Foxdale Village Corporation
Foxdale village is a quaker guided community and our organization's values -- community, acceptance, engagement, inclusion, caring, fulfillment and stewardship -- reflect its founding heritage. Foxdale leads the region in its delivery of vibrant and innovative services providing high quality care to our residents.
Foxdale Village Corporation at a glance
In short: Foxdale Village Corporation gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- -47.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $15,000
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $103,746,031
- +5.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Foxdale Village Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Leading Age Disaster Relief ($15K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2025) to $28K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Leading Age Disaster Relief NW Washington, DC | Hurricane Relief and Wildfire Relief | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Foxdale Village Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $103,746,031 | $27,300,404 | $25,524,029 | $15,000 | 1 | $1,535,824 |
| 2024 | $98,062,883 | $25,775,242 | $24,600,327 | $28,485 | Total only | $1,333,578 |
| 2023 | $97,111,860 | $24,413,976 | $22,620,066 | $24,390 | Total only | $1,296,151 |
| 2022 | $93,656,405 | $31,457,517 | $21,735,192 | $27,315 | Total only | $9,750,114 |
| 2021 | $100,131,144 | $23,998,170 | $21,820,482 | $20,195 | Total only | $2,649,350 |
| 2020 | $92,006,096 | $23,327,454 | $21,330,867 | $20,000 | 1 | $1,728,463 |
| 2019 | $93,089,769 | $22,263,052 | $20,463,991 | $25,000 | 1 | $977,646 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Foxdale Village Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Foxdale Village Corporation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in State College, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $103.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foxdale Village Corporation is led by Tama Carey, CEO on every filing since 2021; 7 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tama Carey
CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$71K (2021) → $290K (2025)
Margaret Clouser
Director of Health Services
Director of Health Services → Director of Health Service, 2024
Director of Health Service → Director of Health Services, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$121K (2019) → $153K (2025)
Giancarlo Bradaschia
Director of It
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$106K (2021) → $120K (2025)
Mary Jane Schreffler
Director of Human Resources
Director of Human Resource → Director of Human Resources, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$130K (2024) → $135K (2025)
Deborah Shughart
CFO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$45K (2021) → $196K (2025)
Jennifer Petsu
Lpn
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $130K (2025)
Patrick Cannonie
Controller
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$114K (2024) → $118K (2025)
Glendon Blume
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glenn Carter
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marsha Bartlett
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Selden Smith
Board Member
Board Member → Assistant Clerk, 2022
Assistant Clerk → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Martin
Clerk
Treasurer → Treasurer & Assistant Clerk, 2024
Treasurer & Assistant Clerk → Clerk, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorna Arocena
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Eaton
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Nicholas
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Resko
Assistant Clerk
Board Member → Assistant Clerk, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Schrack
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Ian Farmer
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Grace Hampton
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brosi Bradley
Recording Clerk
Board Member → Recording Clerk, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Marshall
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emma Priya Myers
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Connie Wheeler (2019–2024) — Clerk
- Former: Sabrina Chapman (2019–2024) — Recording Clerk
- Former: Adam Day (2021–2024) — Director of Facilities & Str
- Former: Katy Lumley-Sapanski (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mick Smyer (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Birmingham (2021–2023) — Rn Supervisor
- Former: Jackie Bonomo (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Hartley (2019–2022) — Director of Human Resources
- Former: Lydia Abdullah (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Hugh Mose (2019–2021) — Clerk
- Former: Kate McGrail-Peasley (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Lysle (2019–2021) — CEO
- Former: Vilmos Misangyi (2019–2021) — Assistant Clerk
- Former: Clovis Morrisson (2019–2020) — Recording Clerk
- Former: Corey Hamilton (2019–2020) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Jim Adams (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Margy Frysinger (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Herman Richey (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Rob Hays (2019) — Former Chief Executive Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $290K, to Ms Tama Carey (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Foxdale Village Corporation
How much does Foxdale Village Corporation give each year?
Foxdale Village Corporation gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $28K in grants paid.
How large is Foxdale Village Corporation?
Foxdale Village Corporation reported $103.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.3M.
What is Foxdale Village Corporation?
Foxdale Village Corporation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in State College, PA. It holds $103.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Foxdale Village Corporation operate?
Foxdale Village Corporation has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Pennsylvania.
What is Foxdale Village Corporation's EIN?
Foxdale Village Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1542218. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foxdale Village Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Foxdale Village Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Foxdale Village Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?