Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation
The Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation is a private foundation based in Jackson, Mississippi. In 2024, it gave $18,525 through 26 grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in Mississippi and other states.
Key facts about Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation
In short: Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation gave $25K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Mississippi. 39% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 64-0903270
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,800
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $1,378
- Median grant
- $750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 39% first-time grantees (7 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $372,937
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$373K
+1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$25K
+33.9% YoY
Grant Count
18
-30.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+93.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation open to new grantees?
39%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 18 grantees (39%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $500 repeat.
- 44% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 128% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations addressing children’s medical research and treatment, homelessness and poverty, environmental conservation, the arts, services for people with developmental disabilities, and community beautification.
The grantees describe their work in their own terms. St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital says its mission is to advance cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment. Shower Power says it provides essential and emergency services, including clothing, food, and temporary shelter, to homeless people. Highlands-Cashiers Land Trust says it safeguards its area’s landscape through conservation of ecologically valuable land and protection of biodiversity. The Mustard Seed says it cares for adults with developmental disabilities. Stewpot Community Services says it provides meals, shelter, and other services to people experiencing homelessness and poverty.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 26 grants totaling $18,525. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $2,500, with a median of $325. Larger grants included $2,500 each to Youth for Tomorrow and Ad Fontest Educational Trust, both for general support; $1,400 to St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital for care and treatment; and $1,400 to Cara – Community Animal Rescue Adoption for general support. Other grants included $1,200 each to Shower Power and Keep Jackson Beautiful, both for general support, and $1,000 each to Highlands-Cashiers Land Trust for land conservation, The Bascom Center for Visual Arts for the arts, and The Mustard Seed for services to individuals with disabilities.
Ready to take the next step with Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in Mississippi (44%), Virginia (28%), North Carolina (12%), Tennessee (8%), and Washington, DC (3%). The listed recipients include organizations in Jackson and Brandon, Mississippi, as well as organizations in Virginia, North Carolina, and Tennessee.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2023) to $25K (2021). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ad Fontest Educational Trust ($6K). Together the top 10 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
112 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 112 grants of 112 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ad Fontest Educational Trust Centreville, VA | General Support | $6,000 |
| Presbyterian Christian School Hattiesburg, MS | General Support | $4,000 |
| Centreville Baptist Church Centreville, VA | General Support | $3,000 |
| Keep Jackson Beautiful Jackson, MS | General Support | $3,000 |
| Canopy Childrens Solutions Jackson, MS | Support Children's Behavioral Health, Educational, and Social Services | $2,000 |
| Friends of Children's Hospital Flowood, MS | General Support | $1,000 |
| Shower Power Brandon, MS | General Support | $1,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | General Support | $1,000 |
| Palmer Home for Children Lake Cormorant, MS | General Support | $1,000 |
| Camp Kamassa Crystal Springs, MS | General Support | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $367,832 | $23,659 | $28,742 | $18,525 |
| 2023 | $370,296 | $16,589 | $21,282 | $8,000 |
| 2022 | $366,023 | $19,401 | $17,487 | $10,900 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $372,937 | $367,832 | $370,296 |
| Revenue | $35,615 | $23,659 | $16,589 |
| Expenses | $36,627 | $28,742 | $21,282 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $24,800 | $18,525 | $8,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $23,945 | $13,488 | $3,307 |
| Distributable Amount | $23,317 | $21,616 | $19,832 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Mary Eliza McMillan as president and Eliza Garraway and Howard L McMillan III as vice-presidents.
Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation is led by Mary Eliza McMillan, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Eliza McMillan
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eliza Garraway
Vice President
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Howard L. McMillan III
Vice President
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Howard L. McMillan Jr. (2020–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1200 Meadowbrook Road 34, Jackson, MS 39206
Phone: (601) 981-2835
Frequently asked questions about Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation
How much does Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation give each year?
Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation gave $25K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 26 grants.
What is Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation's typical grant size?
Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $750, and its average grant was $1,378, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation give grants?
Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation gives mostly in Mississippi: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (36%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MS (6 grants), Centreville, VA (2 grants), Flowood, MS (2 grants) and Brandon, MS (2 grants).
Does Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation's largest grantees?
Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ad Fontest Educational Trust ($6,000), Presbyterian Christian School ($4,000) and Centreville Baptist Church ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation?
Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation reported $373K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation's EIN?
Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 64-0903270. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Mississippi
Walker Foundation
Ridgeland, MS
The Walker Foundation supports a broad mix of schools, arts and cultural institutions, conservation groups, and community and service organizations, primarily in Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Ergon Foundation Inc
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$210.7M
Grants
158
Total Given
$10.8M
Pinebelt Foundation
Hattiesburg, MS
Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.
Assets
$61.9M
Grants
133
Total Given
$5.2M
Laura C Higdon Charitable Foundation
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds scholarships for individuals in Escambia County, Alabama, and Santa Rosa County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $2,000, with a median of $1,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
106
Total Given
$96K
Community Foundation for Mississippi
Jackson, MS
The Community Foundation for Mississippi funds nonprofits and charitable projects, with competitive grants focused on placemaking, children and families, and community partnerships, alongside donor- and fund-directed support for a range of causes. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $800,000, with a median of $19,500; specific programs offer up to $5,000 or $5,000–$15,000. Its main service area is 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi, though some fund grants can support eligible organizations nationwide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$90.3M
Grants
104
Total Given
$6.2M
Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi
Hernando, MS
The Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, children’s health, workforce development, food security, and other charitable areas, with competitive programs focused on early childhood, regional development, civic engagement, and education technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $962,000, with a median of about $13,900, and primarily serve 12 counties in Northwest Mississippi. It accepts applications through its competitive-grant portal; individual grants or loans are not available.
Assets
$48.6M
Grants
99
Total Given
$4.8M
Franks Foundation
Booneville, MS
The foundation’s 2021 grants supported higher-education scholarships in Mississippi, typically ranging from $500 to $2,000. Its 2021 filing is marked as its final return, so grantmaking appears to have ended; that filing described an application process, but it should not be treated as current guidance.
Assets
—
Grants
96
Total Given
$106K
Phil Hardin Foundation
Meridian, MS
The Phil Hardin Foundation funds education and community programs that improve outcomes for Mississippi children and youth, including early learning, literacy, teacher and school leadership, educational access, arts, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $450,000, with a median of $28,000; it prioritizes Meridian and Lauderdale County, with additional interest in Jackson and regional or statewide work. It does not consider unsolicited applications unless they are first vetted through its portal; it is not considering proposals for 2026, and new-prospect discussions are for 2027 funding at the earliest.
Assets
$61.9M
Grants
78
Total Given
$4.5M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Gulfport, MS
Gulf Coast Community Foundation supports education, arts and culture, historic preservation, neighborhood enrichment, and health and human services, primarily benefiting the Mississippi Gulf Coast and South Mississippi. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,237 to $1.52 million, with a median of $10,000; several specific fund programs offer grants up to $2,000–$2,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.8M
Grants
77
Total Given
$1.4M
Mississippi Power Foundation Inc
Gulfport, MS
The foundation funds education, community relations, economic development, and environmental efforts, primarily in Mississippi, though it also made grants in Maine, New York, Ohio, and Massachusetts. Its typical award was about $10,000 in 2025 (median), with grants ranging from $400 to $400,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$65.1M
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.2M
Grand Lodge of Mississippi Foundation
Meridian, MS
The foundation funded educational scholarships, relief funds, and a contribution in 2024, making 76 grants of $150 to $10,667 (median $1,000). Most grant dollars went to Mississippi, with smaller amounts to Tennessee, Virginia, Iowa, and South Carolina. Its filing requires an application, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
64
Total Given
$83K
More Funders in Mississippi
Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?