Methodist Retirement Communities
The organization's exempt purpose is to be the corporate and administrative headquarters for Methodist Retirement Communities and its affiliated ministries.
Methodist Retirement Communities at a glance
In short: Methodist Retirement Communities gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $12,609,095
- -30.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Methodist Retirement Communities funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Leadingage ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Leadingage Washington, DC | Disaster Relief | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Methodist Retirement Communities?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,609,095 | $5,574,029 | $5,615,034 | $10,000 | 1 | $232,451 |
| 2023 | $18,079,395 | $6,183,819 | $5,427,023 | — | — | $139,833 |
| 2022 | $16,751,294 | $8,582,800 | $4,976,440 | — | — | $32,938 |
| 2021 | $8,531,730 | $4,102,509 | $4,497,447 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $8,901,455 | $3,954,326 | $4,240,484 | — | — | $190,629 |
About Methodist Retirement Communities
Based on IRS filings
Methodist Retirement Communities is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in The Woodlands, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $12.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $232K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Methodist Retirement Communities is led by Alan Brown, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alan Brown
President & CEO
President → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
$275K (2020) → $506K (2024)
Amy Thomas
Vice President & Executive Director
On filings since 2020
$178K (2020) → $187K (2024)
Deborah Nugent
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
$169K (2020) → $181K (2024)
Matthew Currie
Vice President & Executive Director
On filings since 2020
$186K (2020) → $198K (2024)
Alyce Anne Baggett
Chair
Director → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill King
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Koerner
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Billy T. Williamson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Conger
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Bunch
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kip Gilts
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne D. Haglund
Director
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Simmons
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frankie Watson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Romonica Malone-Wardley
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Besser
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mac Woodward
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Stephens
Chief Financial Officer
CFO & Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$247K (2020) → $266K (2024)
Frances Beltran
Vice President of Human Resources
Vice President Human Resources → Vice President of Human Resources, 2023
On filings since 2020
$140K (2020) → $181K (2024)
Jill Janes
Vice President of Sales & Marketing
On filings since 2020
$166K (2020) → $191K (2024)
Preston Morgan
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Larry St Martin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Thomas R. Wussow (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Gregory Paul Rossi (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Jennifer Poe (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Kimberly Denney (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Heather Ramos (2021–2022) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Charles R. Millikan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jesse Brannen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Heather Lewis (2020) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Ronald E. Jennette (2020) — Former President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $506K, to Mr Alan Brown (President and CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Methodist Retirement Communities
How much does Methodist Retirement Communities give each year?
Methodist Retirement Communities gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Methodist Retirement Communities?
Methodist Retirement Communities reported $12.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.6M.
What is Methodist Retirement Communities?
Methodist Retirement Communities is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in The Woodlands, TX. It holds $12.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Methodist Retirement Communities operate?
Methodist Retirement Communities has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Methodist Retirement Communities's EIN?
Methodist Retirement Communities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-1403088. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Methodist Retirement Communities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Foxdale Village Corporation
State College, PA
Foxdale village is a quaker guided community and our organization's values -- community, acceptance, engagement, inclusion, caring, fulfillment and stewardship -- reflect its founding heritage. Foxdale leads the region in its delivery of vibrant and innovative services providing high quality care to our residents.
Assets
$103.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$15K
LCS Foundation
Des Moines, IA
(a) professional development in the field of senior care; (b) support on alzheimer's initiatives and research; (c) emergency assistance for affected lcs employees.
Assets
$112K
Grants
5
Total Given
$149K
The Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
To inspire philanthropic investment in the health and well-being of seniors served by the society and exempt entities. With foundation expenses covered by sanford health, 100% of donor funds advance health care, medical and educational services.
Assets
$102.2M
Grants
8
Total Given
$9.5M
The Presbyterian Home at Charlotte Inc
Charlotte, NC
The Presbyterian Home at Charlotte supports senior services, health and dementia care, disability services, education, employee assistance, and community programs, primarily in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $500,000, with a median of $62,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
10
Total Given
$1.2M
Aging in America
Valhalla, NY
AGING IN AMERICA funds aging-related education and training, senior programs, and services for older adults, primarily in New York, with a small share of 2025 grants going to Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$533K
National Domestic Workers Alliance Inc
New York, NY
NDWA funds organizing, leadership development, policy campaigns, and related support for domestic workers and their affiliated organizations across the United States. In 2024, its 48 grants ranged from $700 to $4,286,044, with a median of $62,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$53.5M
Grants
48
Total Given
$7.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Methodist Retirement Communities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Methodist Retirement Communities down — hundreds of funders to go?