Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones
Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones is a private foundation, based in Bristow, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $170K. Net investment income was $359K.
Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones at a glance
In short: Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones gave $170K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), top state Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $170,270
- -54.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $34,054
- -63.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $6,045,377
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bristow Golf Course BD Inc ($60K). Together the top 5 received $170K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 20 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $90K (2021) to $373K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $170K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bristow Golf Course BD Inc Bristow, OK | Outdoor Pavilion | $60,000 |
| University of Miss Oxford, MS | To Provide SCHOLARSHIPS(APPLY Thru School) | $50,000 |
| Southern Methodist Univ Dallas, TX | To Provide SCHOLARSHIPS(APPLY Thru School) | $50,000 |
| Bristow Police Department Bristow, OK | 12 Laptops for Patrol Vehicles | $7,020 |
| Bristow Day Camp Bristow, OK | Operate a day camp for school age students during the summer | $3,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,045,377 | $392,568 | $302,623 | $170,270 | 5 | $269,534 | $359,479 | $295,221 |
| 2024 | $6,146,957 | $439,367 | $452,507 | $373,250 | 4 | $432,692 | $419,552 | $278,305 |
| 2023 | $5,391,601 | $233,389 | $254,116 | $136,350 | 4 | $224,673 | $203,946 | $252,764 |
| 2022 | $4,988,042 | $320,824 | $276,525 | $200,000 | 5 | $257,392 | $301,691 | $243,759 |
| 2021 | $5,081,103 | $277,121 | $124,198 | $90,000 | 2 | — | $268,571 | $223,357 |
| 2020 | $4,140,842 | $135,496 | $220,889 | $183,251 | 7 | — | $126,086 | $205,348 |
| 2019 | $4,249,352 | $298,714 | $241,624 | $199,952 | 5 | — | $288,296 | $211,048 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones reported a distributable amount of $295K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones is led by Stephanie Collins, Chairman since 2023 (on filings since 2020); all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephanie Collins
Chairman
Director → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Mary Collins
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Roger Collins
Vice Chairman
Chairman → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$20K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Stan Earnhardt
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$10K (2019) → $10K (2025)
Colby Wissel
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: James Bertelsmeyer (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Stephanie Collins (Chairman). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones
How much does Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones give each year?
Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones gave $170K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $373K across 4 grants.
What is Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's typical grant size?
Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $34,054, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones give grants?
Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's top state is Oklahoma, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Mississippi (29%) and Texas (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bristow, OK (3 grants).
Does Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's largest grantees?
Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's largest 2025 grantees include Bristow Golf Course BD Inc ($60,000), University of Miss ($50,000) and Southern Methodist Univ ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones?
Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $270K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $295K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's EIN?
Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0721557. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Mackensen Trust
Bristow, OK
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$265K
The Krumme Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports social services, historical preservation, community facilities, education, and parks, primarily in Oklahoma, especially Bristow and Tulsa. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing says to contact the office for forms; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
10
Total Given
$103K
Dub Bolin Foundation
Bristow, OK
Assets
$200K
Grants
1
Total Given
$3K
ECE Foundation Inc
Okmulgee, OK
The foundation is expressly established to enrich the communities serviced by east central electric cooperative through community betterment projects.
Assets
$231K
Grants
1
Total Given
$6K
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones down — hundreds of funders to go?