ABJ Neville Foundation Inc
ABJ Neville Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Pepper Pike, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $204K in total assets. Net investment income was $4K.
ABJ Neville Foundation Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $204,238
- +1.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $12,066
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $3,805
- -69.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $8,261
- -77.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who ABJ Neville Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How ABJ Neville Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 200% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 297% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $36K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $36K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Christoper Reeve Foundation Short Hills, NJ | General | $10,000 |
| Rainbow Babies Children's Cleveland, OH | General | $10,000 |
| St Jude Children's Research Memphis, TN | General | $10,000 |
| Kirtland Fire Association Kirtland, OH | General | $1,500 |
| Kirtland Police Association Kirtland, OH | General | $1,500 |
| Mentor on the Lake Police Departmen Mentor on the Lake, OH | General | $1,500 |
| Mentor on the Lake Fire Department Mentor on the Lake, OH | General | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with ABJ Neville Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $204,238 | $12,066 | $8,261 | — | — | — | $3,805 | $12,421 |
| 2024 | $200,433 | $12,008 | $36,160 | $36,000 | 7 | $36,000 | $12,650 | $12,132 |
| 2023 | $224,585 | $8,497 | $17,193 | $13,500 | 7 | $13,500 | $4,804 | $10,817 |
| 2022 | $233,281 | $6,858 | $13,333 | $13,150 | 6 | $13,150 | $6,675 | $11,066 |
| 2021 | $239,756 | $11,073 | $17,120 | $12,000 | 6 | $12,000 | $5,953 | $13,594 |
| 2020 | $245,803 | $12,232 | $24,404 | $13,200 | 6 | — | $1,028 | $11,662 |
| 2019 | $257,975 | $10,794 | $20,689 | $12,900 | 5 | — | $3,005 | $13,143 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, ABJ Neville Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
ABJ Neville Foundation Inc is led by Jennifer A. Jahn, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer A. Jahn
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jordyn Utz
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey R. Utz
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Matt Jahn (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about ABJ Neville Foundation Inc
How large is ABJ Neville Foundation Inc?
ABJ Neville Foundation Inc reported $204K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $12K.
Where does ABJ Neville Foundation Inc operate?
ABJ Neville Foundation Inc has awarded grants in New Jersey, Ohio, Tennessee.
How much is ABJ Neville Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, ABJ Neville Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $12K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is ABJ Neville Foundation Inc's EIN?
ABJ Neville Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1860006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 13, 2025)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in ABJ Neville Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from ABJ Neville Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
ABJ Neville Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?