Missouri Centers for Independent Living
Missouri Centers for Independent Living is a private foundation, based in Farmington, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $98K in total assets.
Missouri Centers for Independent Living at a glance
- Total assets
- $97,723
- -3.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $105,703
- +64.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $109,369
- +41.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Missouri Centers for Independent Living funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Missouri Centers for Independent Living gives
- In 2022 it paid out 643% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $6K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JB Creatives LLC Chesterfield, MO | DESIGN | $6,085 |
Ready to take the next step with Missouri Centers for Independent Living?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $97,723 | $105,703 | $109,369 | — | — | — | $1,512 |
| 2024 | $101,389 | $64,179 | $77,112 | — | — | — | $2,497 |
| 2023 | $114,322 | $104,295 | $28,174 | — | — | — | $2,815 |
| 2022 | $38,442 | $80,791 | $66,304 | $6,085 | 1 | $6,085 | $947 |
| 2021 | $23,955 | $31,341 | $21,990 | $2,500 | 1 | — | $590 |
| 2020 | $14,604 | $14,114 | $14,186 | — | — | — | $360 |
| 2019 | $14,676 | $10,980 | $6,668 | — | — | — | $370 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Missouri Centers for Independent Living reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Missouri Centers for Independent Living is led by Deborah Hobson, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deborah Hobson
Chair
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Patrick Lee
Chairman
Vice President → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jennifer Gundy
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Brooke Kendrick
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Dennis Atkins
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Donna Thompson
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Heather Swymeler
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jeff Flowers
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jennifer Brown
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jerry Ehrlich
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
John Adamson
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ladonna Williams
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Tim Shaw
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Tonya Lewis
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jess Brendl
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Suzan Weller
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Robert Honnan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Shannon Porter
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jim Rueden
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Pauline Niehaus
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Susan Roemer
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Michael Soodjinda
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Aimee Wehmeier (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Julie Edlund (2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Raymer (2023) — Director
- Former: Patrick Chambers (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Julie De Jean (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Nancy Pope (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Rob Honan (2021–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Missouri Centers for Independent Living
How large is Missouri Centers for Independent Living?
Missouri Centers for Independent Living reported $98K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $106K.
Where does Missouri Centers for Independent Living operate?
Missouri Centers for Independent Living has awarded grants in Missouri.
How much is Missouri Centers for Independent Living required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Missouri Centers for Independent Living reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Missouri Centers for Independent Living's EIN?
Missouri Centers for Independent Living's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1870340. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Missouri Centers for Independent Living's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Missouri Centers for Independent Living's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Missouri Centers for Independent Living down — hundreds of funders to go?