Minnesota Mha Alumni
Minnesota Mha Alumni is a private foundation, based in Maple Grove, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $443K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 14 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $9K.
Key facts about Minnesota Mha Alumni
In short: Minnesota Mha Alumni gave $15K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-1298126
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $1,071
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $443,093
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$443K
+4.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
Grant Count
14
Avg Grant Size
$1K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Minnesota Mha Alumni reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Minnesota Mha Alumni gives
- Giving grew 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Minnesota Mha Alumni?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2021) to $55K (2020). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jesse Bissen ($2K). Together the top 10 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jesse Bissen Minneapolis, MN | Bright m. Dornblaser award & stewart c. Thomson md memorial award- scholarships | $2,000 |
| Ellia Dalzell Horace, ND | James a. Hamilton Award - Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Wesley Palmer Jr Rohnert Park, CA | James a. Hamilton Award - Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Connor Oetzmann Long Grove, MN | Stewart C. Thomson, MD Memorial Award - Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Ifrah Noor St. Paul, MN | Bright M. Dornblaser Award - Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Anna Hagel Woodbury, MN | Bright M. Dornblaser Award - Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Krysta Hill Minneapolis, MN | Bright M. Dornblaser Award - Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Neha Nagaraj Carmel, IN | Robert Douglass Associates Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Madhulika Nallani Laurel, MD | James a. Hamilton Award - Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Olivia Costley St. Paul, MN | Stewart C. Thomson MD Memorial Award - Scholarship | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $443,093 | $425,720 | $395,289 |
| Revenue | $19,561 | $22,808 | $6,456 |
| Expenses | $25,591 | $10,903 | $14,954 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $21,030 | $6,783 | $11,158 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,286 | $18,804 | $8,358 |
| Distributable Amount | $21,175 | $19,684 | $19,045 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minnesota Mha Alumni is led by Margaret Van Bree, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Margaret Van Bree
Chair
Director at Large → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jc Buswold
Director at Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeni Hallet
Director at Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Jones
Past Chair
Chair → President, 2024
President → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gladys Chuy
Vice Chair
Director At-Large → Director at Large, 2024
Director at Large → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maura Hamilton
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Chris Meyers Janda (2019–2024) — Director at Large
- Former: Jeni Hallatt (2019–2024) — Director at Large
- Former: Patrick Hays (2019–2024) — Director at Large
- Former: Rachael McKinney (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Robert Sabina (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Tony Kouba (2019–2024) — Director at Large
- Former: Bill Santulli (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Debbie Schuhardt (2020–2024) — Director at Large
- Former: Emily Levin (2021–2024) — Director at Large
- Former: Mark Enger (2021–2024) — Director at Large
- Former: Michael Sharpe (2021–2024) — Director at Large
- Former: Michele Patherick (2021–2024) — Director at Large
- Former: Sally Wahman (2021–2024) — Director at Large
- Former: Brenda Johnson (2021–2023) — Executive Student Representative
- Former: Priya Gupta (2021–2023) — Student Representative
- Former: Andre Leblanc (2023) — Executive Student Representative
- Former: Jacob Ford (2023) — Student Representative
- Former: Karen Larson (2022) — Executive Student Representative
- Former: Geri Carroll (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Peg Van Bree (2019–2021) — Past-Chair
- Former: Andre Le Blanc (2020–2021) — Executive Student Representative
- Former: Trygve Jensen (2020–2021) — Student Representative
- Former: Donald Moore Jr. (2019–2020) — Director at Large
- Former: Giles Caver (2019–2020) — Director at Large
- Former: Greg Hart (2019–2020) — Director at Large
- Former: Alison Page (2020) — Director at Large
- Former: Colleen Reitan (2020) — Director at Large
- Former: Jamie Walski (2020) — Executive Student Representative
- Former: Ross Pickett (2020) — Student Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Mha Alumni
How much does Minnesota Mha Alumni give each year?
Minnesota Mha Alumni gave $15K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Minnesota Mha Alumni's typical grant size?
