Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Zimmerman, MN EIN: 41-1901627

Mnpepsc supports or conducts training, education and promotional programs concerning the safe and efficient use of propane within Minnesota.

Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc at a glance

In short: Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,281,273
-20.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,281,273
-20.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,281,273
Total assets
$1,161,019
+75.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Minnesota Propane Association: $1.3MMinnesota Propane Association$1.3M

The largest 2025 recipient was Minnesota Propane Association ($1.3M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

PrincetonZimmerman

How Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $732K (2021) to $2.0M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Minnesota Propane Association Zimmerman, MNSee Part IV$1,281,273
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,161,019$1,870,263$1,369,254$1,281,2731$10,334
2024$660,010$1,781,607$1,692,922$1,605,9461$8,761
2023$574,726$1,551,206$2,081,340$1,984,0911$10,294
2022$1,101,972$1,660,558$1,371,899$1,274,3781$1,039
2021$812,800$1,092,677$817,389$732,2241$937
2020$540,439$1,560,426$2,089,238$2,010,3291$1,720
2019$1,070,710$1,488,590$880,768$811,7311$3,789

About Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc

Based on IRS filings

Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Zimmerman, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $10K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc is led by Jason Aho, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jason Aho

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Winter

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cameron Schmidt

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donnie Olson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Bliesmer

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Miculinich

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Krier

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Wagner

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Rahn

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Buck

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Wager

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2023

    12 hrs/week

    $45K (2023) → $62K (2025)

  • Dan Selander

    Vice President

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darin Adolphsen

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brady Griffith

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Trevor Beaudry (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Travis Smith (2021–2024) — President
  • Former: Jeff Arnovich (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: J. Brian Calva (2023–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Mike Hennen (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Patrick Bleth (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Roger Leider (2020–2023) — Former Executive
  • Former: Tom Jenson (2023) — Director
  • Former: Anthony Buck (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Austin Sinclair (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bill Pelzel (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Maren Juntti (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Mark Krienke (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Craig Schmidt (2020) — Director
  • Former: Eric Pirkl (2020) — Director
  • Former: Bryan Lewis (2019) — Director
  • Former: Dave Rahn (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Doug Lund (2019) — Director
  • Former: Gene Peterson (2019) — Director
  • Former: Glen Thompson (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jay Johnson (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jim Olson (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: John McMahon (2019) — Director
  • Former: Steve Gorder (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Tim Schweppe (2019) — President
  • Former: Will Norman (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dave Wager — Executive Di: $62KDave WagerExecutive Di$62K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $62K, to Dave Wager (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc

How much does Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc give each year?

Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 1 grant.

How large is Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc?

Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.

What is Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc?

Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Zimmerman, MN. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc operate?

Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc's EIN?

Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1901627. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 15, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 8, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 28, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 2, 2026)

Live grants for the work Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Minnesota Propane Education Promotion and Safety Council Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?