Minnesota Section PGA Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Coon Rapids, MN EIN: 41-1810679

To support junior golfers and provide financial assistance for worthy recipients to attend college. The Minnesota foundation upholds the core values: integrity, honesty, respect, self-assurance, courtesy, and perseverance. The Minnesota foundation awards juniors 18 or younger that honor these values.

Minnesota Section PGA Foundation at a glance

In short: Minnesota Section PGA Foundation gave $133K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$133,494
-48.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-27.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$16,687
-28.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$8,225
Total assets
$1,971,116
+0.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Minnesota Section PGA Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Minnesota Golf Association: $66KMinnesota Golf Association$66KSpecial Olympics Minnesota Inc: $20KSpecial Olympics Minnesota Inc$20KCity of Minneapolis: $16KCity of Minneapolis$16KPurple Hawk Junior Golf Foundation: $9KPurple Hawk Junior GolfFoundation$9KBarrier Free Golf Inc: $7KBarrier Free Golf Inc$7KIndependent School District #271: $5KIndependent School District#271$5KLewis Sports Foundation: $5KLewis Sports Foundation$5KUniversity of Nebraska Foundation: $5KUniversity of NebraskaFoundation$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Minnesota Golf Association ($66K). Together the top 8 received $133K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K6$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 32 (81%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisEdinaCambridgeChaskaGlenwoodGolden ValleySaint PaulBloomingtonEaganEden PrairieFargoLehiLincolnMendota Heights

How Minnesota Section PGA Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2020 6 grants2021 5 grants2022 11 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2020) to $258K (2023). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $133K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Minnesota Golf Association Edina, MNTo uphold and promote the game of golf and its values for all golfers in Minnesota.$66,305
Special Olympics Minnesota Inc Minneapolis, MNGeneral Program Support$19,805
City of Minneapolis Golden Valley, MNGeneral Program Support$15,714
Purple Hawk Junior Golf Foundation Cambridge, MNGeneral Program Support$9,449
Barrier Free Golf Inc Chaska, MNGeneral Program Support$7,000
Independent School District #271 Bloomington, MNGeneral Program Support$5,221
Lewis Sports Foundation Eden Prairie, MNGeneral Program Support$5,000
University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NEGeneral Program Support$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Minnesota Section PGA Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,971,116$1,496,156$1,421,202$133,4948$86,645
2023$1,958,537$1,341,934$1,524,322$258,28811$10,030
2022$1,798,493$2,019,852$1,242,007$129,0305$775,221
2021$2,104,559$1,186,646$1,178,922$135,0506$20,968
2020$1,620,635$864,818$1,023,213$74,0002$11,515

About Minnesota Section PGA Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Minnesota Section PGA Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Coon Rapids, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $133K. Net investment income was $87K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Minnesota Section PGA Foundation is led by Jeffrey Drimel, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jeffrey Drimel

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Anderson

    Honorary President

    Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Honorary President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott McDonald

    President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Javon Meyerhoff

    Metro Director

    Director → Metro Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Grant Hanson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Haugen

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Savannah Nelson

    Northern Mn Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Gerber

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Crisp

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Hauge

    Southern Mn Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Tollette

    COO

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kellie Hoiness

    Vice President

    Metro Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Vernon

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Greg Snow (2020–2023) — Southern Mn Director
  • Former: Ryan Hanford (2020–2023) — Honorary President
  • Former: Andrew Gerber (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tom Blank (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jack Wawro (2020–2022) — Northern Mn Director
  • Former: Chris Nathlich (2022) — Metro Director
  • Former: Luke Benoit (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mark Foley (2020–2021) — Honorary President
  • Former: Matt Cook (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Chandler Withington (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Section PGA Foundation

How much does Minnesota Section PGA Foundation give each year?

Minnesota Section PGA Foundation gave $133K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $258K across 11 grants.

What is Minnesota Section PGA Foundation's typical grant size?

Minnesota Section PGA Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $8,225, and its average grant was $16,687, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Minnesota Section PGA Foundation give grants?

Minnesota Section PGA Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Minnesota Section PGA Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 88% of Minnesota Section PGA Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Minnesota Section PGA Foundation's largest grantees?

Minnesota Section PGA Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Minnesota Golf Association ($66,305), Special Olympics Minnesota Inc ($19,805) and City of Minneapolis ($15,714), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Minnesota Section PGA Foundation?

Minnesota Section PGA Foundation reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.

What is Minnesota Section PGA Foundation?

Minnesota Section PGA Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Coon Rapids, MN. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Minnesota Section PGA Foundation's EIN?

Minnesota Section PGA Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1810679. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota Section PGA Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Walser Foundation

Bloomington, MN

The Walser Foundation supports education and career-training programs, including workforce development, in communities across Minnesota, Kansas, Illinois, New Mexico, and Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; organizations may apply once a year.

Assets

$12.2M

Grants

189

Total Given

$1.4M

Fred C and Katherine B Andersen Foundation

Bayport, MN

The Fred C and Katherine B Andersen Foundation funds nonprofits working in health, housing, education, human services, basic needs, employment, civic initiatives, and environmental education, primarily in Minnesota and Wisconsin’s St. Croix Valley. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $7.71 million, with a median award of $75,000. It accepts online applications.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

290

Total Given

$72.5M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Minnesota Section PGA Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Minnesota Section PGA Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?