ML Horton Charitable Trust
ML Horton Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $115K.
Key facts about ML Horton Charitable Trust
In short: ML Horton Charitable Trust gave $100K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 61-6606062
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,224
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $50,112
- Median grant
- $50,112
- Total assets
- $2,038,115
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
+0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$100K
+328.9% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$50K
+328.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, ML Horton Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $111K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How ML Horton Charitable Trust gives
- Giving grew 266% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with ML Horton Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2024) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $100K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Alabama Board of ($50K). Together the top 2 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 10 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Alabama Board of Tuscaloosa, AL | General Operating | $50,112 |
| Eagles' Wings Inc Coker, AL | General Operating | $50,112 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,038,115 | $2,033,846 | $557,183 |
| Revenue | $139,397 | $1,619,427 | $4,916 |
| Expenses | $133,851 | $53,695 | $37,985 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $107,174 | $31,277 | $31,971 |
| Net Investment Income | $114,917 | $91,747 | $13,302 |
| Distributable Amount | $111,016 | $108,136 | $29,205 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
ML Horton Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank Trust, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regions Bank Trust
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2020) → $30K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about ML Horton Charitable Trust
How much does ML Horton Charitable Trust give each year?
ML Horton Charitable Trust gave $100K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $23K across 2 grants.
How large is ML Horton Charitable Trust?
ML Horton Charitable Trust reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $107K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $111K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does ML Horton Charitable Trust operate?
ML Horton Charitable Trust has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is ML Horton Charitable Trust's EIN?
ML Horton Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6606062. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching ML Horton Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in ML Horton Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Morningstar Foundation
Buffalo, NY
Assets
$49K
Grants
4
Total Given
$7K
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial
Tuscaloosa, AL
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial supports a broad range of Alabama organizations, including those focused on food, human services, education, faith, housing, youth, health, and the arts; nearly all 2024 grants went to Alabama recipients. Its 61 grants totaled $363,495, with awards ranging from $100 to $100,000 and a median of $1,000. The profile provides a contact and says no specific application format or deadline is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$363K
The James I Harrison Family Foundation
Tuscaloosa, AL
The James I Harrison Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including churches, universities, health, youth, and community groups, with awards generally limited to organizations in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $12,000. It accepts requests by telephone or in writing; applicants must provide their IRS exemption letter, though most grants come from the president’s proactive efforts.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$492K
W Second Growth Foundation
St. Paul, MN
W SECOND GROWTH FOUNDATION supports a range of educational, health and human services, environmental, and community organizations across multiple states, with the largest share of its 2024 grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $4,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
67
Total Given
$323K
Dove Givings Foundation II
Purchase, NY
Dove Givings Foundation II supports organizations working in areas such as community and youth development, Christian ministry, housing, humanitarian aid, and health care, with grants going mainly to recipients in California, Colorado, New York, North Carolina, and Texas. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$82K
Grants
44
Total Given
$499K
Gilman and Lavon Hill Family Foundation
Castle Rock, CO
The Gilman and Lavon Hill Family Foundation supports charitable organizations, with 2025 grants described as ministry support. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $90,000, with a median of $10,000; Colorado received the largest share, though grants also went to organizations in other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$762K
Grants
30
Total Given
$362K
William Griffin Besant Memorial
Tuscaloosa, AL
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
6
Total Given
$51K
William & Leona Lorberbaum
Plattsburgh, NY
Assets
$275K
Grants
16
Total Given
$12K
Shomof Family Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Shomof Family Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including cancer care, people with special needs, Israel-related organizations, and community services. In 2025, its 12 grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,100, with a median of $5,000; recipients were based in several states, led by California, Florida, and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12K
Grants
12
Total Given
$76K
The Christian Broadcasting Network Inc
Virginia Beach, VA
The Christian Broadcasting Network funds Christian outreach, broadcasting and education, as well as humanitarian aid, including disaster relief, food assistance and support for vulnerable people. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; grantmaking was concentrated in Virginia, with smaller awards in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$267.6M
Grants
24
Total Given
$12.1M
Arthur E and Tina S Mallock Family
Stoughton, MA
Assets
$93K
Grants
38
Total Given
$12K
James & Anne Kufeldt Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$858K
Grants
5
Total Given
$34K
More Funders in Alabama
ML Horton Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?