Methodist Retirement Communities

Public charity · Grantmaker The Woodlands, TX EIN: 74-1403088

The organization's exempt purpose is to be the corporate and administrative headquarters for Methodist Retirement Communities and its affiliated ministries.

Methodist Retirement Communities at a glance

In short: Methodist Retirement Communities gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$10,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$12,609,095
-30.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Methodist Retirement Communities funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Leadingage: $10KLeadingage$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Leadingage ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Washington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Leadingage Washington, DCDisaster Relief$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Methodist Retirement Communities?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$12,609,095$5,574,029$5,615,034$10,0001$232,451
2023$18,079,395$6,183,819$5,427,023——$139,833
2022$16,751,294$8,582,800$4,976,440——$32,938
2021$8,531,730$4,102,509$4,497,447———
2020$8,901,455$3,954,326$4,240,484——$190,629

About Methodist Retirement Communities

Based on IRS filings

Methodist Retirement Communities is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in The Woodlands, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $12.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $232K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Methodist Retirement Communities is led by Alan Brown, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Alan Brown

    President & CEO

    President → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    $275K (2020) → $506K (2024)

  • Amy Thomas

    Vice President & Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    $178K (2020) → $187K (2024)

  • Deborah Nugent

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    $169K (2020) → $181K (2024)

  • Matthew Currie

    Vice President & Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    $186K (2020) → $198K (2024)

  • Alyce Anne Baggett

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill King

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Koerner

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Billy T. Williamson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale Conger

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Bunch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kip Gilts

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne D. Haglund

    Director

    Chair → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Simmons

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frankie Watson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Romonica Malone-Wardley

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alicia Besser

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mac Woodward

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Stephens

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO & Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $247K (2020) → $266K (2024)

  • Frances Beltran

    Vice President of Human Resources

    Vice President Human Resources → Vice President of Human Resources, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    $140K (2020) → $181K (2024)

  • Jill Janes

    Vice President of Sales & Marketing

    On filings since 2020

    $166K (2020) → $191K (2024)

  • Preston Morgan

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Larry St Martin (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Thomas R. Wussow (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gregory Paul Rossi (2020–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Jennifer Poe (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Kimberly Denney (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Heather Ramos (2021–2022) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Charles R. Millikan (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jesse Brannen (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Heather Lewis (2020) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Ronald E. Jennette (2020) — Former President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Mr Alan Brown — President and CEO: $506KMr Alan BrownPresident and CEO$506KMr Don Stephens — Chief Financial Officer: $266KMr Don StephensChief Financial Officer$266KMr Matthew Currie — VP & Executive Director: $198KMr Matthew CurrieVP & Executive Director$198KMs Jill Janes — VP of Sales & Marketing: $191KMs Jill JanesVP of Sales & Marketing$191KMs Amy Thomas — VP & Executive Director: $187KMs Amy ThomasVP & Executive Director$187KMs Frances Beltran — VP of Human Resources: $181KMs Frances BeltranVP of Human Resources$181KMs Deborah Nugent — Executive Director: $181KMs Deborah NugentExecutive Director$181K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $506K, to Mr Alan Brown (President and CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Methodist Retirement Communities

How much does Methodist Retirement Communities give each year?

Methodist Retirement Communities gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Methodist Retirement Communities?

Methodist Retirement Communities reported $12.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.6M.

What is Methodist Retirement Communities?

Methodist Retirement Communities is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in The Woodlands, TX. It holds $12.6M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Methodist Retirement Communities operate?

Methodist Retirement Communities has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Methodist Retirement Communities's EIN?

Methodist Retirement Communities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-1403088. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Methodist Retirement Communities's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Foxdale Village Corporation

State College, PA

Foxdale village is a quaker guided community and our organization's values -- community, acceptance, engagement, inclusion, caring, fulfillment and stewardship -- reflect its founding heritage. Foxdale leads the region in its delivery of vibrant and innovative services providing high quality care to our residents.

Assets

$103.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$15K

LCS Foundation

Des Moines, IA

(a) professional development in the field of senior care; (b) support on alzheimer's initiatives and research; (c) emergency assistance for affected lcs employees.

Assets

$112K

Grants

5

Total Given

$149K

The Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

To inspire philanthropic investment in the health and well-being of seniors served by the society and exempt entities. With foundation expenses covered by sanford health, 100% of donor funds advance health care, medical and educational services.

Religion Related

Assets

$102.2M

Grants

8

Total Given

$9.5M

The Presbyterian Home at Charlotte Inc

Charlotte, NC

The Presbyterian Home at Charlotte supports senior services, health and dementia care, disability services, education, employee assistance, and community programs, primarily in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $500,000, with a median of $62,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

10

Total Given

$1.2M

Aging in America

Valhalla, NY

AGING IN AMERICA funds aging-related education and training, senior programs, and services for older adults, primarily in New York, with a small share of 2025 grants going to Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$40.3M

Grants

11

Total Given

$533K

National Domestic Workers Alliance Inc

New York, NY

NDWA funds organizing, leadership development, policy campaigns, and related support for domestic workers and their affiliated organizations across the United States. In 2024, its 48 grants ranged from $700 to $4,286,044, with a median of $62,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$53.5M

Grants

48

Total Given

$7.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Methodist Retirement Communities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Methodist Retirement Communities down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?