Mirro Family Foundation
Mirro Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fort Wayne, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $1.0M.
Mirro Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Mirro Family Foundation gave $1.0M across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $255K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,020,336
- +4829.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $255,084
- +7293.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,863
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Mirro Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Mirro Family Donor Advised Fund ($1.0M). Together the top 4 received $1.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 38 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Mirro Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 2526% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2023) to $1.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mirro Family Donor Advised Fund Fort Wayne, IN | General Operating Support | $1,014,110 |
| University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne, IN | General Operating Support | $5,000 |
| HonorHealth Foundation Scottsdale, AZ | General Operating Support | $726 |
| Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend Fort Wayne, IN | General Operating Support | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Mirro Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $1,662 | $1,022,422 | $1,020,336 | 4 | $1,020,336 | — | $7,857 |
| 2023 | $462,825 | $23,898 | $27,351 | $20,700 | 6 | $20,700 | $7,247 | $45,369 |
| 2022 | $466,276 | $133,431 | $140,899 | $130,796 | 14 | $132,083 | $121,281 | $48,459 |
| 2021 | $404,948 | $14,518 | $50,333 | $38,850 | 14 | — | $6,273 | $46,577 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mirro Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mirro Family Foundation is led by Jeanne E Mirro, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeanne E Mirro
President
Officer → President, 2022
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily A Mirro
Director
Officer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine A Johnson
Director
Officer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan E Mirro
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael J Mirro
Secretary
Officer → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Mirro Family Foundation
How much does Mirro Family Foundation give each year?
Mirro Family Foundation gave $1.0M across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $21K across 6 grants.
What is Mirro Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Mirro Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,863, and its average grant was $255,084, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mirro Family Foundation give grants?
Mirro Family Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Wayne, IN (3 grants).
Does Mirro Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Mirro Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How much is Mirro Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Mirro Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Mirro Family Foundation's EIN?
Mirro Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2056100. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mirro Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Parkview Health System Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Parkview Health System funds collaborative programs that address community health needs, including health-care access, mental health, substance use, maternal and child health, and other social drivers of health, with priority for underserved populations in northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.8 million, with a median of $40,000; its mini-grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through online forms, with mini-grant requests accepted year-round and reviewed quarterly; program-support applications have a stated application window.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
23
Total Given
$5.6M
Dr Louis a and Anne B Schneider Fdn
Pittsburgh, PA
This foundation funds direct-service projects and programs addressing demonstrated community needs, especially those benefiting underserved people, with priorities including health, hunger relief, housing, education, and arts programming in the Fort Wayne/Allen County area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,650 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. A 2023 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
37
Total Given
$693K
Edward M Wilson Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Edward M Wilson Foundation has supported arts and culture, heritage, a zoo, parks, and community services, with grants recorded in Pennsylvania and Indiana; its latest filing directs all grant dollars to Pennsylvania. Giving has ranged from $1,609,000 across 83 grants in 2023 to $1,808,100 across one grant in 2025, but the typical individual award is unclear. A filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$37.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.8M
English-Bonter-Mitchell Fdn
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported arts and culture, youth programming, education, health, and services for people with disabilities, with all reported grant dollars going to Indiana recipients. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $550,000, with a median of $25,000. It says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.8M
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.4M
Edward D & Ione Auer Foundation Monarch Capital David Meyer Trustee
Fort Wayne, IN
The foundation’s 2021 grants supported cultural, educational, community, and recreational organizations serving the Fort Wayne, Indiana, metropolitan area. Grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2.46 million, with a median of about $164,000. Its final-return filing described a concept-letter and application process, but those instructions may no longer be active; current acceptance of unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
44
Total Given
$20.8M
Surack Family Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Surack Family Foundation supports eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in mental health, child and family welfare, music and the arts, or economic development, primarily in Northeast Indiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $1 million, with a median of $7,778. It accepts applications through a form on its website and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$39.3M
Grants
114
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mirro Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mirro Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?