Minnesota Bankers Association logo

Minnesota Bankers Association

501(c)(6) organization Eden Prairie, MN EIN: 41-1329720 Website

Our mission is to provide quality products and services to our members and to ensure that they receive excellent value for their membership.

Minnesota Bankers Association at a glance

In short: Minnesota Bankers Association gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$50,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$50,000
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$8,575,557
+7.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Minnesota Bankers Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

MN Private Business Council: $50KMN Private Business Council$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was MN Private Business Council ($50K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Minneapolis

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
MN Private Business Council Minneapolis, MNProgram support$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Minnesota Bankers Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$8,575,557$4,074,305$3,833,601$50,0001$216,981
2024$8,013,518$3,782,286$4,025,177——$131,493
2023$8,159,105$3,555,499$3,764,445——$70,445
2022$8,043,309$3,421,584$3,504,389——$46,034
2021$8,242,900$2,926,312$3,039,280——$51,191

About Minnesota Bankers Association

Based on IRS filings

Minnesota Bankers Association is a public charity, based in Eden Prairie, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $217K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Minnesota Bankers Association is led by Joseph Witt, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 7 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Witt

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2021

    29.9 hrs/week

    $372K (2021) → $463K (2025)

  • Andy Schormack

    Chair

    Vice Chair & Treasurer → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carla Bush

    Director of Education

    On filings since 2021

    39 hrs/week

    $129K (2021) → $161K (2025)

  • Diane Brower

    Hr Director

    On filings since 2021

    34.7 hrs/week

    $110K (2021) → $147K (2025)

  • Jim Boerjan

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Evans

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Ohlin

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Matzke

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Dosen

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Wahlquist

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Valois

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Tamborino

    It Consultant

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $121K (2021) → $218K (2025)

  • Tess Rice

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2021

    38 hrs/week

    $210K (2021) → $244K (2025)

  • Tom Boswell-Healey

    Compliance Consultant

    On filings since 2021

    5.6 hrs/week

    $119K (2021) → $145K (2025)

  • Therese Kuvaas

    Senior Gr Manager

    On filings since 2024

    39 hrs/week

    $127K (2024) → $130K (2025)

  • Chris Ryan

    Vice Chair & Treasurer

    Director → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Tate

    Immediate Past Chair

    Vice Chair & Treasurer → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Erin Procko (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ralph Pace (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Rich Hoban (2021–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Troy Rosenbrook (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Adam Dittrich (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kenneth Johnson (2021–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Susan Black (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Andy Noll (2021) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Kirsten Eggena (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Joseph Witt — President/CEO: $463KJoseph WittPresident/CEO$463KTess Rice — General Counsel: $244KTess RiceGeneral Counsel$244KJay Tamborino — IT Consultant: $218KJay TamborinoIT Consultant$218KCarla Bush — Director of Education: $161KCarla BushDirector of Education$161KDiane Brower — HR Director: $147KDiane BrowerHR Director$147KTom Boswell-Healey — Compliance Consultant: $145KTom Boswell-HealeyCompliance Consultant$145KTherese Kuvaas — Senior GR Manager: $130KTherese KuvaasSenior GR Manager$130K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $463K, to Joseph Witt (President/CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Bankers Association

How much does Minnesota Bankers Association give each year?

Minnesota Bankers Association gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Minnesota Bankers Association?

Minnesota Bankers Association reported $8.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.

Where does Minnesota Bankers Association operate?

Minnesota Bankers Association has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Minnesota Bankers Association's EIN?

Minnesota Bankers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1329720. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota Bankers Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Minnesota Bankers Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Minnesota Bankers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?