Montgomery College Foundation
Montgomery College Foundation provides critical financial and non-financial resources in advancing the montgomery college mission to transform student lives and enrich the diverse communities it serves.
Montgomery College Foundation at a glance
In short: Montgomery College Foundation gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,223,227
- -9.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,223,227
- -9.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,223,227
- Total assets
- $112,783,343
- -0.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Montgomery College Foundation
- Next open deadline
- April 3, 2027 (Excellence in Equity Award)
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Montgomery College Foundation
Who Montgomery College Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Montgomery College ($1.2M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Montgomery College Foundation gives
- Giving grew 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $536K (2021) to $1.4M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Montgomery College Rockville, MD | Support of College Initiatives | $1,223,227 |
Ready to take the next step with Montgomery College Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $112,783,343 | $9,776,336 | $7,291,051 | $1,223,227 | 1 | $2,359,162 |
| 2024 | $113,406,253 | $12,591,323 | $6,977,348 | $1,356,028 | 1 | $3,653,595 |
| 2023 | $110,856,344 | $7,471,758 | $7,246,628 | $921,503 | 1 | $172,978 |
| 2022 | $114,232,820 | $9,502,498 | $6,343,229 | $685,771 | 1 | $2,853,330 |
| 2021 | $122,079,819 | $9,683,948 | $6,857,023 | $535,592 | 1 | $1,998,128 |
| 2020 | $116,484,013 | $10,001,256 | $7,483,657 | $1,148,030 | 1 | $1,038,020 |
| 2019 | $120,180,620 | $8,143,793 | $7,009,939 | $852,801 | 1 | $1,238,238 |
About Montgomery College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Montgomery College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $112.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Montgomery College Foundation is led by Bernadette Maldonado, Executive Director, Vice President of Development & Alumni on the 2025 filing; none of the 21 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bernadette Maldonado
Executive Director, Vice President of Development & Alumni
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Pat Alcus
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne L. Gunsteens
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley B. Cheng
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cristopher J. White
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna M. Pina
Director of Foundation Finance
Director of Finance → Director of Foundation Finance, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth C. Cook
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth H. Becker
Director
Chairman → Chair, 2020
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin P. Colburn
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Sullivan
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. William Hard
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roberta F. Shulman
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie O. McGuire
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven V. Roberts
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Saca
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Keating
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cristina Rabadan-Diehl
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eman Saqib
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Chin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica L. Webber
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William C. Foote
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Joyce M. Matthews (2019–2025) — Executive Director, Vice President of Development & Alumni Relations · Filing note: Until 1/2025
- Former: Leslie Levine (2025) — Director · Filing note: Until 9/2024
- Former: J. Stephen McAuliffe III (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael S. Paukstitus (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jane C. Smith (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Marianne H. Brackney (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Esmeralda Quenum (2024) — Director
- Former: Joshua Hayes (2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Yuen (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Dawn T. Harris (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Peter M. Bulcavage (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Craig Eozzo (2022–2023) — Vice President for Development, Alum Rel & Executive Director
- Former: Kethaka Yattogoda (2023) — Director
- Former: Swechchha Shrestha (2023) — Director
- Former: Linda A. Youngentob (2019–2022) — Director-Partial Year
- Former: Abigail Seldin (2020–2022) — Director-Partial Year
- Former: Jonathan A. Spries (2022) — Director
- Former: Alexander R. M. Boyle (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Vira Safai (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Alaa Maged Sharaf (2021) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Z. Slavin Left (2021) — Director
- Former: Kathryn T. Pong Left (2021) — Director
- Former: Allison Henderson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Catherine F. Scott (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Z. Slavin (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Samuel M. Spiritos (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kathryn T. Pong (2020) — Director
- Former: Robert John Hydorn (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Montgomery College Foundation
How much does Montgomery College Foundation give each year?
Montgomery College Foundation gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 1 grant.
How large is Montgomery College Foundation?
Montgomery College Foundation reported $112.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.8M.
What is Montgomery College Foundation?
Montgomery College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Rockville, MD. It holds $112.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Montgomery College Foundation operate?
Montgomery College Foundation has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Montgomery College Foundation's EIN?
Montgomery College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1267008. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Montgomery College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Montgomery College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Montgomery College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?