Unity Revival Movement Inc
The time is now. Our nation is divided. We need to come together in unity. Only a united church can heal a divided nation. This is the generation of modern day reformers. This cancer of racism and all the systemic issues that fuel it need more than a band-aid. This is not a political, social, or race issue. It is much deeper. We are dealing with a spiritual issue that can only be resolved through a radical transformation of hearts and a spiritual revival. We must be open to god and by his grace let the healing begin to the deepest cuts and wounds.
Unity Revival Movement Inc at a glance
In short: Unity Revival Movement Inc gave $26K across 2 grants in 2022 (avg $13K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $25,500
- +52.4% vs 2021
- Grants made (2022)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2021
- Average grant
- $12,750
- +52.4% vs 2021
- Median grant
- $12,750
- Total assets
- $2,134,755
- +19.0% vs 2021
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (63% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who Unity Revival Movement Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Commission Mankind ($16K). Together the top 2 received $26K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $26K (2022). In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $26K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Commission Mankind Hammond, LA | Prog Support | $16,000 |
| Sean Feucht Ministries Redding, CA | Prog Support | $9,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Unity Revival Movement Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $2,134,755 | $1,294,586 | $1,049,950 | $25,500 | 2 | $209 |
| 2021 | $1,794,405 | $1,194,413 | $666,625 | $16,733 | 2 | $220 |
About Unity Revival Movement Inc
Based on IRS filings
Unity Revival Movement Inc is a public charity focused on religion, based in Burnsville, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2022. As of 2022, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2022, it awarded 2 grants totaling $26K. Net investment income was $209.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Unity Revival Movement Inc is led by Charles Karuku, President An on every filing since 2021; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2022 is compensated.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Charles Karuku
President An
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$16K (2021) → $61K (2022)
Brenda Carroll
Finance Director
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $0 (2022)
Brent Bielenberg
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Quartey
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Clute
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $61K, to Charles Karuku (President an).
Frequently asked questions about Unity Revival Movement Inc
How much does Unity Revival Movement Inc give each year?
Unity Revival Movement Inc gave $26K across 2 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990. In 2021 it gave $17K across 2 grants.
How large is Unity Revival Movement Inc?
Unity Revival Movement Inc reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2022 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Unity Revival Movement Inc?
Unity Revival Movement Inc is a public charity focused on religion, based in Burnsville, MN. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2022.
Where does Unity Revival Movement Inc operate?
Unity Revival Movement Inc has awarded grants in California, Louisiana.
What is Unity Revival Movement Inc's EIN?
Unity Revival Movement Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3031274. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 25, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2022
Live grants for the work Unity Revival Movement Inc funds
Religion Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Unity Revival Movement Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Nextgen Foundation Charitable Trust
Emigrant, MT
The NextGen Foundation Charitable Trust supports education and job training for disadvantaged adults, along with organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, veterans’ services, conservation, and firearms safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $65,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$591K
Sam & Lisa Van Maanen Charitable Foundation
Pella, IA
In its final reported year, 2023, the foundation gave $39,103 across 16 grants, typically $500 (awards ranged from $100 to $25,803), mainly to Iowa organizations; small amounts went to North Carolina, the District of Columbia, and Tennessee. Its grants supported organizations working in community assistance, education and family support, international relief, and Pella heritage, though the foundation’s own focus is not stated. The final-return filing described a contact-and-form process, but it may not be current; it does not clearly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
16
Total Given
$39K
Eden Bridge Foundation
Lancaster, PA
Eden Bridge Foundation supports Lancaster Bible College and other Christian organizations, including ministries and faith-related charitable work, with 171 grants totaling $9.16 million in 2025; grant amounts ranged from $5,200 to $3.875 million, with a median of about $15,000. It is based in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, and its 2025 grants went mainly to organizations in Indiana and Pennsylvania, with additional giving elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
171
Total Given
$9.2M
Quest Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Quest Family Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, with many 2025 grants going to religious and faith-related groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $128,000, with a median of $2,500; 74% of funding went to Texas organizations, with others in several states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
37
Total Given
$355K
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Unity Revival Movement Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Unity Revival Movement Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?