Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 35-6502846

Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing lists a grantmaking restriction for charitable organizations in or near South Bend, Indiana, that meet senior housing needs in ways that promote health, dignity, independence, and quality of life.

Key facts about Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn

In short: Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn gave $297K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Indiana. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
35-6502846
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$297,000
Grants made (2025)
10
Average grant
$29,700
Median grant
$27,500
New grantees (estimate)
20% first-time grantees (2 of 10, 2025; small sample)
Total assets
$5,174,588
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2025 filing directs applicants to contact Wells Fargo Bank N.A. Full details ↓
Deadline
The 2025 filing lists June 1.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5.2M

+1.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$297K

-1.0% YoY

Grant Count

10

+42.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$30K

-30.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn reported a distributable amount of $342K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn open to new grantees?

20%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 10 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $48K; repeat grants $25K. How we count

Medians: $48K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its listed award restriction concerns senior housing needs in or near South Bend. In 2025, it made grants to organizations whose own stated missions include serving people with intellectual and developmental disabilities and their families, improving urban neighborhoods, reducing poverty, providing substance use disorder treatment, and offering emergency and transitional housing for people experiencing homelessness. These are grantees’ stated missions, not stated missions of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $297,000 through 10 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median grant of $27,500. The largest awards included $60,000 to Logan Community Resources Inc., $50,000 to Foundation Center Hospice Palliative Car, $45,000 to Habitat for Humanity International Inc., and $35,000 to South Bend Heritage Foundation. The listed grants were for general operating purposes.

Review Cycle

The 2025 filing lists June 1. That date has passed.

How to Apply

The 2025 filing directs applicants to contact Wells Fargo Bank N.A. and visit the Wells Fargo private foundations page for more information about forms and materials. The filing lists restrictions for charitable organizations in or near South Bend, Indiana, that meet senior housing needs in ways that promote health, dignity, independence, and quality of life.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Indiana. The listed recipients were in South Bend or Mishawaka. The filing’s stated award restriction covers charitable organizations in or near South Bend, Indiana.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

South BendIndianapolisAtlantaMishawaka

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K4 grants2020 6 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $270K (2020) to $310K (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $297K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Logan Community Resources Inc: $60KLogan Community Resources Inc$60KFoundation Center Hospice Palliative Car: $50KFoundation Center HospicePalliative Car$50KHabitat for Humanity International Inc: $45KHabitat for HumanityInternational Inc$45KSouth Bend Heritage Foundation: $35KSouth Bend Heritage Foundation$35KNortheast Neighborhood Revitalization OR: $30KNortheast NeighborhoodRevitalization OR$30KUnited Way of St Joseph County Inc: $25KUnited Way of St Joseph CountyInc$25KRebuilding Together SJC: $25KRebuilding Together SJC$25KLife Treatment Centers Inc: $12KLife Treatment Centers Inc$12KNear Northwest Neighborhood Inc: $10KNear Northwest NeighborhoodInc$10KCenter for the Homeless Inc: $5KCenter for the Homeless Inc$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Logan Community Resources Inc ($60K). Together the top 10 received $297K.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K9$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 37 (68%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Logan Community Resources Inc South Bend, INGeneral Operating$60,000
Foundation Center Hospice Palliative Car Mishawaka, INGeneral Operating$50,000
Habitat for Humanity International Inc Mishawaka, INGeneral Operating$45,000
South Bend Heritage Foundation South Bend, INGeneral Operating$35,000
Northeast Neighborhood Revitalization OR South Bend, INGeneral Operating$30,000
United Way of St Joseph County Inc South Bend, INGeneral Operating$25,000
Rebuilding Together SJC South Bend, INGeneral Operating$25,000
Life Treatment Centers Inc South Bend, INGeneral Operating$12,000
Near Northwest Neighborhood Inc South Bend, INGeneral Operating$10,000
Center for the Homeless Inc South Bend, INGeneral Operating$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $5,174,588 $465,474 $401,170 $297,000
2024 $5,109,316 $366,396 $394,528 $300,000
2023 $5,137,821 $246,127 $387,485 $300,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$5,174,588$5,109,316$5,137,821
Revenue$465,474$366,396$246,127
Expenses$401,170$394,528$387,485
Qualifying Distributions$322,637$326,739$325,021
Net Investment Income$392,020$300,660$181,044
Distributable Amount$341,532$325,536$301,255

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $70K (2020) → $84K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $84KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$84K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $84K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Wells Fargo Bank N A
Mailing address: 100 N Main St Mac D4001-117, Winston Salem, NC 27101
Phone: (888) 730-4933

Frequently asked questions about Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn

How much does Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn give each year?

Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn gave $297K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $300K across 7 grants.

What is Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn's typical grant size?

Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $27,500, and its average grant was $29,700, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn that year got $48K on average.

Where does Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn give grants?

Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were South Bend, IN (8 grants) and Mishawaka, IN (2 grants).

Does Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn's largest grantees?

Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Logan Community Resources Inc ($60,000), Foundation Center Hospice Palliative Car ($50,000) and Habitat for Humanity International Inc ($45,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn?

Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $323K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $342K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn fund?

The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its listed award restriction concerns senior housing needs in or near South Bend. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn?

The 2025 filing directs applicants to contact Wells Fargo Bank N.A. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn's EIN?

Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6502846. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Carroll F V Char Tr-Main

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation supports a range of charitable services, including youth and family programs, basic needs, disability services, and community improvement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to organizations in Indiana. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.3M

Grants

45

Total Given

$550K

Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc

South Bend, IN

The Community Foundation of St. Joseph County funds community development, health and human services, youth and education, arts, parks, recreation, and senior services in St. Joseph County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$327.4M

Grants

192

Total Given

$26.0M

Clark Sa & FP Mem FD Irr Tua

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation funds arts, education, health, and human services, primarily for communities in South Bend and St. Joseph County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000; the program listing gives a typical award range of $5,000–$20,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

32

Total Given

$170K

Judd Leighton Foundation Inc

South Bend, IN

The Judd Leighton Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations working in healthcare, education, and economic development, with emphasis on capital projects and sustainable programs that improve quality of life in St. Joseph County, Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $160 to $1,015,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts proposals through its website’s grant proposal form; applicants are encouraged to contact the executive director at the start of the process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$149.6M

Grants

49

Total Given

$6.7M

1ST Source Bank Foundation Inc XXX-XX-XXXX

South Bend, IN

The foundation supports established charities in social welfare and human services, education, arts and culture, and economic development, primarily in Indiana, with some funding in Michigan and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $45 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.5M

Grants

96

Total Given

$2.2M

Klockow Harvey R and Doris Fdn

Saint Louis, MO

The Klockow Harvey R and Doris Foundation supports general operating costs for charitable organizations, with recent grants of $2,000–$5,000 (median $2,750). Its giving is concentrated in Indiana, with a small share going to Texas; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

26

Total Given

$84K

United Way of St Joseph County Inc

South Bend, IN

United Way of St. Joseph County funds local nonprofits addressing poverty and essential needs, including safety net services, economic mobility, health, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $9,000 to $65,000, with a median of $20,000, and focused on St. Joseph County, Indiana. It has run grant cycles, but the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.7M

Grants

15

Total Given

$350K

Fields Foundation Irr Tua

Saint Louis, MO

FIELDS FOUNDATION IRR TUA gave $98,500 in 2025 to organizations working in areas including disability services, family well-being, arts, public media, and community services. Grants typically ranged from $2,500 to $10,000, mostly to Indiana organizations, with some funding in Wisconsin and Ohio. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

21

Total Given

$99K

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

The Pokagon Fund Inc

New Buffalo, MI

The Pokagon Fund supports charitable projects in areas such as arts, education, the environment, recreation, health, and human services, benefiting designated communities in southwest Michigan and communities in Indiana and Michigan near Pokagon Band trust-land sites. Its 2025 grants had a median of $3,500, though awards ranged from $72 to $300,000; the fund’s application information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

101

Total Given

$1.4M

Memorial Hospital of South Bend Inc

South Bend, IN

Memorial Hospital of South Bend supports community health and outreach, including mental health and addiction services, youth and family programs, social services, and community organizations. In 2024, it made 22 grants ranging from $5,170 to $40,000, with a median of $19,000; 96% of grant dollars went to Indiana recipients and 4% to Michigan. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$678.0M

Grants

22

Total Given

$398K

Bowsher the Booher Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

7

Total Given

$80K

More Funders in Missouri

Milton Robt & Clara Char Tr Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?