ECE Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Okmulgee, OK EIN: 20-5754034

The foundation is expressly established to enrich the communities serviced by east central electric cooperative through community betterment projects.

ECE Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: ECE Foundation Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$6,125
+11.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$6,125
+11.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$6,125
Total assets
$231,223
-2.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to ECE Foundation Inc

Next open deadline
March 1, 2027 (Operation Round Up Scholarship)

Who ECE Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Beggs Public Schools: $6KBeggs Public Schools$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Beggs Public Schools ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

BristowBeggsHitchitaJenksOkmulgee

How ECE Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 77% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80KTotal only2020 3 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $60K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Beggs Public Schools Beggs, OKAlternate Seating$6,125
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with ECE Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$231,223$208,872$209,415$6,1251$5,512
2023$236,265$199,400$258,562$5,5071$4,389
2022$287,904$192,469$174,044$6,9911$1,111
2021$257,917$185,499$151,078$26,3833$530
2020$223,667$182,144$155,626$60,139Total only$624

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About ECE Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

ECE Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Okmulgee, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $231K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $6K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

ECE Foundation Inc is led by Faye Alexander, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Faye Alexander

    President

    Chairman → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Helen Harvey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Avant

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Harden

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Foster

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Candyne Sexton

    Sec-Treas

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Updyke

    Vice President

    Vice Chairman → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Sparks

    Vice President of Financ

    Director of → Vice President of Financ, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Smith

    Officer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Cr Harris (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about ECE Foundation Inc

How much does ECE Foundation Inc give each year?

ECE Foundation Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

How large is ECE Foundation Inc?

ECE Foundation Inc reported $231K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $209K.

Where does ECE Foundation Inc operate?

ECE Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Oklahoma.

What is ECE Foundation Inc's EIN?

ECE Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5754034. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 15, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in ECE Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma

Mackensen Trust

Bristow, OK

Assets

$5.6M

Grants

5

Total Given

$265K

Dub Bolin Foundation

Bristow, OK

Assets

$200K

Grants

1

Total Given

$3K

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

Montfort Jones and Allie Brown Jones

Bristow, OK

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

5

Total Given

$170K

National Council on Aging Inc

Arlington, VA

The National Council on Aging funds community-based programs that advance healthy aging, economic security, benefits access, falls prevention, and workforce development for older adults and people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $12.6 million, with a median of $90,000, and supported organizations across multiple states; the profile lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$19.9M

Grants

190

Total Given

$46.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from ECE Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

ECE Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?