Minnesota Mha Alumni's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,071, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Minnesota Mha Alumni give grants?
Minnesota Mha Alumni gives mostly in Minnesota: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Indiana (13%) and North Dakota (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (3 grants) and St. Paul, MN (2 grants).
Does Minnesota Mha Alumni give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Minnesota Mha Alumni's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Bright M. Dornblaser Award - Scholarship" (7 grants) and "James a. Hamilton Award - Scholarship" (3 grants).
Who are Minnesota Mha Alumni's largest grantees?
Minnesota Mha Alumni's largest 2025 grantees include Jesse Bissen ($2,000), Ellia Dalzell ($1,000) and Wesley Palmer Jr ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Minnesota Mha Alumni?
Minnesota Mha Alumni reported $443K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Minnesota Mha Alumni's EIN?
Minnesota Mha Alumni's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1298126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Minnesota Mha Alumni by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota Mha Alumni's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Albert W Cherne Foundation
Fountain Hills, AZ
The foundation’s grants have supported STEM education, cardiovascular research and education, environmental protection, children’s health, and legal advocacy, with recipients concentrated in Minnesota, Arizona, Wisconsin, Michigan, and New Jersey. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$650K
AB CarVal Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
AB CarVal Foundation’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in education and youth development, family and community support, health, and research, with 59% of grant dollars going to Minnesota and others reaching several states. Grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$905
Grants
43
Total Given
$144K
Manitou Fund
White Bear Lake, MN
Manitou Fund supports a range of charitable purposes, including capital projects, programs, and scholarships; in 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.75 million, with a median of $50,000. Its 2024 giving was concentrated in California and Minnesota, with additional grants in New York, Florida, and Rhode Island. The fund gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
164
Total Given
$20.1M
The William W & Nadine M McGuire Family Foundation
Wayzata, MN
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.3M
Women's Foundation of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
The Women’s Foundation of Minnesota funds community-led work advancing gender and racial justice, including safety, leadership, well-being and reproductive justice, and economic justice, primarily across Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $340,000, with a median of $20,375; several programs are invitation-only, and the profile does not describe a general unsolicited application process.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.9M
The Buddy Taub Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Buddy Taub Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, including museums, arts education, and community nonprofits, with grants also funding exhibitions, acquisitions, general support, and arts-community relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $8,500; recipients were across the U.S., with the largest share of funding going to California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
23
Total Given
$367K
Incourage Community Foundation Inc
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Incourage supports community activities, scholarships, and resident-initiated projects, primarily in South Wood County, Wisconsin. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $126,513, with a median of $23,590; resident-led project grants are up to $2,500, typically about $1,000. Resident-led grant applications may be submitted at any time; whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants is not stated.
Assets
$35.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$803K
The Annexstad Family Foundation
Alpharetta, GA
The foundation funds undergraduate scholarships for students who have overcome difficult circumstances, providing support through partner colleges and universities across the United States. In 2025, its 54 grants ranged from $2,065 to $1 million, with a median of $43,875. It does not accept unsolicited requests; partner institutions select scholarship recipients.
Assets
$32.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$3.2M
The David and June Trone Family
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports higher education, health, Jewish community, environmental, and other community causes, with recent funding for student mental health and neuroscience. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1.5 million, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to South Carolina, the District of Columbia, and Maryland. The filing says to contact David Trone about applying but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
27
Total Given
$8.3M
Weinand Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$35K
North Oaks Huang Foundation
North Oaks, MN
Assets
$41K
Grants
6
Total Given
$5K
Edward J Phillips Family Foundation
Wayzata, MN
The Edward J Phillips Family Foundation funds medical and blood cancer research, education and youth services, food assistance, and community development; in 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000. Most funding went to Minnesota, with additional grants in Connecticut, Washington, D.C., Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, and California. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
25
Total Given
$956K
More Funders in Minnesota
Minnesota Mha Alumni down — hundreds of funders to go?