53.4% YoY
How Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation gives
- Giving grew 111% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation is a public charity, based in Red Oak, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $129K. Net investment income was $41K.
Ready to take the next step with Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $131K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $129K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mont Cty Mem Hospital ($129K across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 13 (69%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mont Cty Mem Hospital Red Oak, IA | Mini C-Arm Donation | $70,000 |
| Mont Cty Mem Hospital Red Oak, IA | Ultrasound Donation | $58,847 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,196,858 | $2,207,599 | $2,167,372 |
| Revenue | $148,482 | $146,942 | $119,168 |
| Expenses | $159,223 | $106,715 | $136,696 |
| Net Investment Income | $41,250 | $42,802 | $41,367 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation is led by Dennis Bloom, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dennis Bloom
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Brower
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jo Perdue
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Hicks
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane McGrew
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drew Swanson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Webb
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Demarce
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Carder
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Lewellen
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie Orme
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Norris
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Bergstrom
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Joan Burke (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Roger Ehmke (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Britni Bergren (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Brian Lerette (2020) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Ebert (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation
How much does Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation give each year?
Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation gave $129K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $84K across 2 grants.
How large is Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $148K.
Where does Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation operate?
Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation's EIN?
Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1222797. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Iowa
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$88.0M
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?