Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation
To raise and allocate funds to initiate and support innovative educational programs that enrich the learning experiences of all students served by the minnetonka public schools.
Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation at a glance
In short: Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation gave $177K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $177K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $176,547
- -21.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $176,547
- -21.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $176,547
- Total assets
- $1,899,866
- +10.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Minnetonka Public Schools ($177K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation gives
- Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2021) to $325K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $177K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Minnetonka Public Schools Minnetonka, MN | Educational Grant/Award | $176,547 |
Ready to take the next step with Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,899,866 | $472,441 | $332,127 | $176,547 | 1 | $160,524 |
| 2024 | $1,714,989 | $370,408 | $388,408 | $223,581 | 1 | $65,421 |
| 2023 | $1,649,798 | $344,052 | $469,427 | $325,193 | 1 | $30,758 |
| 2022 | $1,513,215 | $405,551 | $256,920 | $127,099 | 1 | $140,268 |
| 2021 | $1,756,178 | $346,495 | $187,223 | $49,406 | 1 | $103,855 |
| 2020 | $1,301,655 | $278,632 | $211,302 | $70,639 | 1 | $97,257 |
| 2019 | $1,239,959 | $267,454 | $257,326 | $81,580 | 1 | $75,530 |
About Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation is a public charity, based in Minnetonka, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $177K. Net investment income was $161K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation is led by Jill Howe, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 20 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jill Howe
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
30 hrs/week
$33K (2022) → $70K (2025)
Amy Grady
Nominating Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Nominating Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Wolter
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sabrina Wixo
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Huang
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abby Wallin
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Chou
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robyn Thomas
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wes Strait
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Markert
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Hansen
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Robinson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Foote
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Kirchoff
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Byrne
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Vincent
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristine Hochbaum
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troon Dowds
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rena' Dragseth
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Lande
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Jon Fahning (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Deirdre Keller (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Hairston (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Vohs (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ingrid Roberts (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Beth Ring (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Megan Muske (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Veda Pai- Panandiker (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bhuvana Nandakumar (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dean Friesen (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Ron Kamps (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sheila Jordan (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Veda Pai-Panandiker (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jesse Roitenberg (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Shannon Richter (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sharon Murphy Garber (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Todd Anlauf (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lya Hurst (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Kim Birdwell (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Melissa Streit (2019–2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Phillipa Hartley (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Belinda O'Connell (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Dierdre Keller (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Kemerie Foss (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Kristin Gerton (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $70K, to Jill Howe (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation
How much does Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation give each year?
Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation gave $177K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $224K across 1 grant.
How large is Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation?
Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $472K.
Where does Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation operate?
Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation's EIN?
Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1569085. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 19, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Minnetonka Public Schools Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?