Feild Co-Operative Association
Feild Co-Operative Association is a private foundation based in Ridgeland, Mississippi. Organized in 1919 for charitable, educational, and scientific purposes, it supports students through a revolving student loan fund and makes charitable contributions to organizations.
Feild Co-Operative Association at a glance
In short: Feild Co-Operative Association gave $838K across 59 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Mississippi. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $837,500
- -16.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 59
- +9.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $14,195
- -23.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $31,816,841
- +9.6% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (9 of 59, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (93% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Feild Co-Operative Association
- How to Apply
-
Student loan applications are available upon request. Applicants must schedule an interview at the Association’s office to receive an application. The Association reviews college records and references, and obtains a credit report for all borrowers. The filing limits these awards to Mississippi residents; the website also specifies full-time enrollment, demonstrated need, completion of two consecutive years of college, acceptable credit history, and a GPA of at least 3.0.
- Review Cycle
- The filing says to apply 6–8 weeks before a semester begins.
- Deadline
- The filing says to apply 6–8 weeks before a semester begins.
- Contact
Application contact: Susie Culipher
Mailing address: 1076 Highland Colony Parkway Ste, 175, Ridgeland, MS 39157
Phone: (601) 713-2312
Website: https://feildcooperative.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Feild Co-Operative Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Magnolia Speech School ($40K). Together the top 10 received $295K.
Grant Size Distribution
266 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 255 grants of 266 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Mississippi accounted for 93% of the Association’s 2024 grant dollars. The remaining reported shares were Colorado 3%, Alabama 3%, New York 1%, and Texas 1%. The Association’s student loan program is restricted to Mississippi residents.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 59 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Feild Co-Operative Association open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 59 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $15K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 78% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−10%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $838K (2024) to $1.1M (2020). In 2024 it made 59 grants totaling $838K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Magnolia Speech School Madison, MS | General Support | $40,000 |
| Ms Center for Public Policy Jackson, MS | General Support | $35,000 |
| Baptist Health Foundation Jackson, MS | General Support | $30,000 |
| Jackson Preparatory School Foundation Jackson, MS | General Support | $30,000 |
| Madison Ridgeland Academy Madison, MS | General Support | $30,000 |
| St Dominic's Health Services Foundation Jackson, MS | General Support | $30,000 |
| Ace Scholarships Greenwood Village, CO | General Support | $25,000 |
| Fathers in the Field Nesbit, MS | General Support | $25,000 |
| Foundation for Mississippi Wildlife Fisheries and Parks Jackson, MS | General Support | $25,000 |
| JH Everlasting Adventures Birmingham, AL | General Support | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Feild Co-Operative Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $31,816,841 | $1,225,659 | $1,377,259 | $837,500 | 59 | $1,683,561 | $1,022,891 | $1,701,182 |
| 2023 | $29,039,300 | $2,266,246 | $1,520,177 | $1,000,000 | 54 | $1,784,481 | $2,054,266 | $1,577,061 |
| 2022 | $26,595,166 | $1,768,840 | $1,459,488 | $1,000,000 | 52 | $1,791,128 | $1,397,747 | $1,628,488 |
| 2021 | $35,498,194 | $2,157,451 | $1,523,953 | $928,000 | 51 | $1,400,433 | $1,846,419 | $1,900,212 |
| 2020 | $31,020,162 | $1,551,055 | $1,617,050 | $1,059,969 | 50 | — | $1,116,344 | $1,455,716 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Feild Co-Operative Association reported a distributable amount of $1.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Association was organized for charitable, educational, and scientific purposes. Its website describes the student loan program as a way to supplement other funds available to students. Eligible applicants must be Mississippi residents, enrolled full time, have completed two consecutive years of college, demonstrate need, and maintain a GPA of at least 3.0.
Its 2024 grants included organizations working in areas such as education, health care, children’s services, youth leadership, and community support. For example, Magnolia Speech School says it helps children with communication disorders develop their potential through spoken language and literacy. Baptist Health Foundation says it raises funds to support the charitable health care mission of Mississippi Baptist Medical Center and affiliated tax-exempt entities. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated purposes of the Association.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Association reported 59 grants totaling $837,500. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards included $40,000 to Magnolia Speech School; $35,000 to MS Center for Public Policy; and $30,000 each to Baptist Health Foundation, Jackson Preparatory School Foundation, Madison Ridgeland Academy, and St. Dominic’s Health Services Foundation. The listed grants were for general support.
