Moller Family Foundation
The Moller Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including hunger-relief, reproductive-health, arts, public-media, and community organizations.
Key facts about Moller Family Foundation
In short: Moller Family Foundation gave $195K across 25 grants in 2026 (avg $8K), mostly in Illinois. 40% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 61-1677884
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $194,825
- Grants made (2026)
- 25
- Average grant
- $7,793
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (10 of 25, 2026)
- Total assets
- $3,867,195
- Primary geography
- Illinois (95% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.9M
+25.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$195K
+23.9% YoY
Grant Count
25
+4.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+18.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Moller Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $232K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Moller Family Foundation open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 10 of 25 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 56% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving fell 45% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include organizations working in areas such as food assistance, reproductive health, domestic-violence and sexual-assault services, and architecture and design. These are grantees’ missions: Beyond Hunger says it provides direct hunger relief and works with communities to end hunger; Planned Parenthood of Illinois describes its work as providing and promoting reproductive health care, education, and rights; Survivor Empowerment Center says it works to end domestic violence and sexual assault in Southern Illinois and assist survivors; and the Chicago Architecture Center says it aims to inspire people to discover why design matters.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 24 grants totaling $157,290. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $55,000, with a median grant of $1,000. Its largest listed grants included $55,000 to Southern Illinois University Foundation, $32,400 to Beyond Hunger, $20,000 to Chicago Giving Circle, $12,500 to Three Pillars Institute, and $10,000 each to Planned Parenthood of Illinois and Chicago International Puppet Festival.
Ready to take the next step with Moller Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois. The reported shares for other recipient states and jurisdictions were Virginia 2%, the District of Columbia 1%, Massachusetts 1%, and Iowa 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 25 itemized 2026 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $157K (2025) to $361K (2022). In 2026 it made 25 grants totaling $195K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Southern Illinois Univeristy Founda ($51K). Together the top 10 received $172K.
Grant Size Distribution
168 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 161 grants of 168 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southern Illinois Univeristy Founda Carbondale, IL | Same as Organization 1 | $51,000 |
| Beyond Hunger Oak Park, IL | Same as Organization 1 | $47,000 |
| Three Pillars Institute Oak Park, IL | Same as Organization 1 | $25,000 |
| Chicago Giving Circle Chicago, IL | Same as Organization 1 | $20,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of Illinois Chicago, IL | Same as Organization 1 | $10,000 |
| WSIU Radio TV Carbondale, IL | Same as Organization 1 | $5,000 |
| Good Samaritan Carbondale Homeless Carbondale, IL | Same as Organization 1 | $5,000 |
| Southern Illinois Alumni Associatio Carbondale, IL | Same as Organization 1 | $3,500 |
| PBS News Hour Arlington, VA | Same as Organization 1 | $2,500 |
| Wttw Public Radio Chicago, IL | Same as Organization 1 | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,093,456 | $627,489 | $184,809 | $157,290 | 24 |
| 2024 | $2,650,776 | $407,932 | $251,490 | $227,914 | 25 |
| 2023 | $2,546,061 | $71,541 | $391,771 | $351,759 | 37 |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,867,195 | $3,093,456 | $2,650,776 |
| Revenue | $1,482,479 | $627,489 | $407,932 |
| Expenses | $260,352 | $184,809 | $251,490 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $199,660 | $162,126 | $232,414 |
| Net Investment Income | $770,250 | $134,365 | $327,984 |
| Distributable Amount | $232,328 | $198,536 | $164,810 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Scott Moller as president and Jack Moller and Ana Moller as directors.
Moller Family Foundation is led by Scott Moller, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Scott Moller
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ana Moller
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jack Moller
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Julie Moller (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Karol Moller (2019–2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 11 E Walton 3602, Chicago, IL 60611
Phone: (312) 961-3268
Frequently asked questions about Moller Family Foundation
How much does Moller Family Foundation give each year?
Moller Family Foundation gave $195K across 25 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $157K across 24 grants.
What is Moller Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Moller Family Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $2,500, and its average grant was $7,793, across 25 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Moller Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Moller Family Foundation give grants?
Moller Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (9 grants), Carbondale, IL (6 grants) and Oak Park, IL (3 grants).
Does Moller Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Moller Family Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Same as Organization 1" (25 grants).
Who are Moller Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Moller Family Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Southern Illinois Univeristy Founda ($51,000), Beyond Hunger ($47,000) and Three Pillars Institute ($25,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Moller Family Foundation?
Moller Family Foundation reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $200K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $232K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Moller Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include organizations working in areas such as food assistance, reproductive health, domestic-violence and sexual-assault services, and architecture and design. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Moller Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Moller Family Foundation's EIN?
Moller Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1677884. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.
Does Moller Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Moller Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Moller Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
The Lumpkin Family Foundation
Mattoon, IL
The Lumpkin Family Foundation funds nonprofit work on environmental protection, healthy living, local food and agriculture, community collaboration, and mental wellness, primarily in East Central Illinois and Chicago, with some national support. Grant sizes vary widely; in 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $630,000, with a median of $6,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, though most programs begin with an online letter of inquiry.
Assets
$39.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$4.0M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
More Funders in Illinois
Moller Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?