ML Horton Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 61-6606062

ML Horton Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $115K.

Key facts about ML Horton Charitable Trust

In short: ML Horton Charitable Trust gave $100K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
61-6606062
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$100,224
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$50,112
Median grant
$50,112
Total assets
$2,038,115
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.0M

+0.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$100K

+328.9% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$50K

+328.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, ML Horton Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $111K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How ML Horton Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving grew 266% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with ML Horton Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CokerTuscaloosa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2024) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $100K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

The University of Alabama Board of: $50KThe University of AlabamaBoard of$50KEagles' Wings Inc: $50KEagles' Wings Inc$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Alabama Board of ($50K). Together the top 2 received $100K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 10 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The University of Alabama Board of Tuscaloosa, ALGeneral Operating$50,112
Eagles' Wings Inc Coker, ALGeneral Operating$50,112

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,038,115$2,033,846$557,183
Revenue$139,397$1,619,427$4,916
Expenses$133,851$53,695$37,985
Qualifying Distributions$107,174$31,277$31,971
Net Investment Income$114,917$91,747$13,302
Distributable Amount$111,016$108,136$29,205

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

ML Horton Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank Trust, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Regions Bank Trust

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2020) → $30K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Regions Bank — Trustee: $30KRegions BankTrustee$30K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about ML Horton Charitable Trust

How much does ML Horton Charitable Trust give each year?

ML Horton Charitable Trust gave $100K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $23K across 2 grants.

How large is ML Horton Charitable Trust?

ML Horton Charitable Trust reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $107K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $111K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does ML Horton Charitable Trust operate?

ML Horton Charitable Trust has awarded grants in Alabama.

What is ML Horton Charitable Trust's EIN?

ML Horton Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6606062. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching ML Horton Charitable Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in ML Horton Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Morningstar Foundation

Buffalo, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$49K

Grants

4

Total Given

$7K

The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial

Tuscaloosa, AL

The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial supports a broad range of Alabama organizations, including those focused on food, human services, education, faith, housing, youth, health, and the arts; nearly all 2024 grants went to Alabama recipients. Its 61 grants totaled $363,495, with awards ranging from $100 to $100,000 and a median of $1,000. The profile provides a contact and says no specific application format or deadline is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

61

Total Given

$363K

The James I Harrison Family Foundation

Tuscaloosa, AL

The James I Harrison Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including churches, universities, health, youth, and community groups, with awards generally limited to organizations in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $12,000. It accepts requests by telephone or in writing; applicants must provide their IRS exemption letter, though most grants come from the president’s proactive efforts.

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

31

Total Given

$492K

W Second Growth Foundation

St. Paul, MN

W SECOND GROWTH FOUNDATION supports a range of educational, health and human services, environmental, and community organizations across multiple states, with the largest share of its 2024 grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $4,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

67

Total Given

$323K

Dove Givings Foundation II

Purchase, NY

Dove Givings Foundation II supports organizations working in areas such as community and youth development, Christian ministry, housing, humanitarian aid, and health care, with grants going mainly to recipients in California, Colorado, New York, North Carolina, and Texas. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$82K

Grants

44

Total Given

$499K

Gilman and Lavon Hill Family Foundation

Castle Rock, CO

The Gilman and Lavon Hill Family Foundation supports charitable organizations, with 2025 grants described as ministry support. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $90,000, with a median of $10,000; Colorado received the largest share, though grants also went to organizations in other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$762K

Grants

30

Total Given

$362K

William Griffin Besant Memorial

Tuscaloosa, AL

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

6

Total Given

$51K

William & Leona Lorberbaum

Plattsburgh, NY

Assets

$275K

Grants

16

Total Given

$12K

Shomof Family Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The Shomof Family Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including cancer care, people with special needs, Israel-related organizations, and community services. In 2025, its 12 grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,100, with a median of $5,000; recipients were based in several states, led by California, Florida, and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12K

Grants

12

Total Given

$76K

The Christian Broadcasting Network Inc

Virginia Beach, VA

The Christian Broadcasting Network funds Christian outreach, broadcasting and education, as well as humanitarian aid, including disaster relief, food assistance and support for vulnerable people. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; grantmaking was concentrated in Virginia, with smaller awards in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$267.6M

Grants

24

Total Given

$12.1M

Arthur E and Tina S Mallock Family

Stoughton, MA

Assets

$93K

Grants

38

Total Given

$12K

James & Anne Kufeldt Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

Assets

$858K

Grants

5

Total Given

$34K

More Funders in Alabama

ML Horton Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?