Minnesota Dental Foundation's mission is to initiate and support programs that provide dental services to underserved populations and communities; encourage and support volunteerism within the profession; and promote careers in dentistry, especially in underserved areas.
Key facts about Minnesota Dental Foundation
In short: Minnesota Dental Foundation gave $130K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $26K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-1927049
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $129,778
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $25,956
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,122,686
- Primary geography
- Colorado (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.1M
-8.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$130K
-10.7% YoY
Grant Count
5
-28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$26K
+25.0% YoY
How Minnesota Dental Foundation gives
- Giving grew 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Minnesota Dental Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Minnesota Dental Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $71K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Minnesota Dental Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $97K (2021) to $145K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $130K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Dental Lifeline Network ($91K). Together the top 5 received $130K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 24 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dental Lifeline Network Denver, CO | Support MN Donated Dental Services Program | $90,703 |
| Give Kids a Smile Co MN Dental Association Minneapolis, MN | Give kids a smile-free dental care program for children in need | $13,075 |
| Hope Dental Clinic St. Paul, MN | To purchase dental equipment and fund the st. Paul dental connect project. | $10,000 |
| Northern Dental Access Center Bemidji, MN | To Help Provide Comprehensive Care | $10,000 |
| Care Clinic Red Wing, MN | To Help Provide a Dental Home for Patients | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,122,686 | $2,306,733 | $2,153,028 |
| Revenue | $394,102 | $426,577 | $576,968 |
| Expenses | $663,250 | $346,215 | $554,675 |
| Net Investment Income | $70,730 | $58,814 | $31,293 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minnesota Dental Foundation is led by Carmelo Cinqueonce, Executive Director & Mn Den since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 17 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Carmelo Cinqueonce
Executive Director & Mn Den
Executive Director & Mn Dental A → Executive Director & Mn Dental Assn, 2021
Executive Director & Mn Dental Assn → Executive Director & Mn Den, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen F. Litton
President
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amber Cziok
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karl Self
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Langguth
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Jess
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Zakula
Director
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rosalie Perpich
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Hastings
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Downey
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
S. Renee Dotson JD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Capistrant
Director of Operations
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Jensen
Director of Membership
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Mitchell Hruska
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roland Oyou
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Eng
Secretary
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael A. Kurkowski
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Erik Skoe (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Andy Aldrich (2020) — Director
- Former: Craig Killian (2020) — Director
- Former: Tara Orech (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Dental Foundation
How much does Minnesota Dental Foundation give each year?
Minnesota Dental Foundation gave $130K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $145K across 7 grants.
What is Minnesota Dental Foundation's typical grant size?
Minnesota Dental Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $25,956, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Minnesota Dental Foundation give grants?
Minnesota Dental Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (30%).
Does Minnesota Dental Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Minnesota Dental Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Minnesota Dental Foundation's largest grantees?
Minnesota Dental Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Dental Lifeline Network ($90,703), Give Kids a Smile Co MN Dental Association ($13,075) and Hope Dental Clinic ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Minnesota Dental Foundation?
Minnesota Dental Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $394K.
What is Minnesota Dental Foundation?
Minnesota Dental Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Minnesota Dental Foundation's EIN?
Minnesota Dental Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1927049. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Minnesota Dental Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota Dental Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Delta Dental of Minnesota Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Delta Dental of Minnesota Foundation funds oral-health access, prevention and education, workforce development, and research, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $107,000 and primarily supported Minnesota organizations; eligible organizations may submit an inquiry through its website.
Assets
$155.6M
Grants
34
Total Given
$10.5M
Fred C and Katherine B Andersen Foundation
Bayport, MN
The Fred C and Katherine B Andersen Foundation funds nonprofits working in health, housing, education, human services, basic needs, employment, civic initiatives, and environmental education, primarily in Minnesota and Wisconsin’s St. Croix Valley. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $7.71 million, with a median award of $75,000. It accepts online applications.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
290
Total Given
$72.5M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
Ucare Foundation
Stuart, VA
UCare Foundation funds community charities and government agencies working to improve the health of underserved people, including through food access, preventive care, mental wellness, and education. Its stated focus is the Twin Cities, Minnesota, and western Wisconsin; 2025 grants ranged from $8,500 to $50,000, with a median of $30,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$397K
Mardag Foundation
St. Paul, MN
Mardag Foundation supports Minnesota nonprofits serving low-income or marginalized children, youth and families, older adults, and—through 2025—arts and humanities organizations; current programs also address food access and housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000, and it focuses on the East Metro and Greater Minnesota; unsolicited requests are accepted by email on a rolling basis for its Community Emergency Grant Program, while most other programs use GranteeView.
Assets
$65.2M
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.7M
Patterson Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Patterson Foundation supports nonprofits in oral health, animal health and assistance dogs, occupational and physical rehabilitation, and agricultural youth leadership in Patterson Companies’ service areas in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $652,837, with a median award of $3,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online letter of inquiry, and invites full applications after approving an inquiry.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$1.4M
Medica Foundation
Minnetonka, MN
Medica Foundation funds community-led programs that advance health equity in Minnesota, particularly in behavioral health, early childhood health, rural health, and strategic initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.2M
Grants
79
Total Given
$2.8M
Hardenbergh Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Hardenbergh Foundation supports charitable organizations serving the East Twin Cities Metro Area, including Ramsey and Washington Counties and the St. Croix River Valley, across areas such as housing, youth, education, health, arts, and environmental preservation. Typical general operating grants are $10,000–$25,000, while capital grants are generally $50,000–$250,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$69.2M
Grants
185
Total Given
$6.8M
Edwards Memorial Trust
Eagan, MN
Edwards Memorial Trust supports Minnesota charitable organizations, with recent grants focused on health care, end-of-life care, human services, and hunger relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.7M
Grants
25
Total Given
$819K
Delta Dental of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
Delta Dental of Minnesota funds oral-health access and the dental safety net, workforce development, prevention, and education, with most giving in Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $62,500, with a median of $9,104. It invites eligible organizations to submit a brief inquiry form to explore funding ideas.
Assets
$111.5M
Grants
25
Total Given
$344K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Minnesota Dental Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?