The Kim Jordan Foundation
The Kim Jordan Foundation is based in Shaker Heights, Ohio, and made 22 grants totaling $626,330 in 2024 to organizations in several states. The listed 2024 grants have a stated purpose of “general.”
Key facts about The Kim Jordan Foundation
In short: The Kim Jordan Foundation gave $626K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $28K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-6579229
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $626,330
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- Average grant
- $28,470
- Median grant
- $4,500
- Total assets
- $6,454,788
- Primary geography
- Texas (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.5M
-2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$626K
+49.6% YoY
Grant Count
22
+46.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
+2.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kim Jordan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $687K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Kim Jordan Foundation gives
- 36% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement or specific funding focus is provided. The 2024 recipients included organizations whose own descriptions identify work in areas such as food and essential-needs assistance, recovery from substance abuse, and support for women who have been abused. Bring the Light Ministries says it provides food, clothing, hygiene items, and spiritual support to people in need; Simply Grace says it helps women recovering from substance abuse rebuild their lives; and Wings of a Butterfly says it supports women who have been abused.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 22 grants totaling $626,330. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median grant of $4,500. The largest awards included $250,000 to First Humanitarian Church of Dallas, $120,000 to Lawrence University, $100,000 to MacMillan Institute, and $52,000 to Las Companos Community Fund. Other listed recipients included UT Dallas ($23,830), St Phillips School ($20,000), and Catch Up and Read ($10,000). Bring the Light Ministries, Simply Grace, and Wings of a Butterfly each received $3,000.
Ready to take the next step with The Kim Jordan Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Texas (68%), Wisconsin (19%), and New Mexico (11%). Smaller reported shares went to Tennessee (1%) and Arkansas (0%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 22 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $394K (2022) to $626K (2024). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $626K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was First Humanitarian Church of Dallas ($250K). Together the top 10 received $591K.
Grant Size Distribution
72 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 72 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Humanitarian Church of Dallas Dallas, TX | General | $250,000 |
| Lawrence University Appleton, WI | General | $120,000 |
| Macmillan Institute Duncanville, TX | General | $100,000 |
| Las Companos Community Fund Santa Fe, NM | General | $52,000 |
| UT Dallas Richardson, TX | General | $23,830 |
| St Phillips School Dallas, TX | General | $20,000 |
| Catch up and Read Dallas, TX | General | $10,000 |
| Girls Inc Santa Fe, NM | General | $5,000 |
| MNMF Foundation Santa Fe, NM | General | $5,000 |
| St Judes Memphis, TN | General | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,454,788 | $671,984 | $891,282 | $626,330 |
| 2023 | $6,645,427 | $591,172 | $628,517 | $418,750 |
| 2022 | $6,674,390 | $401,727 | $550,404 | $394,071 |
Filing type: 990T.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,454,788 | $6,645,427 | $6,674,390 |
| Revenue | $671,984 | $591,172 | $401,727 |
| Expenses | $891,282 | $628,517 | $550,404 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $626,330 | $418,750 | $394,071 |
| Net Investment Income | $407,032 | $377,217 | $258,894 |
| Distributable Amount | $687,466 | $608,811 | $600,980 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Kathryn H Jordan is listed as a trustee on the 2024 filing.
The Kim Jordan Foundation is led by Kathryn H. Jordan, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathryn H. Jordan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 3401 Tuttle Road 290, Shaker Heights, OH 44122
Phone: (216) 491-3990
Frequently asked questions about The Kim Jordan Foundation
How much does The Kim Jordan Foundation give each year?
The Kim Jordan Foundation gave $626K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $419K across 15 grants.
What is The Kim Jordan Foundation's typical grant size?
The Kim Jordan Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,500, and its average grant was $28,470, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Kim Jordan Foundation give grants?
The Kim Jordan Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Wisconsin (19%) and New Mexico (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (5 grants), Santa Fe, NM (4 grants) and Richardson, TX (2 grants).
Does The Kim Jordan Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Kim Jordan Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (22 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Kim Jordan Foundation's largest grantees?
The Kim Jordan Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include First Humanitarian Church of Dallas ($250,000), Lawrence University ($120,000) and Macmillan Institute ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Kim Jordan Foundation?
The Kim Jordan Foundation reported $6.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $626K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $687K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Kim Jordan Foundation fund?
No mission statement or specific funding focus is provided. The 2024 recipients included organizations whose own descriptions identify work in areas such as food and essential-needs assistance, recovery from substance abuse, and support for women who have been abused. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Kim Jordan Foundation?
In 2024, the foundation made 22 grants totaling $626,330. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median grant of $4,500. The largest awards included $250,000 to First Humanitarian Church of Dallas, $120,000 to Lawrence University, $100,000 to MacMillan Institute, and $52,000 to Las Companos Community Fund.
What is The Kim Jordan Foundation's EIN?
The Kim Jordan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6579229. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Kim Jordan Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Kim Jordan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Hillcrest Foundation
Dallas, TX
Hillcrest Foundation funds Texas charitable organizations working in education, health, and poverty relief, with most grants going to Dallas County and nearby communities. Its typical grant is around $55,000, though awards range from $10,000 to $500,000. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations.
Assets
$145.2M
Grants
84
Total Given
$8.0M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
W P & Bulah Luse Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports education, health care, and human services for underserved populations, with particular consideration for organizations serving the Dallas area; grants are limited to qualified charities in Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000, and it states no special application form is required.
Assets
$14.4M
Grants
76
Total Given
$900K
The Aileen and Jack Pratt Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports Texas religious, medical, educational, and human-service organizations, with grants for purposes including general support, research and treatment, fundraising, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $3,572. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$701K
Grants
23
Total Given
$175K
The Rosewood Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Rosewood Foundation supports arts, education, environmental conservation, healthcare, and poverty alleviation, with a stated focus on improving quality of life in the Dallas area. Its listed award range is $2,500–$10,000, though 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3,500 and went to organizations in Texas and Nevada. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$19K
Grants
3
Total Given
$6K
The Rees-Jones Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Rees-Jones Foundation funds nonprofits serving disadvantaged people, especially children and families, across eight areas including child welfare, disability care, youth support, and community benefit, primarily in North Texas with select international partnerships. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards ranged from $1,200 to $40 million. It accepts applications year-round; organizations without prior funding or proposing a new program may submit a Letter of Inquiry, and selected applicants are invited to apply.
Assets
$666.1M
Grants
177
Total Given
$103.9M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Rosemary Haggar Vaughan
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds arts, education, culture, health, and civic work, with recent grants also supporting scholarships, social services, and capital campaigns. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $120,000, with a median of $5,000; nearly all went to Texas organizations, with a small share in Pennsylvania. The filing says it does not restrict grants to preselected organizations and lists application information, but a related family foundation’s guidelines say applications are invitation-only and unsolicited requests are not accepted.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
29
Total Given
$312K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More Funders in Ohio
The Kim Jordan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?