Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bristow, OK EIN: 73-0721557

Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones is a private foundation, based in Bristow, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $170K. Net investment income was $359K.

Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones at a glance

In short: Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones gave $170K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), top state Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$170,270
-54.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$34,054
-63.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$6,045,377
-1.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Bristow Golf Course BD Inc: $60KBristow Golf Course BD Inc$60KUniversity of Miss: $50KUniversity of Miss$50KSouthern Methodist Univ: $50KSouthern Methodist Univ$50KBristow Police Department: $7KBristow Police Department$7KBristow Day Camp: $3KBristow Day Camp$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Bristow Golf Course BD Inc ($60K). Together the top 5 received $170K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K9$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 20 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BristowDallasOxford

How Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K5 grants2019 7 grants2020 2 grants2021 5 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $90K (2021) to $373K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $170K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bristow Golf Course BD Inc Bristow, OKOutdoor Pavilion$60,000
University of Miss Oxford, MSTo Provide SCHOLARSHIPS(APPLY Thru School)$50,000
Southern Methodist Univ Dallas, TXTo Provide SCHOLARSHIPS(APPLY Thru School)$50,000
Bristow Police Department Bristow, OK12 Laptops for Patrol Vehicles$7,020
Bristow Day Camp Bristow, OKOperate a day camp for school age students during the summer$3,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$6,045,377$392,568$302,623$170,2705$269,534$359,479$295,221
2024$6,146,957$439,367$452,507$373,2504$432,692$419,552$278,305
2023$5,391,601$233,389$254,116$136,3504$224,673$203,946$252,764
2022$4,988,042$320,824$276,525$200,0005$257,392$301,691$243,759
2021$5,081,103$277,121$124,198$90,0002—$268,571$223,357
2020$4,140,842$135,496$220,889$183,2517—$126,086$205,348
2019$4,249,352$298,714$241,624$199,9525—$288,296$211,048

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones reported a distributable amount of $295K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones is led by Stephanie Collins, Chairman since 2023 (on filings since 2020); all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stephanie Collins

    Chairman

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $20K (2025)

  • Mary Collins

    Vice Chairman

    Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Roger Collins

    Vice Chairman

    Chairman → Vice Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $20K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Stan Earnhardt

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2019) → $10K (2025)

  • Colby Wissel

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2021) → $2K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: James Bertelsmeyer (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Stephanie Collins — Chairman: $20KStephanie CollinsChairman$20KStan Earnhardt — Treasurer: $10KStan EarnhardtTreasurer$10KColby Wissel — Secretary: $2KColby WisselSecretary$2KMary Collins — Vice Chairman: $2KMary CollinsVice Chairman$2KRoger Collins — Vice Chairman: $2KRoger CollinsVice Chairman$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Stephanie Collins (Chairman). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones

How much does Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones give each year?

Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones gave $170K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $373K across 4 grants.

What is Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's typical grant size?

Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $34,054, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones give grants?

Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's top state is Oklahoma, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Mississippi (29%) and Texas (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bristow, OK (3 grants).

Does Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's largest grantees?

Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's largest 2025 grantees include Bristow Golf Course BD Inc ($60,000), University of Miss ($50,000) and Southern Methodist Univ ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones?

Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $270K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $295K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's EIN?

Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0721557. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Mackensen Trust

Bristow, OK

Assets

$5.6M

Grants

5

Total Given

$265K

The Krumme Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports social services, historical preservation, community facilities, education, and parks, primarily in Oklahoma, especially Bristow and Tulsa. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing says to contact the office for forms; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

10

Total Given

$103K

Dub Bolin Foundation

Bristow, OK

Assets

$200K

Grants

1

Total Given

$3K

ECE Foundation Inc

Okmulgee, OK

The foundation is expressly established to enrich the communities serviced by east central electric cooperative through community betterment projects.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$231K

Grants

1

Total Given

$6K

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?