Minnesota Dental Foundation logo

Minnesota Dental Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 41-1927049 Website

Minnesota Dental Foundation's mission is to initiate and support programs that provide dental services to underserved populations and communities; encourage and support volunteerism within the profession; and promote careers in dentistry, especially in underserved areas.

Key facts about Minnesota Dental Foundation

In short: Minnesota Dental Foundation gave $130K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $26K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
41-1927049
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$129,778
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$25,956
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$2,122,686
Primary geography
Colorado (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.1M

-8.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$130K

-10.7% YoY

Grant Count

5

-28.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$26K

+25.0% YoY

How Minnesota Dental Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Minnesota Dental Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Minnesota Dental Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $71K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Minnesota Dental Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisSt. PaulDenverRed WingBemidjiBuffaloRochester

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K6 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 7 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $97K (2021) to $145K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $130K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Dental Lifeline Network: $91KDental Lifeline Network$91KGive Kids a Smile Co MN Dental Association: $13KGive Kids a Smile Co MN DentalAssociation$13KHope Dental Clinic: $10KHope Dental Clinic$10KNorthern Dental Access Center: $10KNorthern Dental Access Center$10KCare Clinic: $6KCare Clinic$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Dental Lifeline Network ($91K). Together the top 5 received $130K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 24 (79%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dental Lifeline Network Denver, COSupport MN Donated Dental Services Program$90,703
Give Kids a Smile Co MN Dental Association Minneapolis, MNGive kids a smile-free dental care program for children in need$13,075
Hope Dental Clinic St. Paul, MNTo purchase dental equipment and fund the st. Paul dental connect project.$10,000
Northern Dental Access Center Bemidji, MNTo Help Provide Comprehensive Care$10,000
Care Clinic Red Wing, MNTo Help Provide a Dental Home for Patients$6,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,122,686$2,306,733$2,153,028
Revenue$394,102$426,577$576,968
Expenses$663,250$346,215$554,675
Net Investment Income$70,730$58,814$31,293

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Minnesota Dental Foundation is led by Carmelo Cinqueonce, Executive Director & Mn Den since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 17 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Carmelo Cinqueonce

    Executive Director & Mn Den

    Executive Director & Mn Dental A → Executive Director & Mn Dental Assn, 2021

    Executive Director & Mn Dental Assn → Executive Director & Mn Den, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen F. Litton

    President

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amber Cziok

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karl Self

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirsten Langguth

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Jess

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Zakula

    Director

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rosalie Perpich

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Hastings

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Downey

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • S. Renee Dotson JD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vicki Capistrant

    Director of Operations

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Jensen

    Director of Membership

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Mitchell Hruska

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roland Oyou

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Eng

    Secretary

    Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael A. Kurkowski

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Erik Skoe (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Andy Aldrich (2020) — Director
  • Former: Craig Killian (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tara Orech (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Dental Foundation

How much does Minnesota Dental Foundation give each year?

Minnesota Dental Foundation gave $130K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $145K across 7 grants.

What is Minnesota Dental Foundation's typical grant size?

Minnesota Dental Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $25,956, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Minnesota Dental Foundation give grants?

Minnesota Dental Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (30%).

Does Minnesota Dental Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Minnesota Dental Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Minnesota Dental Foundation's largest grantees?

Minnesota Dental Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Dental Lifeline Network ($90,703), Give Kids a Smile Co MN Dental Association ($13,075) and Hope Dental Clinic ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Minnesota Dental Foundation?

Minnesota Dental Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $394K.

What is Minnesota Dental Foundation?

Minnesota Dental Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Minnesota Dental Foundation's EIN?

Minnesota Dental Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1927049. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Minnesota Dental Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota Dental Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

Delta Dental of Minnesota Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Delta Dental of Minnesota Foundation funds oral-health access, prevention and education, workforce development, and research, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $107,000 and primarily supported Minnesota organizations; eligible organizations may submit an inquiry through its website.

Assets

$155.6M

Grants

34

Total Given

$10.5M

Fred C and Katherine B Andersen Foundation

Bayport, MN

The Fred C and Katherine B Andersen Foundation funds nonprofits working in health, housing, education, human services, basic needs, employment, civic initiatives, and environmental education, primarily in Minnesota and Wisconsin’s St. Croix Valley. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $7.71 million, with a median award of $75,000. It accepts online applications.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

290

Total Given

$72.5M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

Ucare Foundation

Stuart, VA

UCare Foundation funds community charities and government agencies working to improve the health of underserved people, including through food access, preventive care, mental wellness, and education. Its stated focus is the Twin Cities, Minnesota, and western Wisconsin; 2025 grants ranged from $8,500 to $50,000, with a median of $30,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

14

Total Given

$397K

Mardag Foundation

St. Paul, MN

Mardag Foundation supports Minnesota nonprofits serving low-income or marginalized children, youth and families, older adults, and—through 2025—arts and humanities organizations; current programs also address food access and housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000, and it focuses on the East Metro and Greater Minnesota; unsolicited requests are accepted by email on a rolling basis for its Community Emergency Grant Program, while most other programs use GranteeView.

Assets

$65.2M

Grants

117

Total Given

$2.7M

Patterson Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Patterson Foundation supports nonprofits in oral health, animal health and assistance dogs, occupational and physical rehabilitation, and agricultural youth leadership in Patterson Companies’ service areas in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $652,837, with a median award of $3,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online letter of inquiry, and invites full applications after approving an inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$31.5M

Grants

119

Total Given

$1.4M

Medica Foundation

Minnetonka, MN

Medica Foundation funds community-led programs that advance health equity in Minnesota, particularly in behavioral health, early childhood health, rural health, and strategic initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$76.2M

Grants

79

Total Given

$2.8M

Hardenbergh Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Hardenbergh Foundation supports charitable organizations serving the East Twin Cities Metro Area, including Ramsey and Washington Counties and the St. Croix River Valley, across areas such as housing, youth, education, health, arts, and environmental preservation. Typical general operating grants are $10,000–$25,000, while capital grants are generally $50,000–$250,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$69.2M

Grants

185

Total Given

$6.8M

Edwards Memorial Trust

Eagan, MN

Edwards Memorial Trust supports Minnesota charitable organizations, with recent grants focused on health care, end-of-life care, human services, and hunger relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$14.7M

Grants

25

Total Given

$819K

Delta Dental of Minnesota

Minneapolis, MN

Delta Dental of Minnesota funds oral-health access and the dental safety net, workforce development, prevention, and education, with most giving in Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $62,500, with a median of $9,104. It invites eligible organizations to submit a brief inquiry form to explore funding ideas.

Assets

$111.5M

Grants

25

Total Given

$344K

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

More Funders in Minnesota

Minnesota Dental Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?