Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates
To protect Minnesotas lake and river heritage for current and future generations by forging powerful links among lakes lake advocates and policy makers.
Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates at a glance
In short: Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates gave $251K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $36K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $251,318
- +207.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $35,903
- +163.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,668
- Total assets
- $143,816
- +40.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Itasca County SWCD ($132K). Together the top 7 received $251K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 24 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates gives
- Giving fell 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2023) to $698K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $251K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Itasca County SWCD Grand Rapids, MN | AIS Prevention and Control | $131,750 |
| City of Ely Ely, MN | AIS Prevention and Control | $47,440 |
| City of Laporte Laporte, MN | AIS Prevention and Control | $41,335 |
| Steamboat River Township Walker, MN | AIS prvention and control | $20,668 |
| Beltrami County Bemidji, MN | AIS Prevention and Control | $7,650 |
| Township of Hubbard Park Rapids, MN | AIS Prevention and Control | $1,275 |
| Leech Lake Band of Ojibwa Cass Lake, MN | AIS Prevention and Control | $1,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $143,816 | $680,806 | $641,657 | $251,318 | 7 | — |
| 2024 | $102,435 | $488,205 | $460,652 | $81,802 | 6 | $152 |
| 2023 | $74,929 | $392,574 | $364,706 | $72,065 | 2 | $93 |
| 2022 | $47,061 | $1,000,750 | $1,002,400 | $697,528 | 8 | $16 |
| 2021 | $48,711 | $351,177 | $364,115 | $76,497 | 1 | $11 |
| 2020 | $61,649 | $253,684 | $229,291 | — | — | $14 |
| 2019 | $37,331 | $247,257 | $244,577 | — | — | $-1,323 |
About Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates
Based on IRS filings
Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates is a public charity, based in Saint Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $144K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $251K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates is led by Jeff Forester, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeff Forester
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
31 hrs/week
$72K (2019) → $88K (2025)
Susan Henken-Thielen
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carri Ohly-Cusack
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Heegard
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Kowalski
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Flynn-Brennan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Brennan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith Corrigan
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Kershaw
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: John P. James (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Mary Manns (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Barbara Halbakken Fischberg (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Barbara Halbakken-Fischburg (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Sue Henken Thielen (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: John P (2022) — James
- Former: Mary (2022) — Manns
- Former: George Crolick (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Ron Erhardt (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $88K, to Jeff Forester (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates
How much does Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates give each year?
Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates gave $251K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $82K across 6 grants.
What is Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates's typical grant size?
Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates's median grant in 2025 was $20,668, and its average grant was $35,903, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates give grants?
Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "AIS Prevention and Control" (6 grants).
Who are Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates's largest grantees?
Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates's largest 2025 grantees include Itasca County SWCD ($131,750), City of Ely ($47,440) and City of Laporte ($41,335), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates?
Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates reported $144K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $681K.
What is Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates's EIN?
Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1761357. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 9, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Minnesota Lakes and Rivers Advocates down — hundreds of funders to go?