Mills Ursula Memorial Trust
Mills Ursula Memorial Trust is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K. Net investment income was $14.
Key facts about Mills Ursula Memorial Trust
In short: Mills Ursula Memorial Trust gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6194271
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,077
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,077
- Median grant
- $1,077
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$1K
-99.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-98.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mills Ursula Memorial Trust reported a distributable amount of $17 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Mills Ursula Memorial Trust gives
- Giving grew 148% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Mills Ursula Memorial Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $435 (2022) to $147K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Community Foundation for ($1K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Community Foundation for Bucyrus, OH | General Operating | $1,077 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $1,079 | $135,651 |
| Revenue | $14 | $16,768 | $5,663 |
| Expenses | $1,287 | $156,930 | $18,533 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,286 | $154,648 | $16,482 |
| Net Investment Income | $14 | $14,566 | $3,483 |
| Distributable Amount | $17 | $6,159 | $6,828 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mills Ursula Memorial Trust's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $1 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Mills Ursula Memorial Trust
How much does Mills Ursula Memorial Trust give each year?
Mills Ursula Memorial Trust gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $147K across 2 grants.
Where does Mills Ursula Memorial Trust operate?
Mills Ursula Memorial Trust has awarded grants in Ohio.
How much is Mills Ursula Memorial Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Mills Ursula Memorial Trust reported a distributable amount of $17 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Mills Ursula Memorial Trust's EIN?
Mills Ursula Memorial Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6194271. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Mills Ursula Memorial Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mills Ursula Memorial Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Edward R Fisher Charitable Fndn
Jefferson, GA
In 2024, the Edward R Fisher Charitable Foundation supported organizations in Jewish community and education, disaster relief, veterans’ housing, health, and family services, with grants across multiple states, especially New York and Georgia. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
69
Total Given
$817K
TW Clute Memorial Fund
Chicago, IL
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$86K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Greene-Sawtell Foundation
Orlando, FL
The Greene-Sawtell Foundation supports a range of Georgia organizations, including schools and colleges, arts and nature organizations, and groups addressing homelessness, disability, and criminal justice; grants have supported both general operations and scholarships. In 2025, it made 10 grants of $1,104 to $200,000, with a median grant of $26,250. It provides application information through Truist Bank’s trusteed-foundations process; the profile does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$526K
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds workforce development and career pathways, small-business support, and community development, especially for low-to-moderate-income communities and disadvantaged workers. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely, and its service area spans 17 East Coast states through Texas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and has a rolling deadline.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Mills Ursula Memorial Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?