Minnesota Bankers Association
Our mission is to provide quality products and services to our members and to ensure that they receive excellent value for their membership.
Minnesota Bankers Association at a glance
In short: Minnesota Bankers Association gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $50,000
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $8,575,557
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Minnesota Bankers Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was MN Private Business Council ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MN Private Business Council Minneapolis, MN | Program support | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Minnesota Bankers Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,575,557 | $4,074,305 | $3,833,601 | $50,000 | 1 | $216,981 |
| 2024 | $8,013,518 | $3,782,286 | $4,025,177 | — | — | $131,493 |
| 2023 | $8,159,105 | $3,555,499 | $3,764,445 | — | — | $70,445 |
| 2022 | $8,043,309 | $3,421,584 | $3,504,389 | — | — | $46,034 |
| 2021 | $8,242,900 | $2,926,312 | $3,039,280 | — | — | $51,191 |
About Minnesota Bankers Association
Based on IRS filings
Minnesota Bankers Association is a public charity, based in Eden Prairie, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $217K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minnesota Bankers Association is led by Joseph Witt, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 7 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph Witt
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
29.9 hrs/week
$372K (2021) → $463K (2025)
Andy Schormack
Chair
Vice Chair & Treasurer → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carla Bush
Director of Education
On filings since 2021
39 hrs/week
$129K (2021) → $161K (2025)
Diane Brower
Hr Director
On filings since 2021
34.7 hrs/week
$110K (2021) → $147K (2025)
Jim Boerjan
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Evans
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Ohlin
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Matzke
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Johnson
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Dosen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Wahlquist
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Valois
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Tamborino
It Consultant
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$121K (2021) → $218K (2025)
Tess Rice
General Counsel
On filings since 2021
38 hrs/week
$210K (2021) → $244K (2025)
Tom Boswell-Healey
Compliance Consultant
On filings since 2021
5.6 hrs/week
$119K (2021) → $145K (2025)
Therese Kuvaas
Senior Gr Manager
On filings since 2024
39 hrs/week
$127K (2024) → $130K (2025)
Chris Ryan
Vice Chair & Treasurer
Director → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Tate
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair & Treasurer → Chair, 2024
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Erin Procko (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Ralph Pace (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Rich Hoban (2021–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Troy Rosenbrook (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Adam Dittrich (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Johnson (2021–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Susan Black (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Andy Noll (2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Kirsten Eggena (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $463K, to Joseph Witt (President/CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Bankers Association
How much does Minnesota Bankers Association give each year?
Minnesota Bankers Association gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Minnesota Bankers Association?
Minnesota Bankers Association reported $8.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.
Where does Minnesota Bankers Association operate?
Minnesota Bankers Association has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Minnesota Bankers Association's EIN?
Minnesota Bankers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1329720. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota Bankers Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Minnesota Bankers Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Minnesota Bankers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?