Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund
Used to fund scholarships at alabama colleges and universities
Key facts about Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund
In short: Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund reported $150K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-2642716
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $150,050 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $15,432
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$15K
-81.6% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$150K
+42.9% YoY
Revenue
$83K
+1.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$88
-17.8% YoY
About Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund
Based on IRS filings
Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund is a nonprofit organization focused on Public, Societal Benefit, based in Montgomery, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $150K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $88.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
0 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,432 | $83,822 | $107,544 |
| Revenue | $82,964 | $81,782 | $76,808 |
| Expenses | $151,354 | $105,504 | $176,039 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $88 | $107 | $193 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alonzetta Landrum-Sims Treasurer
Wimberly Lane & Montgomery
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betty Wells Secretary
Lance Way, Ne & Birmingham
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tondalaire Ashford President
Ashland Park Place & Montgomery
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Tondalaire Ashford (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Alonzetta Landrum-Sims (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Betty Wells (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Thelma Burton (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Sondra Edwards (2020–2021) — Financial Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund
How much does Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund give each year?
Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund reported $150K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $105K in grants paid.
How large is Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund?
Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund reported $15K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $83K.
What is Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund?
Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund is a nonprofit organization focused on Public, Societal Benefit, based in Montgomery, AL. It holds $15K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund operate?
Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund has awarded grants in Alabama, Illinois.
What is Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund's EIN?
Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2642716. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan
Round Rock, TX
To develop and advance initiatives that grow individual economic mobility and expand community prosperity.
Assets
$620.8M
Grants
7
Total Given
$10.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Southern Company Charitable Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Southern Company Charitable Foundation supports a range of causes, including education, health care, disaster relief, community facilities and parks. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $7 million, with a median of $200,000; 81% of grant dollars went to Georgia, with others going to the District of Columbia, Florida, Mississippi and Texas. It accepts requests beyond preselected organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$97.9M
Grants
27
Total Given
$20.5M
Tom Joyner Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Tom Joyner Foundation provides programming that affords diverse academic opportunities to students wanting and/or attending HBCUs regardless of social or economic status. The foundation remains focused on ensuring the future of Historically Black Colleges and Universities through customized capacity building programs and partnerships with corporations that award scholarships to selected students.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$377K
United Negro College Fund Inc
Washington, DC
UNCF funds scholarships and student-support programs for under-represented students, and capacity-building and other support for colleges, including its member institutions. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from about $715,000 to $3.84 million, with a median of about $1.04 million; the largest shares went to recipients in Georgia, Alabama, South Carolina, North Carolina, and Texas. The profile does not state whether UNCF accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$892.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$54.1M
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
Chapman Foundation Inc
Greenville, SC
Chapman Foundation Inc. funds scholarships and educational institutions, as well as programs that build practical skills through training, mentorship, and community engagement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $50,000, with a median of $750, and were concentrated in South Carolina, with additional funding in Florida and several other states. The profile describes online scholarship applications but does not state whether the foundation accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
27
Total Given
$102K
The Simpson Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Simpson Foundation primarily funds educational scholarships, with separate support for Simpson Middle School staff, programs, technology, and facility improvements. In 2025, it awarded 23 grants totaling $274,400, ranging from $1,800 to $52,600 (median $7,200), with most funding going to Alabama; scholarship applicants must be Wilcox County residents. Scholarship applications are accepted from about mid-January through March 1, and the school-grant process is for eligible school faculty and staff.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
23
Total Given
$274K
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Student Freedom Initiative Inc
Washington, DC
Student freedom initiative is dedicated to ensuring freedom in professional and life choices for students attending minority serving institutions (MSIS).
Assets
$141.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$395K
More Funders in Alabama
Alabama Kar-Tag Action Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?