Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness
Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness is a private foundation, based in Big Rapids, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $125K. Net investment income was $186K.
Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness at a glance
In short: Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness gave $125K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $124,516
- -41.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,565
- -26.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $2,178,477
- +0.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Eye Care for Detroit ($28K). Together the top 7 received $125K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 40 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness gives
- Giving fell 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 121% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2021) to $233K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $125K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eye Care for Detroit Grand Blanc, MI | Grant for Mobile Equipment | $28,291 |
| Exalta Health Grand Rapids, MI | Exam Lane Equipment | $20,929 |
| Ud Mercy School of Optometry Novi, MI | Research | $20,000 |
| Dr Gary Burnstein Clinic Pontiac, MI | Exam Lane Equipment | $15,000 |
| Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Michigan College of Optometry - Svosh Big Rapids, MI | Svosh Mission Needs | $14,330 |
| Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | Dry Eye Research Grant | $10,715 |
| Michigan College of Optometry Big Rapids, MI | Grant for Bad News Workshop | $251 |
Ready to take the next step with Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,178,477 | $256,164 | $210,811 | $124,516 | 8 | $142,631 | $185,550 | $117,730 |
| 2024 | $2,161,097 | $264,681 | $284,374 | $212,549 | 10 | $241,392 | $217,900 | $151,275 |
| 2023 | $3,894,859 | $33,477 | $278,536 | $201,575 | 9 | $236,049 | $65,012 | $191,240 |
| 2022 | $4,139,918 | $490,734 | $283,459 | $233,198 | 10 | $264,214 | $467,793 | $211,834 |
| 2021 | $3,932,643 | $348,730 | $45,785 | $23,500 | 3 | $22,138 | $319,108 | $215,255 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness reported a distributable amount of $118K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness is led by Cynthia Geneva, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cynthia Geneva
President
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia Holmes
Trustee - Scholarships
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sulman Hans
Grants Trustee
Trustee → Grants Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elise Chambers
Grants - Co-Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie McMullen
Deputy Treasurer
Trustee → Deputy Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Micah Taylor
Treasurer
Treasurer → Treasurer & Trustee-Donors, 2022
Treasurer & Trustee-Donors → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brice Edmonds
Vice President
Trustee - Donor Liasion → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Sharrard-Boughton
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Mitchell Dobrzelewski (2021–2024) — Vice President & Trustee - Grants
- Former: Sara Weidemayer (2024) — Secretary
- Former: Sara Wiedmayer (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Jim Burns (2021–2022) — Trustee - Grants & Trustee
- Former: Julie Marvin Manders (2021–2022) — Trustee - Charitable Donations
- Former: Morgan Porzsolt-Graves (2021–2022) — Trustee - Grants
- Former: Erin Zainea (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Holmes (2021) — Trustee - Donors
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness
How much does Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness give each year?
Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness gave $125K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $213K across 10 grants.
What is Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness's typical grant size?
Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $15,565, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness give grants?
Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Big Rapids, MI (4 grants).
Does Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness's largest grantees?
Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness's largest 2025 grantees include Eye Care for Detroit ($28,291), Ferris State University ($25,715 across 2 grants) and Exalta Health ($20,929), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness?
Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $143K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $118K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness's EIN?
Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3076098. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Helen L Kay Charitable Trust
Cincinnati, OH
The Helen L Kay Charitable Trust supports organizations working in children’s services, education and youth development, health, and community services, with grants ranging from $3,000 to $20,000 in 2025 (median $3,000). It gave in Michigan, Illinois, Pennsylvania, New York, and Virginia; its 2024 filing says applicants may submit a letter explaining their need and use of funds, with no deadline.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
23
Total Given
$161K
American Academy of Optometry Foundation Inc
Winter Park, FL
The American Academy of Optometry Foundation funds optometric research and education in vision and eye health, including scholarships, fellowships, research grants, and professional development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,500 to $25,000, with a median of $8,000, and supported recipients in multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
25
Total Given
$225K
The Meijer Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
The Meijer Foundation supports hunger relief, health and wellness, disaster relief, environmental stewardship, and youth development, with a stated focus on communities across Meijer’s six-state footprint. Recent giving ranged from $1.6 million across 28 grants in 2024 to $12 million across 92 grants in 2023; a typical grant size is not established. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
28
Total Given
$1.6M
The Carls Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
The Carls Foundation primarily funds children’s health, welfare, and recreation programs, along with natural-area and historic preservation, and related capital projects, mainly in Michigan. Its website describes typical grants of $5,000–$50,000, though its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts requests year-round and has no formal application or required letter of inquiry.
Assets
$128.7M
Grants
39
Total Given
$6.8M
Michigan Health Endowment Fund
Brighton, MI
The Michigan Health Endowment Fund supports evidence-based work to improve Michigan residents’ health and wellness and reduce healthcare costs, with particular emphasis on children and older adults; projects must take place in Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $2.5 million, with a median award of $150,000. Application routes vary by program, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$589.1M
Grants
148
Total Given
$36.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness down — hundreds of funders to go?