Montana Right Hand Foundation
Montana Right Hand Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bozeman, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $728K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $163K.
Montana Right Hand Foundation at a glance
In short: Montana Right Hand Foundation gave $25K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,778
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $728,495
- +23.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Montana (72% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Montana Right Hand Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Thrive ($6K). Together the top 9 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Montana Right Hand Foundation gives
- Giving fell 37% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $40K (2021). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Thrive Bozeman, MT | Charitable | $6,000 |
| CRU Orlando, FL | Charitable | $5,000 |
| HRDC Bozeman, MT | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Big Sky Youth Empowerment Bozeman, MT | Charitable | $3,000 |
| American Computer Museum Bozeman, MT | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Hopa Mountain Bozeman, MT | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Bridger Care Bozeman, MT | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Ampersand Families St. Paul, MN | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Down Syndrome Assn MN St. Paul, MN | Charitable | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Montana Right Hand Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $728,495 | $177,987 | $39,621 | $25,000 | 9 | $25,000 | $163,366 | $28,299 |
| 2023 | $590,129 | $111,283 | $28,666 | $25,000 | 9 | $25,000 | $93,643 | $30,991 |
| 2022 | $507,512 | $-4,971 | $36,311 | $30,000 | 10 | $30,000 | $4,011 | $32,986 |
| 2021 | $548,795 | $159,519 | $42,285 | $39,500 | 13 | $39,500 | $156,734 | $33,295 |
| 2020 | $431,561 | $27,194 | $41,303 | $39,500 | 12 | — | $25,391 | $28,502 |
| 2019 | $445,669 | $5,791 | $29,747 | $27,000 | 10 | — | $9,887 | $27,087 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Montana Right Hand Foundation reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Montana Right Hand Foundation is led by Larry A. Johnson, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Larry A. Johnson
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Abigail Z. Johnson
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Matthew F. Johnson
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Nancy M. Johnson
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Montana Right Hand Foundation
How much does Montana Right Hand Foundation give each year?
Montana Right Hand Foundation gave $25K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $25K across 9 grants.
What is Montana Right Hand Foundation's typical grant size?
Montana Right Hand Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,778, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Montana Right Hand Foundation give grants?
Montana Right Hand Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (20%) and Minnesota (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bozeman, MT (6 grants) and St. Paul, MN (2 grants).
Does Montana Right Hand Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Montana Right Hand Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (9 grants).
Who are Montana Right Hand Foundation's largest grantees?
Montana Right Hand Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Thrive ($6,000), CRU ($5,000) and HRDC ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Montana Right Hand Foundation?
Montana Right Hand Foundation reported $728K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Montana Right Hand Foundation's EIN?
Montana Right Hand Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1052244. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Montana Right Hand Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Page Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
9
Total Given
$52K
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
One Valley Community Foundation
Bozeman, MT
One Valley Community Foundation funds a broad range of nonprofit and community work, with a focus on strengthening Gallatin County; its 2025 grants had a median of $14,138, though amounts varied widely. Its work is centered on Gallatin County, Montana, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
54
Total Given
$2.3M
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Montana Right Hand Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Montana Right Hand Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?