Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Red Oak, IA EIN: 42-1222797

Accept contributions and grants for educational and health care purposes.

Key facts about Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation

In short: Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation gave $129K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $64K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-1222797
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$128,847
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$64,424
Median grant
$64,424
Total assets
$2,196,858
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.2M

-0.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$129K

+53.4% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$64K

+53.4% YoY

How Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 111% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation is a public charity, based in Red Oak, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $129K. Net investment income was $41K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Red Oak

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $131K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $129K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Mont Cty Mem Hospital: $129K across 2 grantsMont Cty Mem Hospital$129K · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Mont Cty Mem Hospital ($129K across 2 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 13 (69%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mont Cty Mem Hospital Red Oak, IAMini C-Arm Donation$70,000
Mont Cty Mem Hospital Red Oak, IAUltrasound Donation$58,847

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,196,858$2,207,599$2,167,372
Revenue$148,482$146,942$119,168
Expenses$159,223$106,715$136,696
Net Investment Income$41,250$42,802$41,367

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation is led by Dennis Bloom, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dennis Bloom

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Brower

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jo Perdue

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Hicks

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane McGrew

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Drew Swanson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Webb

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Demarce

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Carder

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Lewellen

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bonnie Orme

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Norris

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Bergstrom

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Joan Burke (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Roger Ehmke (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Britni Bergren (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brian Lerette (2020) — Director
  • Former: Kathleen Ebert (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation

How much does Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation give each year?

Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation gave $129K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $84K across 2 grants.

How large is Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation?

Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $148K.

Where does Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation operate?

Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation's EIN?

Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1222797. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Iowa

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$73.8M

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

186

Total Given

$469K

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$88.0M

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?