Michigan Community Action Inc logo

Michigan Community Action Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Okemos, MI EIN: 38-2292435 Website

Michigan Community Action leads and serves a poverty-fighting network. MCA is dedicated to helping people and changing lives, through advocacy, education, and collaboration.

Michigan Community Action Inc at a glance

Total assets
$4,338,850
-10.7% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$9,248,679
-8.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$169,337
+80.8% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$9,177,886
-6.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Michigan Community Action Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

YpsilantiAlleganAlpenaBattle CreekBenton HarborCaroClinton TownshipDetroitFarwellHollandJacksonLansingMonroeMuskegonOrleansPontiacPort HuronScottvilleTraverse City

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 19 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $587K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Washtenaw County Office of Communit Ypsilanti, MICensus, Fundraiser$12,318
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Michigan Community Action Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,338,850$9,248,679$9,177,886——$169,337
2024$4,858,118$10,050,736$9,772,154——$93,668
2023$4,523,574$8,232,500$8,202,556——$86,579
2022$4,153,491$8,433,942$8,433,950——$101,667
2021$4,590,614$9,386,228$9,279,410$12,3181$89,400
2020$4,683,625$10,173,852$10,221,605$586,70519$53,566
2019$5,219,345$16,182,642$16,169,891——$81,774

About Michigan Community Action Inc

Based on IRS filings

Michigan Community Action Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Okemos, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $169K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Michigan Community Action Inc is led by Brian McGrain, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 2 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian McGrain

    Executive Director

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $98K (2024) → $122K (2025)

  • Lisa Evans

    President

    Low Pen & Rura → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle LaJoie

    Directors Council Chair

    Upper Pen of → Directors Council Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Bossenbroek

    Director of Finance

    Director of → Director of Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $55K (2024) → $89K (2025)

  • Kerri Duff

    Upper Peninsula Officer

    Secretary → Upper Pen Officer, 2024

    Upper Pen Officer → Upper Peninsula Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Toby Berry

    At Large Officer

    Urban Officer → At Large Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Bolen

    Lower Peninsula & Rural Officer

    Low Pen & Rura → Low Pen & Rural Officer, 2024

    Low Pen & Rural Officer → Lower Peninsula & Rural Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Harding

    Vice President

    Directors Co → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Reder

    At Large Officer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gustavo Perez

    Urban Officer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Brozowski

    At Large Officer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Nolan

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Mary Ann Neopolitan (2020–2024) — Caa Governing Board · Filing note: Ended
  • Former: Morghan Boydston (2022–2024) — Urban Officer · Filing note: Ended
  • Former: Chong-Anna Canfora (2019–2023) — Executive Di · Filing note: Ended
  • Former: Heather Badder (2019–2023) — Director of · Filing note: Ended
  • Former: Michelle Williamson (2019–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Cheryl Coleman (2022) — Program
  • Former: Judge Gregory Pittman (2022) — Caa Governin
  • Former: Doug McFadden (2019–2021) — Caa Governin
  • Former: Jill Sutton (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Melinda Johnson (2019–2021) — At Large Officer
  • Former: Dennis McShane (2020–2021) — Directors Co
  • Former: Katherine White (2019–2020) — Executive Di
  • Former: Art Fenrick (2019) — Low Pen & Rura
  • Former: Eric Schertzing (2019) — Caa Governin
  • Former: Frank Taylor (2019) — Int Executive Director
  • Former: Louis Piszker (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Matthew Purcell (2019) — Directors Co

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian McGrain — Executive Director: $122KBrian McGrainExecutive Director$122KRebecca Bossenbroek — Director of Finance: $89KRebecca BossenbroekDirector of Finance$89K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $122K, to Brian McGrain (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Michigan Community Action Inc

How large is Michigan Community Action Inc?

Michigan Community Action Inc reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.2M.

What is Michigan Community Action Inc?

Michigan Community Action Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Okemos, MI. It holds $4.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Michigan Community Action Inc operate?

Michigan Community Action Inc has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is Michigan Community Action Inc's EIN?

Michigan Community Action Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2292435. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 27, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)

Live grants for the work Michigan Community Action Inc funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Michigan Community Action Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

Meals on Wheels America

Arlington, VA

Meals on Wheels America funds and builds the capacity of community-based senior nutrition providers, supporting services such as meals, social connection, safety modifications, and emergency relief. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,410 and ranged from $5,075 to $1,010,000, with recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$64.3M

Grants

174

Total Given

$5.0M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

Flagstar Foundation Inc

Troy, MI

Flagstar Foundation funds workforce readiness, access to arts and culture in underserved communities, and VITA tax-preparation assistance for low- to moderate-income people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000, for nonprofits operating in Arizona, California, Florida, Indiana, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, or Wisconsin. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.0M

Grants

109

Total Given

$3.0M

Provident Health Foundation

Marinette, WI

Provident Health Foundation funds healthcare access, mental health, substance-misuse prevention, childhood obesity prevention, and related efforts to improve health and well-being, especially for youth and families. It serves Marinette County, Wisconsin, and Menominee County, Michigan; its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, though awards ranged widely. It accepts applications through an online process, but applicants must first schedule a concept call.

Assets

$13.0M

Grants

49

Total Given

$635K

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Michigan Community Action Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Michigan Community Action Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?