Missouri Centers for Independent Living

Private foundation · Grantmaker Farmington, MO EIN: 43-1870340

Missouri Centers for Independent Living is a private foundation, based in Farmington, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $98K in total assets.

Missouri Centers for Independent Living at a glance

Total assets
$97,723
-3.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$105,703
+64.7% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$109,369
+41.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Missouri Centers for Independent Living funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Chesterfield

How Missouri Centers for Independent Living gives

  • In 2022 it paid out 643% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $6K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
JB Creatives LLC Chesterfield, MODESIGN$6,085
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Missouri Centers for Independent Living?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$97,723$105,703$109,369———$1,512
2024$101,389$64,179$77,112———$2,497
2023$114,322$104,295$28,174———$2,815
2022$38,442$80,791$66,304$6,0851$6,085$947
2021$23,955$31,341$21,990$2,5001—$590
2020$14,604$14,114$14,186———$360
2019$14,676$10,980$6,668———$370

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Missouri Centers for Independent Living reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Missouri Centers for Independent Living is led by Deborah Hobson, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deborah Hobson

    Chair

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Lee

    Chairman

    Vice President → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Gundy

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Brooke Kendrick

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Atkins

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Swymeler

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Flowers

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Ehrlich

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • John Adamson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Ladonna Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Shaw

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Tonya Lewis

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jess Brendl

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Suzan Weller

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Honnan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Porter

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Rueden

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Pauline Niehaus

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Roemer

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Soodjinda

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Aimee Wehmeier (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Julie Edlund (2023) — Director
  • Former: Susan Raymer (2023) — Director
  • Former: Patrick Chambers (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Julie De Jean (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nancy Pope (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rob Honan (2021–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Missouri Centers for Independent Living

How large is Missouri Centers for Independent Living?

Missouri Centers for Independent Living reported $98K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $106K.

Where does Missouri Centers for Independent Living operate?

Missouri Centers for Independent Living has awarded grants in Missouri.

How much is Missouri Centers for Independent Living required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Missouri Centers for Independent Living reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Missouri Centers for Independent Living's EIN?

Missouri Centers for Independent Living's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1870340. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 27, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 6, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Missouri Centers for Independent Living's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Missouri Centers for Independent Living's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Missouri Centers for Independent Living down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?