Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main
Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $934K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $540K. Net investment income was $316K.
Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main at a glance
In short: Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main gave $540K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $540K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $540,000
- +535.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $540,000
- +535.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $540,000
- Total assets
- $934,468
- -19.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was William Jessup University ($540K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main gives
- Giving grew 611% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 639% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $76K (2022) to $540K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $540K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| William Jessup University Rocklin, CA | General Operating | $540,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $934,468 | $342,097 | $571,680 | $540,000 | 1 | $544,356 | $315,710 | $85,179 |
| 2024 | $1,164,402 | $69,011 | $133,829 | $85,000 | 1 | $107,414 | $42,465 | $91,195 |
| 2023 | $1,228,340 | $27,254 | $104,523 | $76,000 | 1 | $79,885 | $16,853 | $85,470 |
| 2022 | $1,306,009 | $65,376 | $107,521 | $76,000 | 1 | $80,031 | $39,300 | $89,186 |
| 2021 | $1,348,923 | $108,949 | $116,823 | $84,000 | 1 | $88,221 | $80,514 | $99,144 |
| 2020 | $1,358,965 | $68,983 | $137,427 | $108,000 | 1 | — | $41,781 | $88,479 |
| 2019 | $1,427,401 | $93,838 | $187,187 | $154,750 | 1 | — | $65,762 | $93,925 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main reported a distributable amount of $85K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$29K (2019) → $28K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main
How much does Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main give each year?
Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main gave $540K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $85K across 1 grant.
How large is Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main?
Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main reported $934K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $544K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $85K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main operate?
Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main has awarded grants in California, Oregon.
What is Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main's EIN?
Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6571812. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
Live grants for the work Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
CrossFit Foundation
Prescott, AZ
The CrossFit Foundation funds CrossFit-based community health and fitness programs, with a current emphasis on K–12 schools; support can include gym equipment and training-course scholarships. Recent grants have typically ranged from $9,000 to $35,000, and its reach includes U.S. and international communities. Available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$485K
Grants
27
Total Given
$305K
West Scholarship Fnd
Eagan, MN
The foundation funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Klamath County, Oregon, with no restrictions based on race, religion, or sex. In 2025, its 43 grants ranged from $667 to $35,626, with a median of $2,200; applicants are directed to contact Jamie M. Fabian for application materials, so unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$182K
Jefferson Scholarship Fund
Milwaukee, WI
The Jefferson Scholarship Fund supports scholarships for graduates of Jefferson County high schools, with most 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Oregon. Its 23 grants totaled $183,167, with awards ranging from $2,000 to $40,292 and a median of $3,400. Applicants are directed to contact the listed representative for forms and materials; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$183K
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
Lundquist W E Scholarship Fdn
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds scholarships for students who graduated from Kalama High School, attended there for their entire senior year, and lived in Washington for at least a year before receiving an award. Its 2026 grants were $750 each, with most funding going to Washington; the 2025 filing invites applicants to contact the scholarship committee for materials and lists an April 1 deadline.
Assets
$588K
Grants
32
Total Given
$24K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mills RC & Adeline Charitable Main down — hundreds of funders to go?