Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc
Mnpepsc supports or conducts training, education and promotional programs concerning the safe and efficient use of propane within Minnesota.
Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc at a glance
In short: Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,281,273
- -20.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,281,273
- -20.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,281,273
- Total assets
- $1,161,019
- +75.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Minnesota Propane Association ($1.3M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $732K (2021) to $2.0M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Propane Association Zimmerman, MN | See Part IV | $1,281,273 |
Ready to take the next step with Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,161,019 | $1,870,263 | $1,369,254 | $1,281,273 | 1 | $10,334 |
| 2024 | $660,010 | $1,781,607 | $1,692,922 | $1,605,946 | 1 | $8,761 |
| 2023 | $574,726 | $1,551,206 | $2,081,340 | $1,984,091 | 1 | $10,294 |
| 2022 | $1,101,972 | $1,660,558 | $1,371,899 | $1,274,378 | 1 | $1,039 |
| 2021 | $812,800 | $1,092,677 | $817,389 | $732,224 | 1 | $937 |
| 2020 | $540,439 | $1,560,426 | $2,089,238 | $2,010,329 | 1 | $1,720 |
| 2019 | $1,070,710 | $1,488,590 | $880,768 | $811,731 | 1 | $3,789 |
About Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc
Based on IRS filings
Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Zimmerman, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $10K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc is led by Jason Aho, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jason Aho
President
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Winter
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cameron Schmidt
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donnie Olson
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Bliesmer
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Miculinich
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Krier
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Wagner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Rahn
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Buck
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Wager
Executive Di
On filings since 2023
12 hrs/week
$45K (2023) → $62K (2025)
Dan Selander
Vice President
Director → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darin Adolphsen
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brady Griffith
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Trevor Beaudry (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Travis Smith (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Jeff Arnovich (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: J. Brian Calva (2023–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Mike Hennen (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Patrick Bleth (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Roger Leider (2020–2023) — Former Executive
- Former: Tom Jenson (2023) — Director
- Former: Anthony Buck (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Austin Sinclair (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bill Pelzel (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Maren Juntti (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Mark Krienke (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Craig Schmidt (2020) — Director
- Former: Eric Pirkl (2020) — Director
- Former: Bryan Lewis (2019) — Director
- Former: Dave Rahn (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Doug Lund (2019) — Director
- Former: Gene Peterson (2019) — Director
- Former: Glen Thompson (2019) — Director
- Former: Jay Johnson (2019) — Director
- Former: Jim Olson (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: John McMahon (2019) — Director
- Former: Steve Gorder (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Tim Schweppe (2019) — President
- Former: Will Norman (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $62K, to Dave Wager (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc
How much does Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc give each year?
Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 1 grant.
How large is Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc?
Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc?
Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Zimmerman, MN. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc operate?
Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc's EIN?
Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1901627. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 2, 2026)
Live grants for the work Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?