Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation logo

Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Grosse Pointe Farms, MI EIN: 92-3987887 Website

To support and encourage educational, charitable, and community projects that promote the economic, social, and public welfare of the five grosse pointes and harper woods, its communities, citizens, and visitors, and to enhance the capabilities of the public safety departments by ensuring the provision and training of first class, cutting edge law enforcement and security technology.

Key facts about Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation

In short: Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation gave $356K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $59K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
92-3987887
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$356,337
Grants made (2024)
6
Average grant
$59,390
Median grant
$48,940
Total assets
$155,739
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$156K

+173.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$356K

+47.8% YoY

Grant Count

6

+500.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$59K

-75.4% YoY

About Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Grosse Pointe Farms, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $156K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $356K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Grosse Pointe WoodsGrosse Pointe FarmsGrosse Pointe ParkGrosse Pointe ShoresHarper Woods

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2023 6 grants2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $241K (2023) to $356K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $356K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Grosse Pointe Public School System: $120KGrosse Pointe Public SchoolSystem$120KCity of Grosse Pointe Park: $57KCity of Grosse Pointe Park$57KVillage of Grosse Pointe Shores: $52KVillage of Grosse PointeShores$52KCity of Grosse Pointe Woods: $46KCity of Grosse Pointe Woods$46KCity of Grosse Pointe Farms: $40KCity of Grosse Pointe Farms$40KCity of Harper Woods: $40KCity of Harper Woods$40K

The largest 2024 recipient was Grosse Pointe Public School System ($120K). Together the top 6 received $356K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 7 (43%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Grosse Pointe Public School System Grosse Pointe Woods, MIRepeater Antennae Sy$120,472
City of Grosse Pointe Park Grosse Pointe Park, MILicense Plate Reader$57,295
Village of Grosse Pointe Shores Grosse Pointe Shores, MILicense Plate Reader$52,035
City of Grosse Pointe Woods Grosse Pointe Woods, MILicense Plate Reader$45,845
City of Grosse Pointe Farms Grosse Pointe Farms, MILicense Plate Reader$40,345
City of Harper Woods Harper Woods, MILicense Plate Reader$40,345

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$200K$400K$600K2023 2024
Metric20242023
Total Assets$155,739$56,868
Revenue$502,022$366,600
Expenses$407,244$310,639

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation is led by Michael Stines, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 8 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michael Stines

    Chairman

    President → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Nicholson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Stevens

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Shields

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nico Gatzaros

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred Minturn

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Jensen

    Executive Di

    Director → Executive Di, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $17K (2023) → $41K (2024)

  • Sean Cotton

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Daniel Jensen — Executive Di: $41KDaniel JensenExecutive Di$41K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $41K, to Daniel Jensen (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation

How much does Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation give each year?

Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation gave $356K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $241K across 1 grant.

What is Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation's typical grant size?

Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $48,940, and its average grant was $59,390, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation give grants?

Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Grosse Pointe Woods, MI (2 grants).

Does Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "License Plate Reader" (5 grants).

Who are Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation's largest grantees?

Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Grosse Pointe Public School System ($120,472), City of Grosse Pointe Park ($57,295) and Village of Grosse Pointe Shores ($52,035), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation?

Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation reported $156K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $502K.

What is Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation?

Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Grosse Pointe Farms, MI. It holds $156K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation's EIN?

Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-3987887. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Feeding America West Michigan

Kentwood, MI

Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

527

Total Given

$44.7M

More Funders in Michigan

Grosse Pointe Public Safety Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?