Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation logo

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation

Public charity · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 41-0417230 Website

To ensure Minnesota's agricultural vitality by amplifying its members' voices through engagement, grassroots advocacy and agricultural awareness

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation at a glance

In short: Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation gave $122K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$121,536
+291.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+500.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$20,256
-34.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,160
Total assets
$7,843,062
+10.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Conservation Minnesota - NRCS: $82KConservation Minnesota - NRCS$82KMinnesota State Fair Foundation: $13KMinnesota State FairFoundation$13KMinnesota Agricultural Water Resource Coalition: $7KMinnesota Agricultural WaterResource Coalition$7KMinnesota Agri Growth Council Inc: $7KMinnesota Agri Growth CouncilInc$7KMinnesota FFA Foundation: $6KMinnesota FFA Foundation$6KMinnesota Association of Wheat Growers: $6KMinnesota Association of WheatGrowers$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Conservation Minnesota - NRCS ($82K). Together the top 6 received $122K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

EaganMinneapolisPlainviewRed Lake FallsSt. Paul

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 6 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2024) to $122K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $122K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Conservation Minnesota - NRCS Minneapolis, MNAssistance with various fees$81,666
Minnesota State Fair Foundation St. Paul, MN4-H purple ribbon auction$13,200
Minnesota Agricultural Water Resource Coalition Eagan, MNRent$7,200
Minnesota Agri Growth Council Inc Eagan, MNTravel, membership and summit sponsorship$7,120
Minnesota FFA Foundation Plainview, MNAnnual sponsorship$6,350
Minnesota Association of Wheat Growers Red Lake Falls, MNConference sponsorship$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$7,843,062$4,985,365$4,404,028$121,5366$311,578
2024$7,083,677$4,438,533$3,734,728$31,0601$322,814
2023$5,768,055$3,400,958$3,454,572——$-98,369
2022$4,970,686$3,196,620$3,149,720——$154,785
2021$5,972,821$4,797,144$3,136,384——$1,728,271
2020$4,971,368$3,103,908$3,221,010——$75,005

About Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation

Based on IRS filings

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation is a public charity, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $122K. Net investment income was $312K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation is led by Karin Schaefer, Executive Director & Secretary on every filing since 2020; 5 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Karin Schaefer

    Executive Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    $77K (2021) → $161K (2025)

  • Dan Glessing

    President

    On filings since 2022

    20 hrs/week

    $11K (2022) → $83K (2025)

  • David Johnson

    Director of Operations & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    $132K (2020) → $156K (2025)

  • Fran Miron

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $5K (2020) → $6K (2025)

  • Miles Kuschel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Nathan Collins

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Peter Bakken

    Director

    Chair → Director -, 2021

    Director - → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $600 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Robert Roelofs

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $5K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Jeff Pagel

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Bruce Benden

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Olson

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $5K (2020) → $16K (2025)

  • Katie Drewitz

    Young Farmers & Ranchers

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Kobbermann

    Promotion & Education Ch

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Shayne Isane (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jessica Bester (2024) — Young Farmers & Ranchers Chair
  • Former: Steve Schoenfeld (2024) — Promotion & Education Chair
  • Former: Amanda Cook (2023) — Former Promotion & Education Chair
  • Former: Caitlin Keck (2023) — Former Young Farmers & Ranchers Chair
  • Former: Cindy Durheim (2023) — Promotion & Education Chair
  • Former: Katie Wiese (2023) — Young Farmers & Ranchers Chair
  • Former: Keith Allen (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Didi Edwards (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tyler Nelson (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Christopher Radatz (2020–2021) — Executive Director -
  • Former: Daniel Glessing (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Kevin Paap (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Rachel Connell (2020–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Anton Seykora (2020) — Chair -
  • Former: Grant Moorse (2020) — Director -

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Karin Schaefer — Executive Director/Secreta: $161KKarin SchaeferExecutive Director/Secreta$161KDavid Johnson — Director of Operations/Tre: $156KDavid JohnsonDirector of Operations/Tre$156KDan Glessing — President: $83KDan GlessingPresident$83KCarolyn Olson — Vice-President: $16KCarolyn OlsonVice-President$16KFran Miron — Director: $6KFran MironDirector$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $161K, to Karin Schaefer (Executive Director/Secreta). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation

How much does Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation give each year?

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation gave $122K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31K across 1 grant.

What is Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation's typical grant size?

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation's median grant in 2025 was $7,160, and its average grant was $20,256, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation give grants?

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Eagan, MN (2 grants).

Does Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation's largest grantees?

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation's largest 2025 grantees include Conservation Minnesota - NRCS ($81,666), Minnesota State Fair Foundation ($13,200) and Minnesota Agricultural Water Resource Coalition ($7,200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation?

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.

What is Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation's EIN?

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0417230. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 25, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 21, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?