For student loans, the Association’s website states that loans are available up to $6,500 per year, with interest beginning when repayment starts. The website says the repayment interest rate is fixed at 3% per year, students may borrow for up to four years if eligibility and credit do not change, and the first payment is due no later than four months after graduation or withdrawal.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists William M. Link Jr. as chairman; B. Bryan Jones III as president, marked retired December 31, 2024; Hobson C. McGehee III as first vice president; Cynthia J. Thompson as second vice president; and Susie Culipher as secretary/treasurer. Directors listed were Amanda Link Greenlee, John Henry Jackson, Bernard B. Jones IV, and Chase Thompson.
Feild Co-Operative Association is led by B. Bryan Jones III, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 9 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
B. Bryan Jones III
President
First Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $17K (2024)
William M. Link Jr.
Chairman
President → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
$300 (2020) → $350 (2024)
Amanda Link Greenlee
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
$300 (2020) → $350 (2024)
Bernard B. Jones IV
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
$300 (2020) → $350 (2024)
Chase Thompson
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
$350 (2023) → $350 (2024)
John Henry Jackson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia J. Thompson
Second Vice President
Director → Second Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
$300 (2020) → $350 (2024)
Hobson C. McGehee III
First Vice President
Second Vice President → First Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Susie Culipher
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$48K (2020) → $63K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Paul W. Calhoun (2020–2022) — Director · Filing note: Term ended 123122
- Former: Hobson C. McGehee Jr. (2020) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $63K, to Susie Culipher (Secretary/Treasurer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Feild Co-Operative Association
How much does Feild Co-Operative Association give each year?
Feild Co-Operative Association gave $838K across 59 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 54 grants.
What is Feild Co-Operative Association's typical grant size?
Feild Co-Operative Association's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,195, across 59 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Feild Co-Operative Association that year got $11K on average.
Where does Feild Co-Operative Association give grants?
Feild Co-Operative Association gives mostly in Mississippi: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MS (23 grants), Madison, MS (6 grants), Ridgeland, MS (6 grants) and Flowood, MS (3 grants).
Does Feild Co-Operative Association give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Feild Co-Operative Association's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (59 of 59) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Feild Co-Operative Association's largest grantees?
Feild Co-Operative Association's largest 2024 grantees include Magnolia Speech School ($40,000), Ms Center for Public Policy ($35,000) and Baptist Health Foundation ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 13% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Feild Co-Operative Association?
Feild Co-Operative Association reported $31.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Feild Co-Operative Association fund?
The Association was organized for charitable, educational, and scientific purposes. Its website describes the student loan program as a way to supplement other funds available to students. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Feild Co-Operative Association?
Student loan applications are available upon request. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Feild Co-Operative Association's EIN?
Feild Co-Operative Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 64-0155700. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Feild Co-Operative Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ergon Foundation Inc
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$210.7M
Grants
158
Total Given
$10.8M
Van Devender Family Foundation William Van Devender Trustee
Jackson, MS
The Van Devender Family Foundation supports schools, churches and ministries, health organizations, and housing or community initiatives, primarily in Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $202,500, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$137K
Grants
47
Total Given
$760K
Community Foundation for Mississippi
Jackson, MS
The Community Foundation for Mississippi supports nonprofit and community work, with competitive grants focused on Placemaking, Children and Families, and Community Partnerships, as well as donor-directed giving across varied charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,500, with itemized awards ranging from $5,500 to $800,000; it primarily serves 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi. It offers competitive grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$90.3M
Grants
104
Total Given
$6.2M
Walker Foundation
Ridgeland, MS
Walker Foundation funds arts, education, schools, community services, neighborhood improvement, and religious organizations, with most of its giving in Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.1M
Telos Foundation Inc
Jackson, MS
Telos Foundation primarily funds Christian preaching, teaching, and other religious activities, while also supporting education, culture, conservation, homelessness services, and community improvement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median of $2,400; it prefers Mississippi residents and organizations, though it also funds elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
19
Total Given
$168K
Century Club Charities Inc
Ridgeland, MS
Century Club Charities supports Mississippi nonprofits, with a primary focus on Children’s of Mississippi and additional giving for health, human services, hunger relief, youth, education, arts, and animal care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,500; nearly all grant dollars went to Mississippi. No application process or deadline is stated.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
36
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Mississippi
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Feild Co-Operative Association funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/feild-co-operative-association-morg_bfe69a1d922c4a42a3c035b6cdbd845a
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_640155700_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Feild Co-Operative Association funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/feild-co-operative-association-morg_bfe69a1d922c4a42a3c035b6cdbd845a},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Feild Co-Operative Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Feild Co-Operative Association down — hundreds of funders to go?